Sold2022Carl Ostersetzer (Germany,Austria,1850-1914) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Carl Ostersetzer (German, Austrian, 1850 - 1914) NAME: Weinprobe MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 21 x 16 1/2 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting of Rabbis by Carl Ostersetzer19th century polychromed oil on board painting of four rabbis by Carl Ostersetzer (1850-1914) Signed lower right Approx measurement 16"H x 20”WSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARL OSTERSETZER OIL ON BOARDCarl Ostersetzer (1850-1914, German/Austrian) oil on board titled "Weinprobe" mounted in an ornate gilt frame, signed lower right. 20" x 16" ss / 31" x 27" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Carl Ostersetzer 1850-1914 School Boy Smoking o.c.Carl Ostersetzer 1850-1914 School boy smoking a cigarette, oil painted on canvas, paint well attached in original condition. needs cleaned see photos. Frame measures 14" x 18", signed C. Ostersetzer dSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Ostersetzer (1850-1914)Carl Ostersetzer (1850-1914), Jewish man reading a book, oil on canvas, signed bottom left, 21,5 x16 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Otto Kirberg (German,1850-1926) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Otto Kirberg (Germany, 1850 - 1926) NAME: Newborn Baby YEAR: 1877 MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Few minor scrathes/paint losses. Some craquelure. Normal wear alongSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ludwig Adam Kunz (German,Austrian,1857-1929) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Ludwig Adam Kunz (Germany, Austria, 1857 - 1929) TITLE: Tabletop Still Life MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few minor paint losses mostly along edges. Minor craquelure. Few scattered minor inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jacob Nobbe (Germany, 1850-1919) Oil Painting "Landscape"Jacob Nobbe (Germany, 1850-1919) Oil Painting "Landscape." Signed left. Framed size is 38" x 30.5". The unframed size of the painting is 31" x 23.5".See Sold Price
Sold2016OSTERSETZER, Carl Oil on Wood Panel. OrientalistScene. Signed lower right. Faintly inscribed verso. Carl Ostersetzer (1850/65 - 1914). From a Greenwich, CT estate. Dimensions: 10.5" high x 8.5" wide. Condition: Craquelure throughout, otherwise goodSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Howland (1850-1914) Oil on Panel PaintingDESCRIPTION: Frank Howland (1850-1914) Oil on panel painting depicting an interior scene with women sketching, signed lower left: "Frank Howland" mounted in cradle back frame. CIRCA: 19th Cent. ORIGINSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Diethelm Meyer (German,1840-1884) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Carl Diethelm Meyer (Germany, 1840 - 1884) TITLE: Mother with Child MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few small paint losses. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Normal wear aloSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Weber (PA,German,1850-1921) watercolor painting antiqueARTIST: Carl Weber (Germany, Pennsylvania, 1850 - 1921) TITLE: Country Landscape MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Some age toning. Framed under glass. Some damages to frame. ART SIZE: 13 x 21 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023J. Hartung, Oil on Board, Pugs and CockatooOffered is an oil on board painting by J. Hartung - pseudonym Carl Reichert (Germany/Austria 1836 - 1918). Great image depicting 2 pugs playing with a Cockatoo. Signed lower left corner. Sight seen apSee Sold Price
Sold2023J. Hartung, Oil on Board, Pugs and CockatooOffered is an oil on board painting by J. Hartung - pseudonym Carl Reichert (Germany/Austria 1836 - 1918). Great image depicting 2 pugs playing with a Cockatoo. Signed lower right corner. Sight seen aSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Voegtlin (California/NY/Germany, b.1850)William Voegtlin (California/New York/Germany, born 1850) signed original oil painting. Measures 13 x 26 inches image size and 20 x 33.5 inches framed. Excellent original condition, this antique oil pSee Sold Price
Sold2024August von Siegen (German,1850-1920s) oil painting antiqueARTIST: August von Siegen (Germany, 1850 - 1920s) TITLE: European Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few patches. Few minor paint losses. Minor craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings. ART SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2023ATTR TO Carl Bauerle (German,1831-1912) oil painting antiqueARTIST: ATTRIBUTED TO Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (Germany, 1831 - 1912) NAME: Grandmother's Birthday MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Missing a few flakes of paint. Minor stable craquelurSee Sold Price
Sold2023Max Weyl (German,DC,1837-1914) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Max Weyl (Germany, District Of Columbia, 1837 - 1914) TITLE: Sunset Stream Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. One small patch. Normal wear along edges. No visible inpaint undeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Philipp Weber (PA,German,1849-1922) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Carl Philipp Webber (Pennsylvania, Germany, 1849 - 1922) NAME: Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: AS IS (see pictures carefully). Some paint losses mostly aloSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Ostersetzer O/B Orientalist GenreThis lot features a beautiful oil on board Orientalist genre scene painting by Carl Ostersetzer (Spanish 1865 - 1914). Listed artist. Beautiful colors, composition and execution! Some craquelure, overSee Sold Price
Sold2018Etienne Adolphe Piot (1850 - 1910) Oil PaintingEtienne Adolphe Piot (1850 - 1910) Oil Painting. Antique French 19th century oil painting on canvas in antique frame. Plaque at bottom center. Titled the Bubble Girl. Measures 41 x 32 inches. AccordinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Hirschberg (CT,1854-1923) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Carl Hirschberg (Connecticut, 1854 - 1923) NAME: The Veteran YEAR: 1893 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Missing few flakes of paint. Some craquelure. Some minor scattered inpaintingsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Bertold (Swiss,19/20C) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Carl Bertold (Switzerland, 19th/20th centuries) NAME: Alpine Lake Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 24 x 36 inches / 60See Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Fischer (Denmark,1887-1962) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Carl Fischer (Danish, 1887 - 1962) TITLE: Country Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some flaking. Few small paint losses. Some craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings. ART SIZE: 14 x 19 inSee Sold Price
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryCarl Gustav Herrmann (German,1857-1939) oil painting antique$110(6 bids)
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryAFTER Carl Hubner (German,1814-1879) oil painting antique$100(6 bids)
Jun 18Mark Louis Weseloh Estate LiquidationsOriginal Carl Kronberger Oil on Wood Panel - German Customs Officer. 4 " x 3 ".$400
2 days LeftBedford Art GalleryMax Vogt: Antique German Oil Painting of a Peter Paul Rubens: 17th- 18th century Hand-signed verso$2,000