Sold2024LES OEUVRES DE JULES VERNE – 11 VOLUMES - 1968Sablons, France. 1968. Hachette Librairie, Publisher. 11 of 16 volumes, all in Very Good++ condition. Written entirely in French. All bound in red leather, with the spine and cover embossed in gold foSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Ville Flottante/Blocus/3 Russes, Aux HarponsTriple volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Harpons with brown cover, Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. Includes the novels Une Ville Flottante, Les Forceurs de Blocus (A Floating City; The BSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, De La Terre a La Lune, Aux Bouquets de RosesRare single volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Bouquets de Roses, 3eme type simple, orange-red cover, from Les Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. Includes the novel De La Terre a La Lune (FrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Cheret - Oeuvres de Rabelais, 1898Jules Cheret (1836-1932)Oeuvres de Rabelais, 1898Lithograph on wove paper.Plate #117.Dimensions: Approximately 29 x 39.5 cm // 11 1/2 x 15 1/2 in.Issued from the famous set "Les Maitres de l'Affiche".See Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Chemin de France, Aux Feuilles d'AcantheOutstanding double volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Feuilles d'Acanthe, Macaron Rouge, from Les Mondes Connus et Inconnus by writer Jules Verne. It includes the novels Le Chemin de France and GSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Verne, Decouverte de la Terre, A La Sphere ArmillaireExcellent volume from Les Grands Voyages et Grands Voyageurs: Decouverte de la Terre (Great Travels and Travellers: The Discovery of the Earth) by writer Jules Verne, Hetzel French edition, A La SpherSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Cinq Cents Million de la Begum, Hachette & CieRed cover single volume from Les Mondes Connus et Inconnus published by edition house Hachette et Cie from Hetzel's Les Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. Includes Les Cinq Cents Millions de La BSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Cinq Cents Million de la Begum, Hachette & CieRed cover double volume from Les Mondes Connus et Inconnus published by edition house Hachette et Cie from Hetzel's Les Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. Includes Les Cinq Cents Millions de La BSee Sold Price
Sold2018Forty-Two Plates from the 1897 Les Maitres de l'Forty-Two Plates from the 1897 Les Maitres de l' Affiches See Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Verne, Premiers Explorateurs / Les Grands NavigateursThree titles in a single volume from the Decouverte de la Terre series by writer Jules Verne. It includes Les Premiers explorateurs, Les Grands Navigateurs and Les Voyageurs with 59 illustrations by LSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Voyage au Centre de La Terre, Bouquets de RosesUnusual single volume volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Bouquets de Roses avec Encadrement de Grecques, 4eme type, red cover, from Les Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. Date on front page:See Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Cinq Semaines en Ballon, Aux Bouquets de RosesSingle volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Bouquets de Roses, Aux Medaillons Cercles de Noir, brown cover from Les Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. Includes the novel Cinq Semaines en BalloSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Cinq Semaines en Ballon, Aux Bouquets de RosesSingle volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Bouquets de Roses, Aux Medaillons Cercles de Noir, maroon cover from Les Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. Includes the novel Cinq Semaines en BallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Le Docteur Ox, Aux Bouquets de Roses, HavaneBeautiful volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Bouquets de Roses, Aux Medaillons Cercles de Noir, Havane cover from Les Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. includes the novels Le Docteur Ox; MaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Le Tour du Monde 80 Jours Aux Bouquets de RosesSingle volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Bouquets de Roses, Aux Medaillons Cercles de Noir, vibrant green cover from Les Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. Includes the novel Le Tour du MonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Le Tour du Monde 80 Jours Aux Bouquets de RosesSingle volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Bouquets de Roses, Aux Medaillons Cercles de Noir, rouge ancient cover from Les Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. Includes the novel Le Tour du MonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of Assorted Leather Bound BooksGroup of Assorted Leather Bound Books. Including 2 volumes of Charles Kingsley limited edition no. 316/350, Eliots Works, Victor Hugo Notre Dame de Paris, Four volumes of Les Oeuvres de Moliere, 2 volSee Sold Price
Sold2017(7) vol: Theatre D'Ancourt, Suetone, Douze Cesars(7) volumes: (1&2) Les Oeuvres de Theatre de M. D'Ancourt, nouvelle édition revue & corrigée. Tome premier & Tome II - CARTON, Florent, dit DANCOURT, Published by Aux dépens des Libraires AssociésSee Sold Price
Sold20234 vols. Oeuvres and Life of Francois De Sales.[Religion] 4 volumes. (1-2) Les Oeuvres de Saint Francois de Sales Evesque et Prince de Geneve, Instituteur des Religieuses de la Visitation de Sainte Marie. Frederic Leonard, Paris, 1669. 2 volumes.See Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 12 French leather bound booksLot of 12 French leather bound books. 11 volumes Les Origines de la France Contemporaines plus 1 index. Published 1899 - 1901. 7 1/4"hSee Sold Price
Sold20231744 French Book of Plays TheaterLes Oeuvres De Mr, Pradon Divise'es En Deux Tomes, Nouvelle Edition, printed at Paris, 1770. Volume I only. Contains several plays in French. Leather binding Very Good with some scuffing. Internally FSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jules VERNE - Les Cinq cents millions de la Bégum. SuivJules VERNE - Les Cinq cents millions de la Bégum. Suivi de Les Révoltés de la «Bounty». Paris, J. Hetzel, «Bibliothèque d'Éducation et de Récréation», [1879-1880]. In-8. cartonnage brun d'See Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Village Aerien/Cabidoulin, Aux Harpons, RedRarely offered first tirage from Hetzel's French edition Aux Harpons with red cover, Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. It includes the novels Le Village Aerien and Les Histoires de Jean-Marie CaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique 15 Volume Jules Verne SetEdition de Paris of the Works of Jules Verne, New York and London: Vincent Parke, [1911]. Number 24 of only 75 sets produced. All 15 volumes present, leather bound. Hand colored plates. 9.5 inches heiSee Sold Price
Jun 11Akiba Galleries(26 Pc) "Complete Works Of Voltaire" French Ninth Edition Book Collection$50(1 bid)
Jun 23NCAGJules Cheret - Les Maitres de l'Affiche : Exposition de tableaux de dessins de A. Willette, 1898$10
Jun 08Potter & Potter Auctions[CONJURING – FRENCH]. [BINDINGS]. Group of 5 volumes. Inclu...$125
4 hrs LeftHargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfSALVADOR DALI BLATT AUS DER FOLGE 'LES AMOURS DE CASSANDRE'€300
BonhamsMOLIERE (JEAN BAPTISTE POQUELIN DE) Les oeuvres de monsieur de Molière, 6 vol. (of 8), Pari...£10