Sold2024Lois Rapp 1907-1992 American, A.W.S. Watercolor Painting, Persepolis, Palace of DariusLois Rapp 1907-1992 American, A.W.S. Watercolor Painting, Persepolis, Palace of Darius. Signed front and back with title on verso. size: 22 x 30.25. ASkart: Lois Rapp (1907 - 1992) was active/lived inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lois Rapp 1907-1992 American, Watercolor Painting Fishing Boats Docked at The WharfLois Rapp 1907-1992 American, Watercolor Painting Fishing Boats Docked at The Wharf. size: 26 x 34. ASKart: Lois Rapp (1907 - 1992) was active/lived in Pennsylvania. Lois Rapp is known for Painting, iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lois Rapp 1907-1992 American, Abstract Expressionism Watercolor Painting, SignedLois Rapp 1907-1992 American, Abstract Expressionism Watercolor Painting, Signed. Well Listed American Artist. size: 27 x 20.5. ASKart: Lois Rapp (1907 - 1992) was active/lived in Pennsylvania. Lois RSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lois Rapp Watercolor Painting "Muhlenberg Pulpit"Philadelphia artist Lois Rapp (1907 - 1992) framed and matted watercolor painting of a church interior, signed lower left, titled verso "Muhlenberg Pulpit - Trappe (Pennslyvania)", gallery label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lois Rapp, A.W.S. , Watercolor Painting Abstract Surrealism Architectural, SignedLois Rapp, A.W.S. , Watercolor Painting Abstract Surrealism Architectural, Signed. Well Listed American Artist. size: 17.5 x 23.5 matte, 23.5 x 29.75 outside matte. ASKart: Lois Rapp (March 21, 1907 -See Sold Price
Sold2023Aaron Bohrod (American, 1907-1992) Young Girl PaintingAaron Bohrod (American,1907-1992) Painting. Title - Sleeping Young Girl. Watercolor and pencil on artist board painting. Signed top right Aaron Bohrod. Partial title on the reverse and signed. MeasureSee Sold Price
Sold2018Aaron Bohrod, paintingAaron Bohrod, painting, Aaron Bohrod (American, 1907-1992), Portrait of a Lady, gouache, pastel and watercolor on paper, signed "Bohrod" lower left, framed under glass, 12.5"h x 9"w (sight), 23.5"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Sennhauser "Invention #9" Drawing 1942John Sennhauser (American, 1907-1978). Ink and watercolor painting on paper titled "Invention #9" depicting a colorful geometric abstract composition with bursts of black lines emanating from a centraSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hunt Slonem "Rosellas" Watercolor on Paper, 1992Hunt Slonem (American, b. 1951), "Rosellas", Watercolor on Paper, 1992, signed in pencil and dated lower right, white wood frame. Image: 22" H x 30" W; frame 26.5" H x 34.5" W. Keywords: Painting, WorSee Sold Price
Sold2024THOMAS HART BENTON AMERICAN WATERCOLOR PAINTINGA watercolor painting on paper depicting a railroad scene by Thomas Hart Benton, American, 1889 to 1975. Signed lower left. Framed. Thomas Hart Benton was an American painter, muralist, and printmakerSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dove, Arthur G. (American, NY 1880-1946) PaintingDove, Arthur Garfield (American, 1880-1946) Watercolor painting. Watercolor on paper. Greeting card. Signed lower right Dove. Measures 5” x 6 ”. The card is from the NY estate of Michael Lekakis (See Sold Price
Sold2023Aaron Bohrod (American, 1907-1992) Livery StableAaron Bohrod (American, 1907-1992) Livery Stable oil on gessoed panel signed Aaron Bohrod (upper right) 16 x 30 inches. From the Collection of Joseph S. and Miriam T. SampleSee Sold Price
Sold2020Aaron Bohrod (American, 1907-1992) The QuakersAaron Bohrod (American, 1907-1992) The Quakers oil on panel 19 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Constantin Alajalov Russo/U.S. 1900-1987 Cover Painting New Yorker Magazine 1937Alajálov, Constantin (Russo/American 1900-1987) Watercolor painting on board, for the original New Yorker Magazine cover illustration, December 4, 1937 (refer to photos) Signed lower left. EmigrateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Aaron Bohrod (American, 1907-1992) The Traffic Light,Aaron Bohrod (American, 1907-1992) The Traffic Light, 1934 oil on masonite signed Aaron Bohrod and dated (lower left) 19 ¼ x 24 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Aaron Bohrod (American, 1907-1992) Football, 1932Aaron Bohrod (American, 1907-1992) Football, 1932 oil on board signed Aaron Bohrod and dated (lower right) 18 ½ x 22 ¾ inches.See Sold Price
Sold2015Aaron Bohrod, (American, 1907-1992), The Sofa, oil onAaron Bohrod, (American, 1907-1992), The Sofa, oil on gesso panel, signed lower right, 12" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2021Aaron Bohrod (American, 1907-1992) Fish MarketAaron Bohrod (American, 1907-1992) Fish Market oil on masonite signed Aaron Bohrod (lower center) 16 x 12 inches. Provenance: Associated American Artists, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hughie Lee Smith. African American. 1950s beach scene watercolor painting with figures and lifeHughie Lee Smith. African American. 1950s beach scene watercolor painting with figures and life guard tower. Signed lower right. Framed under glass. Sight: 12 x 18in. Overall: 19.5 x 26in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alejandro Obregon "Icaro" Painting on PaperAlejandro Obregon (Spanish/Colombian, 1920-1992) "Icaro" acrylic and watercolor painting on paper depicting falling abstract figures in a muted palette, titled to left and signed to lower right, withSee Sold Price
Sold2020HENRY OSSAWA TANNER, African American Man Teach BanjoHENRY OSSAWA TANNER, African American Man Teaching young African American boy the Banjo. Watercolor painting. Signed with initials: H. O. T. ; matted and framed. size: 15x11 image, 23.25x19.25 outsideSee Sold Price
Sold2022DAVID WOJNAROWICZ 1954-1992 AMERICAN STENCIL AND SPARY PAINTING BURNING HOUSEDAVID WOJNAROWICZ 1954-1992 AMERICAN STENCIL AND SPARY PAINTING BURNING HOUSE. David Wojnarowicz. "Burning House" 1982. Stencil and spray painting. DimensionsSheet: 24in by 17.5in. Image size 4.75in bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frances Lee Jaques 1887-1969 Woodpecker PaintingFrances Lee Jaques (American, 1887-1969) Original watercolor painting on paper. An ornithological bird study featuring seven (7) black, white and red woodpeckers in a tree. Artist signature lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2023DAVID HAGERBAUMER WATERCOLOR PAINTING "LATE SEASON GROUSE"DAVID HAGERBAUMER (AMERICAN, 1921 - 2014) SPORTSMAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING "LATE SEASON GROUSE" - FRAMED - SIGNED LOWER LEFT - FROM THE ESTATE OF WES AND GLORIA JORDAN - FRAME 36 7/8" X 28 3/4", SITE 20See Sold Price
Jun 10Donny Malone AuctionsRobert Doney (1923 - 2012), American, Watercolor Painting "Maine Sunrise" Signed & Titled$10
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.BENJAMIN CHAMPNEY (American 1817-1907) A PAINTING, "Woodland Interior," 1893$1,000(1 bid)