Sold2022Norval (Copper Thunderbird) Morrisseau, Ontario / Canada (1932-2007), Snake, acrylic on brown paperNorval (Copper Thunderbird) MorrisseauOntario / Canada, (1932-2007)Snakeacrylic on brown papersigned lower right, framed.30 1/2 x 61 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Gilliam, Jr. (American/MS/DC, 1933-2022)Sam Gilliam, Jr. (Mississippi/Washington, D.C., 1933-2022) "Untitled: Abstraction", 1969 watercolor on folded and creased paper signed and dated lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. 23-3/4" x 18",See Sold Price
Sold2023Marie Atkinson Hull (USA/Mississippi, 1890-1980)Marie Atkinson Hull (American/Mississippi, 1890-1980) "Blue Mountains" oil on board signed lower right, and "Brown's Jackson, MS" paper en verso. Framed. 16" x 20", framed 20-1/2" x 24-1/2" ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Elaine de Kooning(New York, 1918-1989) Untitled, 1981, from the Florentine Floral Series, signed lower right "EDK '81", watercolor and collage on paper, 10-1/4 x 7 in.; wood frame, 18 x 15 in. Provenance: Louise HimelSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chung Ray Fong (b. 1933) ChineseUNTITLED, 1971, ink and watercolor and gouache on paper mounted to silk, image 34 ¾ x 21 ¼", with scroll margins 39 ¾ x 26 ½", signed lower right. Originally from the estate of MM Shino Galley LosSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chung Ray Fong (b. 1933) ChineseUNTITLED, 1970, ink and watercolor and gouache on paper mounted to silk, image 22 ½ x 22", with scroll margins 31 x 24 ½", signed lower right. Originally from the estate of MM Shino Galley Los AngelSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHI KWAN CHEN, (Chinese, 1921-2007), Charles River, SpringCHI KWAN CHEN(Chinese, 1921-2007)Charles River, Springwatercolor on papersigned Chi Kwan Chen lower left71 x 14 in., frame: 72 x 14 3/4 in. Provenance: Margaret Brown Gallery, Boston, MaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Howard Post Moving CattleHoward Post (American, b. 1948) Moving Cattle Pastel on paper 36 x 24 (in) Signed in blue pencil HE Post ©, lower right Suzanne Brown Gallery tag, retained from previous frame backing.See Sold Price
Sold2020ASHER BROWN DURAND, (American, 1796-1886), MountainASHER BROWN DURAND(American, 1796-1886)Mountain Landscapeoil on paper laid on boardsigned A.B. Durand lower right12 x 20 in., frame: 15 3/4 x 23 3/4 Provenance: A New England EstatSee Sold Price
Sold2024HERBERT ZANGS OHNE TITEL (PINSELABWICKLUNG)HERBERT ZANGS 1924 Krefeld - 2003 ibid. UNTITLED (PINSELABWICKLUNG) Gouache and watercolour on brown paper. Visible size 151 x 122 (f. 161 x 133,5 cm). Signed centre right. The consignor of this lot hSee Sold Price
Sold2015HANS HOFMANN (German, 1880-1966)Untitled (abstraction), 1942, crayon and gouache on brown paper, 13-7/8 x 16-3/4 in., signed with monogram and dated indistinctly '2.8.42' (?) lower right; Provenance: descended through the family ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Milton AveryLandscape with Red Flowers 16"x21" monotype on japan paper mounted to watercolor paper signed lower right, dated 1957 NOTE: This work to be included in the forthcoming catalog raisonne by the Milton aSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREW NEWELL WYETH (PA/ME, 1917-2009)"The Pantry", 1969, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, titled and dated on Nicholas Wyeth of Cushing, Maine label, also with labels from Special Exhibition at Boston Museum of Fine Arts & a 1973See Sold Price
Sold2022STEPHEN SCOTT YOUNG (FL/SC/HI/BAHAMAS, 1957 - )"Cat Eyes (Shelley)", 2000, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, titled and dated on Adelson Galleries of NYC label verso. Housed in silver and gold molded frame, matted under UV plexiglass, OS: 2See Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) Untitled.Paul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) Untitled. Watercolor on paper, signed lower right Sheet: 31" x 43" Frame: 42" x 54"See Sold Price
Sold2021André Lhote "Nu Assis" Gouache & WatercolorAndre Lhoté (French, 1885-1962) "Nu Assis," gouache and watercolor on paper, signed lower right, Evelyn Aimis Fine Art (Highland Beach, Florida) gallery label on reverse. Image: 13.75" H x 8.625" W;See Sold Price
Sold2020William R. Hollingsworth, Jr. (American/MS.)William R. Hollingsworth, Jr. (American/Mississippi, 1910-1944) , "Widow Man", watercolor on paper, signed lower right, partial label and handwritten label with artist and title on backing paper, 11 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022BRETT JAMES SMITH (LA/MT, 1958 - )"The Last Run", watercolor on paper, signed lower right, titled on label verso, two men fly fishing a stream, in gilt cove frame, linen mat with gilt lip, under plexiglas, OS: 29 1/2" x 37 1/2", SS: 2See Sold Price
Sold2021John Whorf (1903-1959) Commercial Street in Winter,John Whorf (1903-1959) Commercial Street in Winter, n.d. Watercolor on paper Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Women workingSayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Women working with cotton)" watercolor on paper. Signed lower right. Sight: 10.375"H x 14.875"W; Frame: 17.875"H x 22.375"W. Sayed Haider Raza (Indian, b. 1922).See Sold Price
Sold2015Watercolor, Maurice George LoganMaurice George Logan (American, 1886-1977), San Francisco Street Car, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, sight: 18"h x 23.5"w, overall (with frame): 25"h x 30.5"w. Provenance: Estate of LisabethSee Sold Price
Sold2022BARBARA ERNST PREY (ME, 1957 - )Four Moored Rowboats, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, housed in a modern gold cove frame, linen mat, under UV plexiglass, OS: 31" x 40", SS: 18 1/2" x 27 1/2", fine condition. From the HaynesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953), Village SceneRaoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953), Village Scenewatercolor on paper, signed lower right, matted and framed under glass. Sight size 5 x 7 3/4 in.; Frame dimensions 13 x 15 1/2 in. Accompanied by a photocoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Watercolor, Birger SandzenBirger Sandzen (American 1871-1954), Trees by the River, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, sight: 7"h x 5.5"w, overall (with frame): 15"h x12"wSee Sold Price
6 days LeftAustin Auction GalleryJOHN ABERNETHY LYNAS-GRAY (1869-1933) WATERCOLOR COTTAGES DORSET COAST$100
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsBEER, Doris and Richard (Americans, 1898-1967 and 1893-1959).$100(1 bid)
5 days LeftAustin Auction GallerySHOU PING (20TH C.) THREE-DIMENSIONAL PAPER SCULPTURE CAT IN ROSE GARDEN$150