Sold2024Signed Andrew Melrose (Scottish/American, 1836-1901) Oil Painting on Canvas Peace After the StormSigned Andrew Melrose (Scottish/American, 1836-1901) Oil Painting on Canvas Peace After the Storm. Signed lower left & titled on verso, measures 21" x 35", 2 1/2" frame & matteSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hudson River School Landscape Sunset Painting A MelroseAntique Hudson River School fall landscape oil painting by Andrew W. Melrose (1836 - 1901). Oil on canvas, circa 1870. Signed. Unframed. Image size 8L x 20H. New Jersey artist Andrew Melrose painted tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Andrew Melrose. The Hudson River Valley.Andrew Melrose (1836 - 1901). Oil on canvas, 13 1/2 x 20 inches, signed lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREW MELROSE (AMERICAN, 1836-1901)ANDREW MELROSEAmerican, 1836-1901Oil on canvasSigned lower right. Rural landscape, depicting a cottage, two figures on a wooded lane. Decorative gilt frame.17 1/2 x 25 1/4 in. (44.45 x 64.14 cm.), FraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andrew W. Melrose (1836 - 1901)Andrew W. Melrose (American, 1836 - 1901) Oil on Canvas. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 20 x 30 in. Overall Framed Size: 27.75 x 37.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Andrew Melrose (American, 1836-1901) View of JerusalemAndrew Melrose (American, 1836-1901) View of Jerusalem. Oil on canvas. Signed 'Andrew Melrose' (lower left). 22"x 36".See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Painting Oil on Board by Andrew MelroseAntique Painting Oil on Board by Andrew Melrose, American (1836-1901). "Night Fishermen" Signed Lower Left. Described on the Back & Dated '86. In Original Frame. Condition: Generally Very Good w/ SomeSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREW W. MELROSE OIL ON CANVASAndrew W. Melrose (1836-1901, NJ/CA) oil on canvas of a graveyard titled verso and front "Bonchurch Isle of Wight". 19.5" x 15.5" ss / 28" x 24" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Andrew Melrose(New Jersey/California, 1836-1901) Oil on canvas titled. "Mill Scene on the Potomac." The piece bearing the gallery label the Charleston Renaissance Gallery on verso. H21 1/2" W35" (without frame) PurSee Sold Price
Sold2015Attr. to A.W. Melrose (New Jersey, 1836-1901)Attributed to Andrew W. Melrose (Scottish/New Jersey, 1836-1901), "Lone Fisherman, Early Morning on the River", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, 30" x 50". Framed. Provenance: Personal collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andrew Melrose Luminous Hudson River Oil PaintingAntique luminous Hudson River School landscape oil painting. Oil on canvas, circa 1880. Signed lower right in monogram. Image size, 8L x 20H.See Sold Price
Sold2023Andrew W. Melrose (American - California, 1836 - 1901)Andrew W. Melrose (American - California, 1836 - 1901), "Where Newark's Stately Tower Looks out From Yarrows", oil on board, signed and titled on verso "Andrew Melrose", 9" x 6".See Sold Price
Sold2016Luis Alvarez Catala, paintingLuis Alvarez Catala, painting, Luis Alvarez Catala (Spanish, 1836-1901), "A Musical Interlude", 1881, oil on canvas, signed and dated "L. Alvarez/ Roma 1881", lower right, 19.5"l x 27.75"w (sight), frSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRANKLIN DE HAVEN IMPRESSIONIST LANDSCAPE PAINTINGDE HAVEN, Frank, (American, 1856-1934): Pastoral Landscape with Approaching Storm, Oil/Canvas, 24" x 30", signed lower left, dated 1901, encased in original carved and gilded Impressionist frame, 29.5See Sold Price
