Sold2024Tony Bennett | Original "United Nations" Watercolor PaintingTony Bennett (American, 1926-2023) watercolor on paper titled "United Nations" on verso, signed and dated "Benedetto 90" lower right, matted and framed. Overall: 18 x 22 x 1.5 inches Sight: 9 x 12 incSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREW NEWELL WYETH (PA/ME, 1917-2009)"The Pantry", 1969, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, titled and dated on Nicholas Wyeth of Cushing, Maine label, also with labels from Special Exhibition at Boston Museum of Fine Arts & a 1973See Sold Price
Sold2022STEPHEN SCOTT YOUNG (FL/SC/HI/BAHAMAS, 1957 - )"Cat Eyes (Shelley)", 2000, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, titled and dated on Adelson Galleries of NYC label verso. Housed in silver and gold molded frame, matted under UV plexiglass, OS: 2See Sold Price
Sold2022BRETT JAMES SMITH (LA/MT, 1958 - )"The Last Run", watercolor on paper, signed lower right, titled on label verso, two men fly fishing a stream, in gilt cove frame, linen mat with gilt lip, under plexiglas, OS: 29 1/2" x 37 1/2", SS: 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Teyral Townsend Speers. Watercolor: GoldfishTeryl Townsend Speers (American/Nantucket, 20th C.) A watercolor on paper depicting abstracted goldfish. Signed and titled lower right. Paper: 22in x 29-1/2in. Frame: 34in x 42in. | Philadelphia MetroSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alice Baber (1928-1982), "Red + Blue Deluge," Watercolor on paper, Image/Sheet: 14.25" H x 11.125" WAlice Baber(1928-1982)"Red + Blue Deluge"Watercolor on paperSigned lower left: Baber; titled versoImage/Sheet: 14.25" H x 11.125" W Other Notes: Alice Baber, who was born in Charleston, Illinois in 19See Sold Price
Sold2019Sol Lewitt, W/C (Gifted to AXA Center, New York)SOL LEWITT (1928-2007) AXA Center, c. 1984 (16 squares) Watercolor on paper 4 1/2" x 4 1/2" Signed lower right, titled lower left and dated Gifted by Sol Lewitt for the opening of AXA Center in New YoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raoul Dufy (1877 - 1953), Araut La Course: Epsom,Raoul Dufy (1877 - 1953), Araut La Course: Epsom, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed lower left Raoul Dufy and titled lower left Epsom, written on cardboard backing in pencil, "Mr. Furse 925 ParkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ogden Minton Pleissner (1905-1983) Grey Morning on the Cascapedia (Gaspé Peninsula, Quebec)...Ogden Minton Pleissner (1905-1983) Grey Morning on the Cascapedia (Gaspé Peninsula, Quebec) signed 'Pleissner' (lower right) and titled (on the backing paper) gouache and watercolor on paper sighSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Trees", watercolor and graphite on paper, unsigned, estate stamp lower right, titled en verso, "Studio 8, New Orleans, LA" label with artistSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Gilliam, Jr. (American/MS/DC, 1933-2022)Sam Gilliam, Jr. (Mississippi/Washington, D.C., 1933-2022) "Untitled: Abstraction", 1969 watercolor on folded and creased paper signed and dated lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. 23-3/4" x 18",See Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN WHORF (Massachusetts, 1903-1959), "Notre-Dame"., Watercolor on paper, 22" x 30". Unframed.JOHN WHORFMassachusetts, 1903-1959"Notre-Dame". Signed lower right "John Whorf". Titled in pencil verso.Watercolor on paper, 22" x 30". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2024CHI KWAN CHEN, (Chinese, 1921-2007), Charles River, SpringCHI KWAN CHEN(Chinese, 1921-2007)Charles River, Springwatercolor on papersigned Chi Kwan Chen lower left71 x 14 in., frame: 72 x 14 3/4 in. Provenance: Margaret Brown Gallery, Boston, MaSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE SCHOOL (Circa 1847,), "Puerto de Whampoa en el Rio de Canton"., Watercolor heightened withCHINESE SCHOOLCirca 1847"Puerto de Whampoa en el Rio de Canton". Titled in Spanish lower margin outside the double inked border.Watercolor heightened with gouache on paper, 22" x 33" sight. Framed 31.See Sold Price
Sold2019Millard Owen Sheets NA (1907-1989 Gualala, CA)Warner Hot Springs, 1937 Watercolor on Arches paper under glass Signed lower right: Millard Sheets, titled and dated on the frame plaque: Nov. 20th, 1937 Sight: 16" H x 27" W Provenance: Dalzell HatfiSee Sold Price
Sold20241928 BULGARIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY KURT PETERSWatercolor and ink on paper painting by Kurt Peters, 1879 to 1978, a Bulgarian artist of German origin. The artwork depicts a view of old town houses. Titled Gabrovo in the lower left. Signed by the aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alejandro Obregon "Icaro" Painting on PaperAlejandro Obregon (Spanish/Colombian, 1920-1992) "Icaro" acrylic and watercolor painting on paper depicting falling abstract figures in a muted palette, titled to left and signed to lower right, withSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chung Ray Fong (b. 1933) ChineseUNTITLED, 1971, ink and watercolor and gouache on paper mounted to silk, image 34 ¾ x 21 ¼", with scroll margins 39 ¾ x 26 ½", signed lower right. Originally from the estate of MM Shino Galley LosSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre Alechinsky (b. 1927) BelgiumEN OBSERVATION, 1992-1993, gouache, watercolor and ink and collage on paper artist mounted to canvas, signed lower left, dated lower right, signed and dated and titled on verso, 53 ½ x 29 &fracSee Sold Price
Sold2021SAM GILLIAM (1933 - ) Lightning Bolt.SAM GILLIAM (1933 - ) Lightning Bolt. Color collagraph and screenprint on blue handmade paper, 1992. 635x635 mm; 25x25 inches. Signed, titled, dated and numbered 45/75 in pencil, lower edge.Another imSee Sold Price
Sold2022Norval (Copper Thunderbird) Morrisseau, Ontario / Canada (1932-2007), Snake, acrylic on brown paperNorval (Copper Thunderbird) MorrisseauOntario / Canada, (1932-2007)Snakeacrylic on brown papersigned lower right, framed.30 1/2 x 61 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
2021Andrew Newell Wyeth (1917- 2009) AmericanAndrew Newell Wyeth (1917-2009) American.Watercolor/ Paper Signed Lower Left, measures 15 X 21.5 inches w/o frame/ 29 x 22.5 inches w/ frame.Andrew Newell Wyeth was an American visual artist, primarilSee Sold Price
2023Jon Brown - Memorial WatercolorJon Brown- Memorial for Robert and Merron Gilchrist. 'Inscribed John Gilcrist'. Signed Jon Brown. Watercolor on paper. Circa 1828. Frame: H 15-1/4" W 22". Sight: H 12" W 18-3/4". Condition: ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2021Milton AveryLandscape with Red Flowers 16"x21" monotype on japan paper mounted to watercolor paper signed lower right, dated 1957 NOTE: This work to be included in the forthcoming catalog raisonne by the Milton aSee Sold Price
Jun 11John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Masami Teraoka (b. 1936), "Rabbit Island Catfish" from the "New Waves Series," 1992$10,000(1 bid)
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsBEER, Doris and Richard (Americans, 1898-1967 and 1893-1959).$100(1 bid)
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsCOOK, Howard N. (American, 1901-1980). Portrait of Esther. ...$300(1 bid)