2020SANTA FE NM STRAW OVERLAY WOOD ALTAR CROSSSpanish Colonial painted wood cross, Santa Fe, New Mexico, 19th c., lap-joined patriarchal cross surmounted by four secondary crosses, with applied straw decoration, on stepped base, approx 25.25"h, 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Moya-Lujan, Diana (20th Century), Group of Two Straw Applique: San Isidro Labrador, 1999 + StrawDiana Moya-Lujan(New Mexico, 20th Century)Pair of Straw Applique: San Isidro Labrador, 1999 + Straw Applique Cross, 1998wood, straw, pigmentsSan Isidro Labrador, 1999:inscribed verso: San Isidro / LabSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charlie Sanchez, Jr., Pair of Crosses: Cruz de Nuevo Saltillo, 2019 + Straw Applique Cross, 2021Charlie Sanchez, Jr.(New Mexico, 20th/21st century)Pair of Crosses: Cruz de Nuevo Saltillo, 2019 + Straw Applique Cross, 2021straw applique, wood, pigmentsCruz de Nuevo Saltillo, 2109:inscribed verso:See Sold Price
Sold2020New Mexico, Wooden Cross on Base, ca. 1930New Mexico Wooden Cross on Base ca. 1930 16 3/4 x 10 x 3 1/4 in. Milled lumber cross with lap joint construction, painted black with straw sunburst overlay design.See Sold Price
Sold2022Group of Three Crosses: Wooden Cross + Colorful Landscape Cross + Straw Applique Cross, 2005Group of Three Crosses: Wooden Cross + Colorful Landscape Cross + Straw Applique Cross, 2005Jose Floyd LuceroSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of 3 Crosses: Wooden Cross, 1999 + Virgin de Guadalupe, 1998 + Straw Applique Cross, 1997Group of 3 Crosses: Wooden Cross, 1999 + Virgin de Guadalupe, 1998 + Straw Appliqué Cross, 1997M. Mondragón(20th Century)Wooden Cross,See Sold Price
Sold2022Group of Three Crucifixes: Cristo Crucificado, 1993 + Straw Applique Cross, 1999 + Straw AppliqueGroup of Three Crucifixes: Cristo Crucificado, 1993 + Straw Appliqué Cross, 1999 + Straw Appliqué CrossSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of Two Straw Crosses: Straw Applique Cross, 2002 + Cross with Floral Design, Sacred Heart withGroup of Two Straw Crosses: Straw Appliqué Cross, 2002 + Cross with Floral Design, Sacred Heart with Descending Dove, 2002Paula Rodriguez(New Mexico, 1915 - 20See Sold Price
Sold2020Wood Cross with Notched Terminals, 19th CenturyNew Mexico Wood Cross with Notched Terminals 19th Century 13 1/2 x 9 1/2 x 1 in. Lap joined cross of pine with series of filed notches on each end. Red pigment residue on surface.See Sold Price
Sold2022Doug Hyde (b. 1946) Santa Fe, NMSHE’S IN A HURRY, carved rose alabaster sculpture, signed, 24” tall, with 2” wood base, overall 26” tall, weight 95 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2022Doug Hyde (b. 1946) Santa Fe, NMTWO SISTERS, cast bronze sculpture with patina, signed and numbered 2/15, height 13 ½, wood base 3 ½”, overall 16 ½”, weight 13 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2024Doug Hyde (b. 1946) Santa Fe, NMSISTERS, cast bronze sculpture with patina, signed and numbered 2/15, height 13 ½, wood base 3 ½”, overall 16 ½”, weight 13 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2021Arlene Cisneros Sena (b. 20th Century, Santa Fe, NM)"Nuestra Senora de la Soledad," 2000 Color pigments and gold leaf on carved wood panel Signed, titled, dated, and inscribed verso: Arlene Cisneros Sena, "homemade gesso, pigments, pinon varnish, 23KSee Sold Price
