Sold2023Margaret Sandzen ''Summer, Boulder Colorado'' 1939 WatercolorMargaret Sandzen (1909-1994 Kansas) ''Summer, Boulder Colorado'' (Red Acre) 1939 Watercolor on Paper 9.75''x7'' Image. Signed and titled on verso of backing board. Corner mounted to board 17.5''x14''.See Sold Price
Sold2022Margaret Lestz 1977 "Golden Summer" Watercolor.Margaret Lestz 1977 "Golden Summer" Watercolor on Paper. Depicting Daylilies. Lancaster, PA artist. Signed, dated lower left, titled on back. Framed and matted, 19-3/4" x 16-1/2" overall. Condition: VSee Sold Price
Sold2023LUKENS, Marion (American, 1907-1961) Three Southwestern Lan...LUKENS, Marion (American, 1907-1961) Three Southwestern Landscapes. Sunset-Colorado, 1939; Jemez, 1940; Near Tesque, 1940. Watercolor on paper. Signed, titled and dated lower edge. Image: 11” xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Birger Sandzen Original WatercolorBirger Sandzen Original Watercolor "Lily Lake, Colorado". Measures 14.375 x 19.875 inches sheet size. This original watercolor on paper is glued to mat board along the top edge only, matted, measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ketty Gilsoul-Hoppe (1868-1939), Belgian School,Ketty Gilsoul-Hoppe (1868-1939), Belgian School, Watercolour, A summer garden scene with flowers and a female classical sculpture. Signed lower right. Approx. 26 3/4" x 20 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018Original Signed Birger Sandzen Oil on Board - 22"X 28"Original Signed Birger Sandzen Oil on Board - 22"X 28" - Titled "in Boulder Canyon Colorado" - Dated "1949" - Overall Size of Frame Is 29" X 35" - This Painting Is from the Collection of the Late Mr.See Sold Price
Sold2022Anna Gardell-Ericson 1853-1939 Watercolor PaintingAnna Gardell-Ericson (Swedish, 1853 - 1939) Antique watercolor painting on paper board. Depicting a summer landscape, with large mountain in the distance, a lake and figures wading with a boat. ArtistSee Sold Price
Sold2022Skip Whitcomb (CO,b 1946) watercolor paintingARTIST: Skip M W Whitcomb (Colorado, born 1946) NAME: Summer Garden Flowers - Rose YEAR: 1994 MEDIUM: watercolor on board CONDITION: Excellent. SIGHT SIZE: 15 x 13 inches / 38 x 33 cm BOARD SIZE: 18 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018BIRGER SANDZEN ATTR WATERCOLOR ON PAPERBIRGER SANDZEN ATTR WATERCOLOR ON PAPER. PROBABLY "RUSHING COLORADO RIVER" SCENE. ART SIZE 16 X 12 INCHES. EXCELLENT CONDITION.See Sold Price
Sold2023L.C. Vogt Summer Landscape Watercolor PaintingBeautiful watercolor on paper painting by listed California/Ohio artist Louis Charles Vogt (1864-1939). The painting features a Summer landscape landscape with a run down shed. Signed in lower left. SSee Sold Price
Sold2023Birger Sandzen (American 1871-1954) Oil CanvasColorado Landscape, signed and dated lower right. Canvas: 20 x 24 H 25.75 W 29.5 D 2 Weight 9LBS. Born in Sweden, Sandzen was interested in art at an early age and was exposed to watercolor painting tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maynard Dixon (1875 - 1946), Watercolor/Paper, Dated 1939Subject: Summer Landscape Medium: Watercolor on Paper Size: 11 x 12 inches Frame: 19 x 20 inches Condition: Great Overall Condition Signature: Signed Lower Right. Provenance: Private Collection of LonSee Sold Price
Sold2021Garden ColourFirst Edition. Spring by Mrs C. W. Earle. Summer by E. V. B. Autumn by Rose Kingsley. Winter by the Hon Vicary Gibbs Etc. Etc. Notes & Watercolour sketches by Margaret Waterfield. Publishers navy clotSee Sold Price
Sold2023Betty Woodman (American, 1930-2018) Pillow Pitcher, Boulder, Colorado, USA, circa 1983Betty Woodman (American, 1930-2018) Pillow Pitcher, Boulder, Colorado, USA, circa 1983 TerracottaImpressed signature to base of handle: "WOODMAN" (H: 16, W: 16, D: 12 1/2 in.)Qty: (1) ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Birger Sandzen Watercolor LandscapeSven Birger Sandzen (American, 1871-1954). Watercolor on paper landscape depicting a rocky riverside with luscious trees overlooking the water. The golden trees, showing the beginnings of autumn, receSee Sold Price
Sold2023In the style of BIRGER SANDZEN - "COLORADO LANDSCAPE" - Painting - Oil on CanvasDated: Early 20th Century, Medium: Oil on canvas, Dimensions: 65.5*75 cm (25.78*29.52 in) ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ Description: Oil on canvas in the manner/style of Birger Sandzen. Kansas and CoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Birger Sandzen; Watercolor - Kullen Skane, SwedenWatercolor on paper. Kullen, Sweden(A Mountaineous Ladscape). Signed l.r., inscribed, signed and dated 1926 on reverse; 8.5in. X 11.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Carlos Mérida (Guatemalan, 1895-1984) Untitled, 1939Carlos Mérida (Guatemalan, 1895-1984) Untitled, 1939 watercolor and gouache on canvas signed Carlos Merida and dated (upper left); inscribed To Florence from Carlos Merida (lower right) 20See Sold Price
SoldView of The Smokey River by Birger SandzenView of the Smokey River by Birger Sandzen; watercolor under glass and matted in wood frame with dark finish. signed in red pigment; lower right corner. 8.5x11 sight; 16.3/8x18.3/4 Framed FMV appraiseSee Sold Price
2018Alphonse Mucha watercolor paintingAlphonse Mucha (1860-1939) watercolor painting. Signed l/r Mucha. Sight size 14"h x 9"w Overall in frame 31"h x 26"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Betty WOODMAN (1930 – 2018) Yellow Glazed Jar, ca. 1980'sOriginal hand thrown glazed earthenware jar by listed American ceramic artist Betty Woodman, ca. 1975. Signed. Provenance from Boulder, Colorado collector and friends of Woodmans. Stamped along bottomSee Sold Price
Sold2018Five California Mission Baskets Height of largest 4 xFive California Mission Baskets Height of largest 4 x diameter 12 3/4 inches Estimate $ 400-600 Property from the Collection of Roger Pendelton Wood, Boulder, Colorado Each in overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022George Elbert Burr (American, 1859 - 1939)DESCRIPTION: George Elbert Burr (American, 1859 - 1939). Watercolor on board. Coastal scene of Capri, Italy. Signed to lower left; Capri to lower right. In gilt frame. Label for Plaza Art Galleries NYSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Rudell Watercolor of a BridgeCarl Rudell (German, 1855-1939) watercolor of a bridge, watercolor on paper, signed "Rudell", 9-1/2" x 12-1/4" sight, framed 15" x 17-3/4", good conditionSee Sold Price
18 hrs LeftPeterborough Auctions LLCArchitectural Watercolor, Prospective Colorado National Guard Armory, c.1910$200
17 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarc Chagall 1887-1985 (Russian, French) Adam And Eve, (From The Bible Series) Hand Colored Etch$2,400