Sold2020Edgar Alwin Payne 'Fishing Fleet' Oil PaintingEdgar Alwin Payne, American (1883 - 1947). 'Fishing Fleet'. Oil on Canvas. Provenance (Sticker on verso): Chicago Galleries Association. 20" H 24" W, 26" x 30" framed; 19.75"H x 23.75"W unframed. CondSee Sold Price
Sold2018EDGAR ALWIN PAYNE Oil Painting, Sierra Mountain LakeMAKER Edgar Alwin Payne (California, 1883-1947) MARKS Signed (lower left): Edgar Payne. Paper label (on reverse): Vose Galleries (Boston, MA) DATE 20th century DIMENSIONS Width 25 Height 22.5 in. SighSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) California ListedEdgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) Edgar Alwin Payne was active/lived in California, Missouri. Edgar Payne is known for western landscape and waterscape painting. Medium: Oil on board Size: 16" x 20" FraSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original Linda Appleton O/C Nautical PaintingOriginal Linda Appleton oil on canvas nautical painting. Signed center right bottom. Created after the Breton Boats by Edgar Alwin Payne.Overall Size: 43 1/4 x 53 in. Sight Size: 29 5/8 x 39 1/2 in. TSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947): Evening LandscapeEdgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947): Evening Landscape c. 1915; oil on board, signed lower right; Provenance: Elliot Hubbard Fine American Paintings, New York; Adamson-Duvannes Galleries, Los Angeles 9 x 12See Sold Price
Sold2022EDGAR PAYNE CALIFORNIA FOOTHILLS PAINTINGPAYNE, Edgar Alwin, (American, 1883-1947): California Foothills, Oil/Canvasboard, 13.75" x 17.75", signed lower left, fine custom framing, 22" x 26".See Sold Price
Sold2019Edgar Alwin Payne; Oil Sketch of Mountains SignedEdgar Alwin Payne (American, 1883–1947); Oil Sketch on Academy Board of Mountains in Clouds at Waterfront Signed and framed. Good condition with light age related wear and some small paint flakingSee Sold Price
Sold2020Albert Struebin Fishing Fleet Oil PaintingAlbert Struebin Fishing Fleet Oil Painting onboard in frame. Initialed lower right with info about artist on back. Listed Traveling artist. Measurements in inches: 36 x 24, Image: 32 x 19 1/2 ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2019California Listed Artist Edgar Payne 1883-1947 GouacheMedium: Gouache On Paper Age: Circa 1900-1940 Artist: Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) Painting Size: 11" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2024Edgar Payne; American Oil Boats in Harbor SignedEdgar Payne; American Oil Boats in Harbor Signed. Edgar Alwin Payne(1883-1947) oil on canvas board. Boats in Harbor - Chioggia, Italy. Signed lower left. Inscribed with title on reverse; 9in. x 12in.(See Sold Price
Sold2015WALTER FRANKLIN LANSIL OIL PAINTING FISHING FLEETOil on canvas. Signed Walter F. Lansil. Signed on back Fishing Fleet Becalmed, Walter F. Lansil, 1913. 22"h. x 28"w. Frame 29"h. x 35"w.See Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) Missouri Artist Oil On Canvas BoardSubject: Mountain Landscape Medium: Oil On Canvas Board Size: 17 x 24 inches Frame: 24 x 31 inches Condition: Great overall condition Signature: Lower left Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) Edgar AlwinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Alwin Payne, (1883-1947), Brittany Boats in Harbor, Oil on canvas, 20" H X 24" WEdgar Alwin Payne(1883-1947)Brittany boats in harborOil on canvasSigned lower right: Edgar Payne20" H X 24" W Provenance: Sold: John Moran Auctioneers, Pasadena, CA, Lot 48See Sold Price
