2020Maya Schock (Japanese/American, 1928-1975)DESCRIPTION: Maya Schock (Japanese/American, 1928-1975). Large acrylic on canvas. "Yin-Yang- No. 20" labeled and signed "YIN-YANG NO. 20, ACRYLIC & COLLAGE, HOMAGE TO J. M. H. Md. SEPT. 9, 1975, MAYASee Sold Price
2020Maya Schock (Japanese/American, 1928-1975)DESCRIPTION: Maya Schock (Japanese/American, 1928-1975). Acrylic collage on canvas "Yin-Yang No. 8." Signed on back "MAYA SCHOCK YIN-YANG NO. 8 JULY 1974". Wooden frame. Maya Schock studied both danceSee Sold Price
Sold2018Maya Schock Oil Painting "Journey Within"Pennsylvania artist Maya Schock (American, b. Japan, 1928 - 1975) large oil and rice paper on canvas titled "Journey Within, No 23, March, 1972", signed verso, artist studied at Pennsylvania Academy oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Maya Schock (Japanese/American 1928-1975) A/CAn acrylic on canvas titled "Self Portrait", signed and dated for 1970 on the stretcher verso. Dimensions: 14 1/8" x 12", the frame 16 1/4" x 14 1/4". Provenance: From a Philadelphia collection.See Sold Price
Sold2020Maya Schock Pastel"Ode to Summer No. 6" dated September 1975. Overall with frame 18" wide X 24 1/4" high. IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions below. When you registered for the auction you aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Minas AVETISIAN: Village Scene - Oil PaintingMinas Avetisian (Armenian, 1928-1975) unframed oil on canvas painting of a village scene, signed lower right. [26 1/2" H x 35 1/2" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021MINAS AVETISIAN (ARMENIAN 1928-1975)MINAS AVETISIAN (ARMENIAN 1928-1975) Street Scene oil on board 35 x 49 cm (13 13/4 x 19 1/4 in.) PROVENANCE Estate of Levon Airapetian CONDITION Observed in frame, the painting aSee Sold Price
Sold2022MINAS AVETISIAN (ARMENIAN 1928-1975)MINAS AVETISIAN (ARMENIAN 1928-1975) Mountainous Scape,1965 gouache on paper 15 x 24 cm (5 7/8 x 9 1/2 in.) framed dimensions: 40 x 49.5 cm (15 3/4 x 19 1/2 in.) signed and dated lower right; inscribeSee Sold Price
Sold2024MINAS AVETISIAN (ARMENIAN 1928-1975)MINAS AVETISIAN (ARMENIAN 1928-1975)By the Khachkar, 1973pencil on paper17 x 20 cm (6 3/4 x 7 7/8 in.); framed dimensions: 35 x 38 cm (13 3/4 x 15 in.)signed lower rightEXPERTISE Accompanied by a certSee Sold Price
Sold2024Minas AVETISYAN: Figures - Pastel PaintingsMinas Avetisyan (Armenian, 1928-1975) two small figural pastels in one frame, with Certificate of Authenticity in Cyrillic writing. [Larger drawing: 6" H x 6 1/2" W; Frame: 17" H x 14" W].See Sold Price
Sold2022ANGELOU, Maya (1928-2014). I Know Why the Caged BirdANGELOU, Maya (1928-2014). I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings. New York: Random House, 1969. 8vo. Original gilt-lettered black cloth, top edge stained red; original dust jacket.   FIRST EDITION, FIRSee Sold Price
Sold2023Minas AVETISIAN: Drawing, Figures Under TreeMinas Avetisian (Armenian, 1928-1975). Ink and graphite drawing on paper, circa 1963, depicting an outdoor scene with two figures seated under a tree, illegibly signed and dated lower right, inscribedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dupin, Jacques Miró Radierungen I, II und III (1928-1975). Mit 9 meist farbigen OHolzschnittenMiró, Joan Dupin, Jacques Miró Radierungen I, II und III (1928-1975). Mit 9 meist farbigen OHolzschnitten (darunter 3 Umschläge) und zahlr. Abb. Paris, Lelong u. Weber 1984-1991. 3 Bde.See Sold Price
Sold2023Collection of 34 fishing licenses for Pennsylvania and New York. 1928-1975. Laminated metal buttonsCollection of 34 fishing licenses for Pennsylvania and New York. 1928-1975. Laminated metal buttons with pins on versos, each with a specific license number. Approximately 1 ½” in diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2022ANGELOU, Maya (1928-2014). Just Give Me a Cool Drink of Wat...ANGELOU, Maya (1928-2014). Just Give Me a Cool Drink of Water ‘fore I Diiie. New York: Random House, [1971]. 