Sold2024Milton Avery Bathers on the Rocks 1948 Landscape Signed Double-Sided Watercolor Painting FramedA unique original double-sided watercolor painting titled "Bathers on the Rocks" by Milton Avery. The watercolor on the front showcases two modern abstracted figures; signed on the bottom left and datSee Sold Price
Sold2022Doug Brega Original Winter Landscape Watercolor Painting Signed Framed ArtworkThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Doug BregaTitle: Green Acres BlizzardMedium: WatercolorSize: 16" x 22"FraSee Sold Price
Sold2018CADY WELLS, New Mexico W/C Modernism Abstract LandscapeCADY WELLS, New Mexico W/C Modernism Abstract Landscape. Watercolor painting signed with initials C W on lower right. Framed and matted. Size: image 12.5 in x 15.5 in. ASKart: Cady Wells (1904 - 1954)See Sold Price
Sold2016MILTON AVERY (AMERICAN 1885-1965), WATERCOLOR,MILTON AVERY (AMERICAN 1885-1965), WATERCOLOR, UNTITLED, SIGNED. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 12"; FRAMED AND GLAZED 17 X 20" PROVENANCE: GALLERIA PANANTI/CASA D'ASTE, FLORENCE, ITALY, AUCTION APRIL 14, 2014, LOT #1See Sold Price
Sold2021Milton AveryLandscape with Red Flowers 16"x21" monotype on japan paper mounted to watercolor paper signed lower right, dated 1957 NOTE: This work to be included in the forthcoming catalog raisonne by the Milton aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Reginald Marsh (American. 1898–1954 ) "Burlesque" Painting (Double Sided)DESCRIPTION: Reginald Marsh watercolor and Gouache painting titled "Burlesque" depicts a group of figures on stage, signed at the center bottom. The verso depicts an additional painting of multiple tuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Milton Avery Watercolor of a Beach SceneMilton Avery Painted Watercolor of a Beach Scene. Signed lower right. 18" x 14" 29 1/2" x 26" framed overallSee Sold Price
Sold20181948, FRAMED ZHANG DAQIAN LANDSCAPE PAINTINGZhang Daqian (張大千; 1899-1983) framed Chinese traditional landscape painting, ink and color on paper laid to silk, signed and dated; in the summer of Wuzi year (ca. 1948). Matted oSee Sold Price
Sold2022PETER SCULTHORPE (CANADIAN B. 1948)Snow Landscape watercolor on paper 99 x 152.5 cm (39 x 60 in.) framed dimensions: 124.5 x 179.5 cm (49 x 70 5/8 in.) signed lower right with copyright PROVENANCE with Somerville Manning Gallery, DelawSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Ching-Bor Original New York Cityscape Watercolor Painting Signed Framed ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Paul Ching-BorTitle: Winter Garden, WTC Medium: WatercolorSize: 41" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2022Carlo Zinelli. Man on White Horse & Symbolic Images Dbl-Sided Painting.Carlo Zinelli. Man on White Horse & Symbolic Images Double-Sided Painting. 1966. Signed and dated. Paint and ink on poster. Excellent condition. 19.5" x 27.5”. Provenance: The Samuel Farber CollSee Sold Price
Sold20231948 ZHANG DAQIAN 張大千 FRAMED LANDSCAPE PAINTINGArtist: Zhang Daqian 張大千 (1899 - 1983) Humble Pavilion on Highland Landscape Ink and color on paper, Sansebiao matted, wooden framed, set behind glass Painting (Sight): Length: 55See Sold Price
Sold2018THOMAS HART BENTON, Watercolor 1930 ERA INDUSTRIAL TOWNTHOMAS HART BENTON, Watercolor 1930s DEPRESSION ERA INDUSTRIAL TOWN; many working men figures, automobiles. Watercolor painting, Signed BENTON; matted and framed. Beautiful arts and crafts frame.Size:See Sold Price
Sold2016LI KE RAN (1907-1989), RED AUTUMN FOREST, FRAMEDWatercolor on paper, LI KERAN (Chinese, 1907-1989), unknown title; Signed & Stamped, Framed Chinese watercolor painting on paper depicting a humble village in dense of forest trees with opaque-red autSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ed Mell Original Pastel Painting Signed Western Landscape Desert Framed ArtworkThis lot includes: Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Ed MellTitle: Mesa LandscapeMedium: original pastelSize: 11” x 22&See Sold Price
