Sold2021RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PENCIL PAINTING BY DOBUZHINSKIMstislav Valerianovich Dobuzhinski (Russian, American, 1875-1957) watercolor and pencil painting on paper, Riga, 1925. Signed, titled and dated lower right. Framed. Provenance: Estate Property of MstiSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN MIXED MEDIA PAINTING BY VLADIMIR GANINVladimir Ganin (Russian, born 1968) mixed media (watercolor, pencil) painting on paper, Journey, 1996. Signed and dated lower right. Additionally signed, titled, dated, and inscribed, on verso. StampeSee Sold Price
Sold2024RUSSIAN MIXED MEDIA PAINTING BY BORIS SOLOTAREFFBoris Solotareff, Russian, Soviet, 1889 to 1966, mixed media, watercolor and pencil, painting on paper, portrait of Madame Haardt. Signed lower left. Titled lower right. Framed. Boris Solotareff was aSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN GOUACHE PAINTING BY KONSTANTIN TRUTOVSKYKonstantin Trutovsky Russian, Ukrainian, 1826 to 1893, mixed media, watercolor, gouache, pencil painting on paper, Young Woman With Basket Of Eggs, 1863. Signed and dated lower left. Framed. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARMENIAN PAINTING MAQUETTE FOR POSTER BY RUKHKYANRachiya Rukhkyan (Armenian, Soviet artist, 1919–1992) mixed media (watercolor, pen, and pencil) painting on paper, the original unique illustration, maquette for a poster, 30th Anniversary of KSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN BALLET DESIGN PAINTING BY MIKHAIL LARIONOVMikhail Fyodorovich Larionov, Russian, 1881 to 1964, antique mixed media, watercolor and pencil, paintings on paper depicting costume designs for the ballet Le Choute with music by Prokoviev, Paris, 1See Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN THEATER DESIGN PAINTING ATTR TO LEON BAKSTA watercolor and pencil painting of a Young Boeotian Costume design for the ballet Narcissus, 1911, attributed to Leon Bakst, Russian, Belarussian, 1866 to 1924. Leon Samoilovich Bakst was a BelarusiaSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN COSTUME DESIGN SILKSCREEN BY LEON BAKSTLev or Leon Samoilovich Bakst, Russian, 1866 to 1924, silkscreen on paper depicting a costume design of a Young Boeotian for the ballet Narcissus, after the original watercolor and pencil painting, 19See Sold Price
Sold2019Sergei Soudeikine (1883 - 1946). RussianSergei Soudeikine (1883 - 1946). Russian. Pencil, Ink, Watercolor on Paper. Painting Measure 8 1/4"in H x 6 1/4"in W and Frame Measure 10 1/2"in H x 8 1/2"in W. Russian stage designer, Sergei SoudeikiSee Sold Price
Sold2021LN Bakst 1866-1924 Costume Design Gouache PaintingLeon Nikolaievich Bakst (Russian, American, 1866-1924) Pencil, watercolor and gouache painting on paper. This was a costume design for the ballet "Sleeping Beauty" by P. Tchaikovsky. Depicts a man inSee Sold Price
Sold2021LN Bakst 1866-1924 Costume Design Gouache PaintingLeon Nikolaievich Bakst (Russian American, 1866-1924). Pencil, watercolor and gouache painting on paper. This was a costume design for the Opera Sadko,by Nikolai Rimsky Korsakov. Depicts man in colorfSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst 1866-1924 Costume DesignLeon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Original pencil, watercolor and gouache painting. Depicts a man and woman dressed in Russian Victorian costume design. Signed by artist to lower left. HoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst 1866-1924 Costume DesignLeon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Original pencil, watercolor and gouache painting. Depicts a man dressed in Orientalist Russian Opera costume design. Artist signed lower right. Titled upSee Sold Price
Sold2023DAVID BURLIUK RUSSIAN SELF PORTRAIT PAINTING 1947A rare original watercolor, color pencil and ink painting by David Burliuk, Russian, American 1882 to 1967. The painting is a Self Portrait, signed lower left, Burliuk, inscribed, Happy New Year, in cSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN MIXED MEDIA PAINTING BY BORIS SOLOTAREFFBoris Solotareff, Russian, 1889 to 1966, mixed media, pencil, watercolor and gouache, painting on paper depicting a double portrait of a woman and a man with a halo. Signed lower right. Circa: 1920s.See Sold Price
2023ANTIQUE 1843 RUSSIAN PAINTING BY NIKOLAI SVERCHKOVNikolai Yegorovich Sverchkov, Russian, 1817 to 1898, watercolor and pencil on paper drawing a horse drawn carriage moving through St. Petersburg. Signed and dated 1843. Nikolai Sverchkov was a painterSee Sold Price
Sold2023A RUSSIAN MIXED MEDIA ABSTRACT PAINTING BY OLEG LIAGATCHEVOleg Alexandrovich Liagatchev (Russian, born 1939), watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper artwork depicting a colorful abstract composition. Signed by the artist and dated '85 on the lower right. MaSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN MIXED MEDIA PAINTING BY NADEZHDA UDALTSOVANadezhda Udaltsova, Russian Soviet, 1886 to 1961, mixed media, pencil and watercolor, painting on paper depicting an abstract Supremacist composition. Signed lower right. Framed. Nadezhda Andreevna UdSee Sold Price
Sold2021Saul Raskin (American - Russian, 1878-1966)Self-portrait with a painting, 1964, Watercolor and pencil on paper, 48 x 37 cm, Signed and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS BY MIKHAIL SAZHAEVMikhail Sazhaev, Russian, born in 1948, three pencil and watercolor on paper paintings. Two works depicting vans sunk in snow and titled Russian Distance I and II. Signed by the artist, stamped with hSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN COSTUME DESIGN PAINTING BY LEON BAKSTLeon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) pencil and watercolor on paper costume design drawing for Marina Mniszech in Modest Mussorgsky's opera Boris Godunov staged in Paris in 1913. Signed and titled lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTR TO EL LISSITZKY SOVIET MIXED MEDIA PAINTINGAttributed to El Lazar Markovitch Lissitzky, Russian, Soviet, 1890 to 1941, mixed media, watercolor, gouache, pencil, on paper depicting a Suprematist composition. Signed lower left. An original stampSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN COSTUME DESIGN PAINTING ATTR TO LEV BAKSTA pencil and watercolor on paper painting with a costume design for the ballet Daphnis and Chloe attributed to Lev Bakst, Belarussian, Russian, 1866 - 1924. Signed in pencil: Bakst, and dated 1917 lowSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst, 'Costume Design'. Watercolor & Pencil on Paper, circa 1921Signed Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst, 'Costume Design'. Watercolor & Pencil on Paper, circa 1921Signed, Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1879 - 1956). Rare costume design in watercolor painting & pencil,See Sold Price
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryWatercolor and pencil on paper sketch Russian Sergey Chehonin after theatrical costume€300
10 hrs LeftJasper52GARY BUKOVNIK "CALA LILLY” 1980 ORIGINAL PENCIL SIGNED WATERCOLOR #2 49” X 12”$2,400