Sold2019Joyce Macrorie, Woods at Pond's Edge LandscapeJoyce Macrorie (American 20th Century). Woods at Pond's Edge French Landscape Pastel on paper. Signed lower left. Dated 1970, edition Provenance:1990, Munson Galley, Santa Fe, NM 17.25 x 20.5 Framed:See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles M. Carrillo, Sagrado Corazon de Jesus, 1995Charles M. Carrillo(New Mexico, b. 1956)Sagrado Corazon de Jesus, 1995carved wood, gesso, pigment, tinsigned and dated underside: Charles Carrillo / 1995 © / Santa Fe N.M.Tin work done by J.D. and RiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Raphaelle Goethals (Belgian, b. 1958)Raphaelle Goethals (Belgian, b. 1958), "Shifting Gravity", 2009, wax and resin on wood panel, signed, titled and dated en verso and on "Gerald Peters Gallery, Santa Fe, NM" label on frame backing, 40"See Sold Price
Sold2021Stuart Arends, UntitledARTIST: Stuart Arends (b.1950) MEDIUM: Oil, Ink, Wax on Wood DATE: 2004 DIMENSIONS: 15 x 3.25 x 6.25 in. SIGNATURE: Verso S Arends CONDITION: Fine PROVENANCE: Allen Davis Collection, Santa Fe, NM; bySee Sold Price
Sold2022Clea Carlsen (American, B.1975) Stoneware SculptureClea Carlsen (American, B.1975) Sculpture "Undone," 2010, stoneware, underglaze, painted wood, fabric, maple base. Signed and dated. Provenance: Jane Sauer Gallery, Santa Fe, NM. Size: 11'' x 8'' x 7'See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles M. Carrillo, Adam & Eve Retablo, 1991Charles M. Carrillo(New Mexico, b. 1956)Adam & Eve Retablo, 1991homemade gesso, pigments, pinon sap varnish on woodsigned and dated lower right: C. M. CARRILLO 1991 © Santa Fe N.M.inscribed verso: AdSee Sold Price
Sold2022Duane Alvarez, CoyoteDuane Alvarez(New Mexico, 20th Century)Coyotecarved wood, pigment, fiberinscribed underside: Duane / Alvarez / Santa Fe / N.M.19 3/8 x 11 1/2 x 13 3/4 in. (49.21 x 29.21 x 34.93 cm.) The Paul Rhetts CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles M. Carillo (American, b. 1956)Charles M. Carillo (American, b. 1956) Temptation, 1998 carved and painted wood signed twice in pencil Charles M. Carillo 1998 Santa Fe NM (verso) Height 39 1/2 x width 17 1/4 inches. Property from thSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Carillo, Retablo of 'Adam y Eva', 1999Charles Carillo(b. 1956)Retablo of 'Adam y Eva' 1999wood pigmentinscribed verso: Adam y Eva / Charles M. Carillo / 1999 (c) / Santa Fe NMDimensions: 25 x 14 1/8 x 1 inProvenance:PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Cordova, San Jose, 1995James Cordova(New Mexico, b. 1974)San Jose, 1995carved wood, gesso, natural pigmentssigned lower right: JMCinscribed verso: SAN . JOSÉ / James . M . CÓRDOVA / SANTA . FÉ . NM / 199524 x 15 3/4 x NaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Unknown, Four assorted Woomerasassorted wood, stone, and resin; Channing, Dale & Throckmorton, Santa Fe, NM, cat. no. A20; acquired in 1990; Richard Kelton Collection, Santa Monica; Western Australian Woomera, made in the Pilbara rSee Sold Price
Jun 29JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsSanta Fe RR Adlake Cast Globe Bell Bottom Switchmans Lantern$110(2 bids)
Jun 16Palmyra Heritage GalleryAncient Egyptian Isis w/Horus-Child Faience Amulet (ca. 700-30 BCE).$150
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions70078: A Mimbres Black-On-White Bowl with Cricket c. 9$2,400
7 days LeftHarris Toy and Train AuctionsAmerican Models Modern S Gauge Trainmaster Chicago and Northwestern and Wood Caboose Santa Fe X2 Box$20
7 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A PAIR OF WOODEN ANGELS WITH SILVER WINGS AND TAXIDERMY BIRDS, GUATEMALAN, CIRCA 1920s$250(2 bids)