Sold2023Lieutenant Colonel Erich Weisflog (1919 1999) signed 6x4 black and white photo. Erich Weisflog (29Lieutenant Colonel Erich Weisflog (1919 1999) signed 6x4 black and white photo. Erich Weisflog (29 November 1919 - 10 January 1999) was a highly decorated Oberleutnant in the Luftwaffe during World WaSee Sold Price
Sold2016George W Cocheu, Military Records 1905Description: This lot contains 17 early military documents for Colonel George W Cocheu; Orders, proficiency letters, leaves of absence, etc. He was then a 2nd Lieutenant. Documents are for 2 years priSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fables de La Fontaine Imprime par Ordre du Roi pour L'education De MonseigneurRare volume, Fables de La Fontaine. Imprime par Ordre du Roi pour L'education De Monseigneur le Dauphin. Published Paris, De L'imprimerie de Didot L'aine. MDCCLXXXVIII (1788). 482pp. Printed by OrderSee Sold Price
Sold2019A. LANGE & SÖHNE TOURBILLON POUR LE MÃCase: yellow gold 750/1000 unpolished case; Dial: silver plated dial with arabic numerals, blued stainless steel hands, subsidiary second at 9 o'clock, power reserve at 3 o'clock; Movement: exceptionaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) - Étude pour le Portrait de Marie Thérèse BonneyGeorges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) - Étude pour le Portrait de Marie Thérèse Bonney Stamped with ‘Atelier de Georges Rouault' and signed by Isabelle Rouault verso, oil with brushSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE pour le VIETNAM - Vers 1900Deux BOLS d'un dragon et d'un qiling dans les nuées et au-dessus des flots écumants Porcelaine et bleu sous couverte, cerclages métalliques H. 5,5 cm - D. 10 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed to Aristide Maillol (1861-1944): Etude pour le monument de Port-VendresPainted terracotta, c. 1921, unmarked. 10 x 16 x 4 in. Note: A bronze version of this maquette cast in an edition of 6 is referenced in John Rewald's book on Maillol, no. 166, and sold in 2008 at ChriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney (Am. 1875-1942), Tete pour le Memorial du Titanic, 1915, BronzeGertrude Vanderbilt Whitney (Am. 1875-1942) Tete pour le Mémorial du Titanic, 1915 Bronze Signature and date incised verso Approx. 8 3/4" x 3 1/4" x 3 3/4" actual (including base) Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Braque (1882-1963), "L'Oiseau bleu," (Invitation exposition Louis Broder pour le livre deGeorges Braque(1882-1963)"L'Oiseau bleu," (Invitation exposition Louis Broder pour le livre de Braque), circa 1960Etching and aquatint in blue on paper, watermark BFK RivesEdition: V/XSigned and numbeSee Sold Price
Sold2022[CIVIL WAR]. Union Lieutenant Colonel's double-breasted frock coat.[CIVIL WAR]. Union Lieutenant Colonel's double-breasted frock coat. Navy blue seven-button double-breasted wool frock coat with velvet-lined standing collar and lieutenant colonel's shoulder straps. SSee Sold Price
Sold2023Brevet Lieutenant Colonel Appointment of Marcus RenoLarge 15.5" x 19.25" parchment paper dated August 1866. Appointment of Marcus Reno to Lieutenant Colonel of the US Regulars for "gallant meritorious services at the Battle of Cedar Creek, Virginia". RSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHIINE pour le VIETNAM - XIXe siècleSERVICE à THE comprenant quatre TASSES, une COUPELLE et un SORBET couvert avec sa soucoupe Le décor de chiens de Fô dans les nuées stylisées Porcelaine dite Bleu de Huê,See Sold Price
Sold2022VERVE 37-38 CHAGALL DESSINS POUR LE BIBLEChagall, Marc. DESSINS POUR LA BIBLE (Paris: Verve, 1960). Revue Verve 37-38. French edition. Large 4to.Bound in the original pictorial hardcover. Complete with 24 original lithographs in color and 96See Sold Price