Sold2022EDGAR PAYNE , GOUACHE ON PAPER "BRETON BOATS"ATTRIBUTED TO EDGAR ALWIN PAYNE (CALIFORNIA, 1883-1947) IMPRESSIONIST GOUACHE PAINTING OF SAILBOATS , PENCIL SIGNED EDGAR PAYNE , TITLED "BRETON BOATS" , LOWER LEFT - image size is 4 1/2" x 3 1/2" ; OSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Alwin Payne, Foam and RocksEdgar Alwin Payne (American, 1883-1947)Foam and Rocksoil on canvassigned lower left Edgar Payne, titled on paper label to reverse16 x 20in (41 x 51cm) Footnote:Edgar Alwin PSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edgar Alwin Payne: Mountain LandscapeEdgar Alwin Payne (American, 1882-1947)Attributed: Mountain Landscape, oil on canvas, signed, framed. Edgar Payne was an American Western landscape painter and muralist Dimensions: 11 x 14" canvas/ 14See Sold Price
Sold2018Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947 Hollywood, CA)"Loche, France" Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Edgar Payne, titled on the stretcher 34" H x 28" W Provenance: Stendahl Galleries, Los Angeles, CA, no. 2558; Private Collection, Pasadena, CA. Notes:See Sold Price
Sold2022EDGAR ALWIN PAYNE AMERICAN 1883-1947Sierra Landscape, (circa 1932-1945), oil on canvas affixed to board, 10 1/4 x 12 3/4 in (26 x 32.4 cm), framed 15 1/4 x 17 3/4 in (38 x 45 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Purchased at Bonhams andSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947 Hollywood, CA)"Early Summer - Sierras" Oil on board Signed lower right: Edgar Payne, titled verso 10.5" H x 14.5" W Provenance: Goldfield Galleries, Los Angeles, CA. Notes: An authentication label signed by EdwardSee Sold Price
Sold2017Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947 Hollywood, CA)''Pasadena Hills'' Oil on canvas laid to canvas Signed lower right: Edgar Payne, titled by repute 16'' H x 20'' W Provenance: Private Collection, San Diego, CA. Notes: Framed size: 23.5'' H x 27.5'' WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947, Hollywood, CA)Trees in a mountain landscape Oil on canvas laid to waxed canvas Signed lower right: Edgar A. Payne 15.25" H x 42.25" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Payne Oil on Canvas 27" x 13" w/ ProvenaneUnframed - Shipping in USA $ 100.Edgar Alwin Payne (1 March 1883 – 8 April 1947) was an American painter. He was known as a Western landscape painter and muralistSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947, Hollywood, CA)Trees in a rolling hills landscape, 1927 Oil on canvas laid to canvas Signed and dated lower right: Edgar Payne 15" H x 48" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Payne "Arizona Skies" oil on board.Edgar Payne "Arizona Skies" oil on board. Signed lower left, "Edgar Payne". Board: 8.5"H x 11"W; Frame: 15"H x 17.5"W. Edgar Alwin Payne (American, 1883 - 1947).See Sold Price
6 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.American Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947) Coastal Watercolor Painting$6,000
3 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947), "California Sierras"$1,100(2 bids)
3 days LeftJasper52Antique Fishing Oil Painting "Rainbow Trout Fish Surfacing By A Roland Knight$1,900
4 days LeftJasper52The Catch of the Day 20th Century French Oil Painting Fishing Boat with Fish$1,200
Jun 08Estate Collection AuctioneerVintage CT 1976 Regionalism Oil Painting Fishing Boat. Painting on Masonite$250
Jun 08Estate Collection AuctioneerEdgar Degas (French, 1834-1917) Oil Painting on Canvas.Famous Masters Works$450
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyPaul Bernard King Fishing Scene Painting Oil on Canvas Signed Framed$2,500
3 days LeftJasper52Marine Oil Painting Tall Ship Dutch Fishing Harbour Signed Bernhard Laarhoven$1,000
3 days LeftJasper52Marine Oil Painting Polly Ramsgate Fishing Trawler Off Dover By William Broome$6,000
Jun 13Robinhood AuctionsAlexander Antanenka, "Fishing Story" Original Painting on Canvas, Hand Signed with Letter of$380
Jun 15OAB AuctionsClaudio Simonetti Original Oil Painting On Canvas Signed Italian Fishing Harbor$375
3 days LeftJasper52Marine Georgian Early 19th Century French Fishing Boat Heading Out Brisk Winds$2,800