8vo. Publisher’s red cloth backstrip over red boards, front board stamped in blSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN ARMENIAN OIL PAINTING BY MINAS AVETISIANMinas Avetisian, Armenian, 1928 to 1975, oil painting on canvas depicting a rural village scene, 1961. Additionally signed, titled, dated, and inscribed, Leningrad, on the backside. Framed. Minas AvetSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bud Boller, "Brother", 1975Bud (Lewis) Boller, Jr. (Colorado / Wyoming, b. 1928), "Brother", 1975, bronze sculpture, ed. 24/25 height 28.5 in. x width 31 in. x depth 24 in. Provenance: Property from the collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020Shozo Nagano (Japanese/American, 1928-2008)Shozo Nagano (Japanese/American, 1928-2008) "Elements (Beige and White," 1983, acrylic on shaped canvas/wood, signed and dated verso. Verso bears paper label of Albright-Knox Gallery, Buffalo, NY. SizSee Sold Price
Sold2023NORIO AZUMA (JAPANESE/AMERICAN, 1928-2004)Norio AzumaJapanese/American, 1928-2004ThroneSerigraph on canvas, signed lower right, edition 2/10Rectangular composition in bright mauve, goldenrod, red and blue, framed and notated to verso.Plate:See Sold Price
Sold2017Perriand, Jeanneret & Le Corbusier, LC-4 chaise loungeCharlotte Perriand, Pierre Jeanneret and Le Corbusier LC-4 chaise lounge CassinaItaly, 1928 / c. 1975leather, chrome-plated steel, enameled steel, rubber24.5 w x 65 d x 30 h in (62 x 165 x 76 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2017Norio Azuma (Japanese-American, 1928-2004) Three Works.Norio Azuma (Japanese-American, 1928-2004) Three Works. Color serigraphs 'In Yellow #2', 'Red Room', and 'Image-G'. Each pencil signed lower right, titled, and numbered from editions of 85 or 100 LargSee Sold Price
Sold2023Norio Azuma (Japanese/American, 1928-2004) Silkscreen on Canvas PaintingDESCRIPTION: Norio Azuma (Japanese/American, 1928-2004) Silkscreen on canvas painting depicting abstract geometric imagery, signed lower right: "Norio Azuma" titled: "Interior" numbered "40/80" stampeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Print, Joe TilsonJoe Tilson (British, b. 1928), "Zikkurat," 1975, lithograph in colors, pencil signed and dated lower right, edition 57/80, image: 32.5"h x 24.75"w, sheet (unframed): 39"h x 27.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Norio Azuma (Japanese-American, 1928-2004) Two Works.Norio Azuma (Japanese-American, 1928-2004) Two Works. Color serigraphs on canvas 'Interior' and 'Waterfront'. Each signed in ink lower right, titled, and numbered 72/80 and 25/50. Provenance: FairweatSee Sold Price
May 30BonhamsANDY WARHOL (1928-1987) Ladies and Gentlemen, 1975 (Feldman-Schellmann, II. 137)Sérigraphi...€6,500
May 30BonhamsANDY WARHOL (1928-1987) Ladies and Gentlemen, 1975 (Feldman-Schellmann, II. 129)Sérigraphie...€6,500
May 30BonhamsANDY WARHOL (1928-1987) Ladies and Gentlemen, 1975 (Feldman-Schellmann, II. 133)Sérigraphie...€6,500
2 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersANDY WARHOL (1928 - 1978) Ladies and Gentlemen Screenprint, 1975, 99.5 x 70cm Signed with initials€3,400(1 bid)
5 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAndy Warhol, 'Mick Jagger FSII.141', Framed Announcement-card, 1975$300
5 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAndy Warhol, 'Mick Jagger FSII.140', Framed Announcement-card, 1975$300
5 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAndy Warhol, 'Mick Jagger FSII.138', Framed Announcement-card, 1975$300(1 bid)
5 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAndy Warhol, 'Mick Jagger FSII.146', Framed Announcement-card, 1975$300
5 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAndy Warhol, 'Mick Jagger FSII.139', Framed Announcement-card, 1975$300
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAndy Warhol, Mick Jagger - 1975, Plate Signed Lithograph Poster, 2010$600
3 days LeftJasper52Marianne Westman (1928-2017) for Rörstrand. Stoneware from the "Maya" series. Two large$160
5 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAndy Warhol, 'Mick Jagger FSII.143', Framed Announcement-card, 1975$300
5 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAndy Warhol, 'Mick Jagger FSII.142', Framed Announcement-card, 1975$300
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions67027: Pierre Clerk (Canadian, b. 1928) Yellow Red Blac$1,000
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanSHAARA, Michael (1928-1988). The Killer Angels. New York: David McKay Company, 1974.$200