Sold2017Patricia Buckley Moss, "Woman and Horse"-1973Patricia Buckley Moss (American, b. 1933-), "Woman and Horse"-1973, watercolor on paper, signed and dated to lower right quadrant "MOSS 73". Figural painting depicting a rural winter landscape with brSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Whorf (1903-1959) Commercial Street in Winter,John Whorf (1903-1959) Commercial Street in Winter, n.d. Watercolor on paper Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Yater (1910-1993) untitled (ProvincetownGeorge Yater (1910-1993) untitled (Provincetown winter scene), n.d. Watercolor on paper Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sarah Blakeslee (NC/PA, 1912-2005), An Old FarmhouseSarah Blakeslee (NC/PA, 1912-2005), An Old Farmhouseink and watercolor wash on paper, signed at lower left, with blind stamp at lower right, matted and framed under glass. Sight size 19 1/4 x 25 1/4 iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Washington Friend (British/American, 1820 - 1886), ViewWashington Friend (British/American, 1820 - 1886), View of Niagara Falls, Summer 1850, watercolor on paper, signed lower left W.F. Friend, old labels on back, 23" x 48".See Sold Price
Sold2017Frida Kahlo (1907-1954) Watercolor on PaperFrida Kahlo. Size: 13.5 by 11 in. Technique: Watercolor on paper. signed lower right. COA by John Brown (Art Expert)See Sold Price
Sold2022Watercolor, John Stuart IngleJohn Stuart Ingle (American, b. 1933), Table Top Still Life, 1981, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, sheet: 23"h x 30"w, overall (with frame): 32"h x 39"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Boren (1921-1990), Winter at the Bar N, 9 x 12James Boren (1921-1990), Winter at the Bar N, watercolor on paper, 9 x 12, signed lower right: JAMES BOREN CA NAWA 1989 Provenance: From the Estate of David Halbach, ArizonaSee Sold Price
Sold2022GUSTAVO BACARISAS Y PODESTà (Gibraltar, 1873 – Seville, 1971). "Village view". Watercolor andGUSTAVO BACARISAS Y PODESTà (Gibraltar, 1873 - Seville, 1971). "Vista de pueblo". Watercolour and mixed media on paper. Signed in the lower left corner. Size: 34,5 x 28 cm; 50 x 43 cm (frame). GustavSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chen Chi, watercolor paintingChen Chi, watercolor painting, Chen Chi (American/Chinese, 1912-2005), "The Ritz Carlton Hotel in Winter", circa 1970, watercolor on paper, red chop mark and signed "Chen Chi", lower left, 20"h x 28.5See Sold Price
Sold2020Jan Matulka (American/Czech, 1890-1972) View Of TheJan Matulka (American/Czech, 1890-1972) View Of The Bronx, c. 1921 watercolor and graphite on paper signed Matulka (lower right) 15 x 22 inches. Provenance: Thomas McCormick Gallery, Chicago AcquiredSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Dufy (1888-1964) watercolor gouache on paperJean Dufy (1888-1964) watercolor gouache on paper "View of Paris" signed lower right Jean Dufy having Catalda Fine Arts label on verso 17 1/2" x 23 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Gasser; 20thC. American Watercolor Newark in Winter SignedHenry Gasser(1909-1981) watercolor on paper. Newark in Winter. Signed lower right; 17in. x 23in.(image), 24.5in. x 30.5in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Gilliam, Jr. (American/MS/DC, 1933-2022)Sam Gilliam, Jr. (Mississippi/Washington, D.C., 1933-2022) "Untitled: Abstraction", 1969 watercolor on folded and creased paper signed and dated lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. 23-3/4" x 18",See Sold Price
Sold2021ALEXANDRE BENOIS (RUSSIAN 1870-1960)ALEXANDRE BENOIS (RUSSIAN 1870-1960) La Grande Cascade, Parc de St. Cloud, 1933 watercolor on paper full sheet: 28 x 32 cm (11 x 12 5/8 in.) signed and dated lower right CONDITION Unframed, the wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tony Bennett | Original "United Nations" Watercolor PaintingTony Bennett (American, 1926-2023) watercolor on paper titled "United Nations" on verso, signed and dated "Benedetto 90" lower right, matted and framed. Overall: 18 x 22 x 1.5 inches Sight: 9 x 12 incSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Graham (American, 1886-1961) Untitled (City View),John Graham (American, 1886-1961) Untitled (City View), 1926 gouache and watercolor on paper laid to board signed Graham and dated (lower right); signed (lower left) 9 1/4 x 12 inches. Property belongSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andrew Nicholl (1804-1886), BANK OF WILDFLOWERS WITH A VIEWANDREW NICHOLL (1804-1886), IRISHBANK OF WILDFLOWERS WITH A VIEW OF CATTLE ON A MOUNTAINOUS COAST WITH SHIPPINGWatercolour on paper; signed “A. Nichol. R.H.A.” lower right.Sheet sight 12.5See Sold Price
Sold2024CHI KWAN CHEN, (Chinese, 1921-2007), Charles River, SpringCHI KWAN CHEN(Chinese, 1921-2007)Charles River, Springwatercolor on papersigned Chi Kwan Chen lower left71 x 14 in., frame: 72 x 14 3/4 in. Provenance: Margaret Brown Gallery, Boston, MaSee Sold Price
Sold20222 American watercolors2 American watercolors 1). Alfredo Helsby (Chilean 1862-1933)- ''Landscape''- watercolor on paper, laid down to a support sheet, ca. 1915, signed Alfredo Helsby lower right. 11 x 19'' 2). William HenrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andrew Wyeth. Watercolor, Winter LandscapeAndrew Wyeth (American / Pennsylvania, 1917-2009). A watercolor on paper card depicting a winter farm landscape. Signed lower right in pencil and notated on back (to Miss McMullen from Jamie). 3-3/8inSee Sold Price
Sold2019BIRGER SANDZEN (1871-1954) WATERCOLOR ON PAPERBirger Sandzen (1871-1954) Untitled view with Pines. 1932 Signed lower center, dated 1932 in pencil lower right. Sheet measures 10 x 14 with a framed size of 18.5 x 22.5 inches. Provenance: Acquired dSee Sold Price
Sold2015James March Phillips (1913-1981 San Francisco, CA)''Monday Impression, Potrero Hill San Francisco'', view of container ships and tug boats, signed lower left: James March Philips, titled on a gallery label affixed to the backing paper, watercolor onSee Sold Price
Sold2023Byron Brown (American, 1907-1961), UntitledByron Brown (American, 1907-1961), Untitledwatercolor and guache on paper, 1945, ink signed and dated in upper right and lower left corner, framed under glass. Sheet size 10 x 8 3/4 in.; Frame dimensiSee Sold Price
3 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Sandor Bernath (1892-1984), View from above of a church in Taos$500
7 days LeftAustin Auction GalleryARTHUR WARDLE (1864-1949) WATERCOLOR FOXGLOVES & PINE, EXHIBITED$200
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsBEER, Doris and Richard (Americans, 1898-1967 and 1893-1959).$100(1 bid)
Jun 10Winter Associates Art Werger (American, b. 1955), "Vertigo", 2000, etching, ed 36/50, contemporary aerial view of a$150(1 bid)
14 hrs LeftTremont AuctionsDeborah Griscom Passmore. 2 Botanical fruit illustrations. Watercolor, ink and graphite. Circa 1900.$400