Sold2021Friedrich Wilhelm SCHREINER: Landscape - PaintingForest landscape with castle in the distance, oil on canvas, circa 1901, by Friedrich Wilhelm Schreiner (German, 1836-1922), signed and dated lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Janet Jennings Oil Painting on Canvas Peace and Planty 1989Signed Janet Jennings Oil Painting on Canvas Peace and Planty 1989. Signed, measures H: 65 1/2" x W: 59 1/2", 1" frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andrew Melrose (American, 1836-1901)Andrew Melrose (American, 1836-1901) "The Overlook" oil on wood panel monogrammed "M" lower left. Framed. 8-1/2" x 10-3/4", framed 13-1/2" x 16" Provenance: James D. Julia, Inc., August 25-27, 2010, lSee Sold Price
Sold2022L. Johnson 1901 framed signed oil painting on canvas (some repairs) 28" x 42"L. Johnson 1901 framed signed oil painting on canvas (some repairs) 28" x 42"See Sold Price
Sold2020Georges Klein 1901-1992 French Modernist PaintingGeorges Andre Klein (French, 1901-1992). Signed original oil painting on canvas landscape, a village snuggled in the foot hills, painted in the French Modernist style. Artist signature lower right. GoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Andrew Melrose (American, 1860-1928)Andrew Melrose (American, 1860-1928) Landscape with Sheep oil on canvas signed Andrew Melrose (lower left) 29 1/2 x 47 5/8 inches. Property from the Estate of George W. Fellows, Naples, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Signed William Hart (Scottish/American, 1823-1894) Oil On Canvas Landscape PaintingSigned William Hart (Scottish/American, 1823-1894) Oil On Canvas Landscape Painting . Measures approx. 18 1/4" X 24 1/4", Sight measures approx. 12" X 18". Please note the frame is damaged, see pics.See Sold Price
Sold2024Oil on canvas painting signed Andrew Ricci 2010(18in.x20in.)Oil on canvas painting signed Andrew Ricci 2010(18in.x20in.)See Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Martino (American, 1908-1997)Giovanni Martino (American, 1908-1997) "Church of St. Andrew," 1956, oil painting on canvas, signed. Verso bears paper label from Staten Island Painting Competition. Unframed. Size: 20'' x 30'', 51 xSee Sold Price
Sold2019WESTERN PAINTING OF LIGHTING STORM AFTER REMINGTONUnframed oil painting on canvas, Lightning Storm, signed lower right Sturman, dated 1959, after the original painting by Frederic Remington (1861-1909), approx sight: 11.5"h, 12.5"w, overall: 16"h, 24See Sold Price
6 hrs LeftDuMouchellesAndrew W. Melrose (Scottish-American, 1836-1901) Oil on Canvas, Ca. 1900, "Interior with Chickens",$1,100
Jun 30Global Auctions Companyattributed Philip Douglas Maclagan British 1901-1972 Oil painting Landscape$1,000
1 day LeftOAB AuctionsAndrew Skorut Original Oil Painting On Canvas Signed Landscape Framed Artwork$500
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsAndrew Skorut Original Oil Painting On Canvas Large Signed Landscape Framed Art$1,000
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsItalo Valenti Large Original Oil Painting On Canvas Signed Abstract Modern Art$750
1 day LeftOAB AuctionsJames Lahey Large Original Oil Painting On Canvas Landscape Signed Framed Art$1,200
6 days LeftFlanders AuctionsFerdinand DE ROOVER (XIX-XX) 'Lady with two dogs' 1901. (W:66 x H:98 cm)€800
Jun 23Curated Gallery Auctions"Storm over the Mountain" Antique American Hudson River School Framed Landscape Oil Painting$140(4 bids)
Jun 23Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyJames Andrew McColvin (English, 1864-1920) Oil on Canvas$250
Jul 14Taylor & HarrisRobert Crozier (UK 1815-1891) Oil on Canvas Painting Blue Boy after Gainsborough$2,500
10 hrs LeftPrime Auction Gallery, Inc.Oil On Canvas Painting An Elegant British Tea Party, Signed$800
Jun 23Curated Gallery AuctionsRobert C. Kluth 1854-1921 Antique American Impressionist Sheep Grazing Landscape Framed Oil Painting$650(3 bids)
5 days LeftMark Louis Weseloh Estate LiquidationsGeorge Douglas Brewerton Oil on Canvas - Western US Landscape, 33 ¼” x 13 ¼”.$2,000
6 days LeftOAB AuctionsBruce Braithwaite Original Painting On Canvas River Landscape Signed Framed Art$500