Sold2021WWI Imperial German Pour le Merite Blue Max medal. BlueWWI Imperial German Pour le Merite Blue Max medal. Blue enamel on silver body with Imperial eagles and hand painted gilt lettering. Meadl measures: 2.125in square. Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE pour le VIETNAM - XIXe siècleASSIETTE creuse à décor d'un paysage à la pagode Porcelaine dite "Bleu de Huê" Marque à quatre caractères D. 18 cm EclatSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHINE pour le VIETNAM - XXe siècleSérie de cinq BOLS (l'un plus grand) à décor d'un paysage Porcelaine et bleu sous couverte, cerclage métallique H. 3,5 à 5 cm Éclats et fêles traversant sur un bolFêle traversSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE pour le VIETNAM - XXe siècleCOUPELLE à décor de quatre personnages sur un sampan Porcelaine bleu de Huê, cerclage métallique Signe Shou au-dessous D. 16 cm Fêles et restaurationsSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE pour le VBIETNAM - XIXe siècleGrande THEIERE à décor d'un paysage de montagne à la pagode Porcelaine dite Bleu de Huê, monture métallique, socle de bois ajouré Marque à quatre caractères enSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE pour le VIETNAM - Vers 1900COUPELLE à décor d'un paysage aux pagodes animé Porcelaine dite "Bleu de Huê" Marque à deux caractères en kaishu D. 16,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020Raoul Dufy "DÈcor pour le ballet 'Palm Beach'" coloredRAOUL DUFY (French 1877-1953) "DÈcor pour le Ballet 'Palm Beach'", 1933 color lithograph sheet: 19.75 x 25.75 inches signed and dated in the image lower right: 'Raoul Dufy, 1933'; unnumbered editioSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE pour le VIETNAM - XIXe siècleLarge SORBET couvert à décor de canards dans la végétation Porcelaine dite Bleu de Huê, cerclage métallique Marque à quatre caractères en kaishu H. 10 cm - L. 1See Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE pour le VIETNAM - XIXe siècleCOUPELLE à décor d'un paysage animé d'une embarcation Porcelaine dite Bleu de Huê, cerclage métallique Marque à deux caractères en kaishu D. 17,5 cm FêleSee Sold Price
Sold2023ITURBIDE, AGUSTÃN DE. Brief Letter Signed, to Lieutenant Colonel Juan de Arago, in Spanish,FIRST EMPEROR OF MEXICO ITURBIDE, AGUSTÃN DE. Brief Letter Signed, to Lieutenant Colonel Juan de Arago, in Spanish, approving payment of the troops of his garrison. 1 page, 8vo, with integral blank;See Sold Price
Sold2022CDV of Lieutenant-Colonel John J. Wheeler-56th New YorkCarte de visite photograph of a knees up standing view of John J. Wheeler wearing uniform with lieutenant-colonel's shoulder straps and striking Napoleonic pose. Carte presents autographed inscriptionSee Sold Price
316 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHPour le Mérite and Oak Leaves bearer Siegfried Graf zu Eulenburg – his presentation sword, datedSee Sold Price
395 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHGFM Paul von Hindenburg (1847 - 1934) - a half portrait in uniform, 1918See Sold Price
Dawsons AuctioneersA handwritten letter signed by W. J. Beatson, addressed to Lieutenant Colonel Doyle, dated Sept. 11t£130
2 days LeftBonhamsARISTIDE MAILLOL (1861-1944) Après le bain, Etude pour le monument à Cézanne€10,000
2 days LeftBonhamsPAUL DELVAUX (1897-1994) Etude de personnage féminin pour le tableau 'Le Viol'€2,800
3 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLa Guerre Telle Qu'elle Est Lieutenant-Colonel Patry Campaign De (1870-71)$75
3 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesJaeger-LeCoultre, Master Control Chronograph, réf. 174.2.C1, montre chronographe en or rose 750CHF 5,000
2 days LeftBonhamsSALVADOR DALÍ (1904-1989) Le Spectre du Sex-appeal étude préparatoire pour l'illu...€10,000