Sold2023Birger Sandzen (American 1871-1954) Oil CanvasColorado Landscape, signed and dated lower right. Canvas: 20 x 24 H 25.75 W 29.5 D 2 Weight 9LBS. Born in Sweden, Sandzen was interested in art at an early age and was exposed to watercolor painting tSee Sold Price
Sold2021ELMER WACHTEL (1864-1929) CALIFORNIA LANDSCAPEFramed oil on canvas painting, California Landscape, signed lower right Wachtel with the artist's device (Elmer Wachtel, active in California, 1864-1929), paint loss along lower edge, sight: 17.5"h, 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Maynard Dixon (1875 - 1946) California Artist OilMaynard Dixon (1875 - 1946) was active/lived in California, Arizona. Maynard Dixon is known for Western landscape painting-skyscapes, Indians. Medium: Oil on board/Double sided painting Size: 14.5" xSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOAN MIRO [1893-1983] Watercolor, Signed, ProvenanceJOAN MIRO [1893-1983] Watercolor, Signed, Provenance. Signed Miro and dated 1964, Watercolor Painting, Framed. Provenance: from the Estate of Stuart Pivar. size: 16x13.5 image, 24.25x21.75 outside fraSee Sold Price
Sold2024Modernism Landscape Painting Artist Signed in Pastels, Gallery FramedModernism Landscape Painting Artist Signed in Pastels, Gallery Framed. size: 16.25 x 13.75 matte, 25.5 x 23 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017BADA SHAN REN, ZHU DA, FRAMED BIRD PAINTINGBada Shanren, aka Zhu Da (Chinese, 1626-1705), Qing Dynasty, Chinese ink grisaille painting on paper. Hand painting with feature sharp brush strokes depicting bird on rock. Signed to by artist to uppeSee Sold Price
Sold2017ZHANG DAQIAN, FRAMED WATERFALL PAINTINGZhang DaQian 張大千 (Chinese, 1899-1983) Chinese ink and color scroll painting on paper. Hand painted in variegate tones and shades of waterfall landscape. Rocks and trees, animatedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wolf Kahn (1927-2020) Forest Landscape PaintingWolf Kahn (German American, 1927-2020). An original watercolor and pastel painting on paper. An abstract color field forest landscape composition. Artist signed to lower right W KAHN, having BOCA MUSESee Sold Price
Sold2015WORKSHOP OF CLAUDE MONET OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS,WORKSHOP OF CLAUDE MONET OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS, LANDSCAPE, SIGNED LOWER LEFT, APPROX 16" X 19" FRAMEDSee Sold Price
Jun 23Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Impressionist Nicely Framed Double Sided River Landscape Original Oil Painting$10
Jun 17Hudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPainting, landscape with mountain lake, signed Wm. Paskell, watercolor on paper, 15.5" by 23.75"$20
Jun 23Curated Gallery AuctionsAlfred Heber Hutty (1877 - 1954) Southern School American Original Watercolor Landscape Painting$10(1 bid)
Jun 23Curated Gallery AuctionsWalter Douglas (1868 - 1948) Antique American Sunset Impressionist Landscape Original Oil Painting$50(2 bids)
Jun 16Moving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Millard Sheets - "Duck Haven" - Watercolor Painting$425(4 bids)
Jun 23Curated Gallery AuctionsLarge American Abstract Landscape Signed Surreal Framed Landscape Original Oil Painting$10(1 bid)
Jun 18William Bunch Auctions & AppraisalsMiniature American Impressionist Landscape Painting$80(3 bids)
Jun 23Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Impressionist Willow Tree Thick Impasto Signed Framed Original Oil Painting$10(1 bid)
Jun 23Curated Gallery AuctionsMuir Woods California Forest Landscape Signed Antique American Original Oil Painting$10