Sold2022Tomoharu Murakami (b. 1938) JapanALL BLACK, 1986-87, oil and acrylic painting on paper, presumably signed and dated on verso, 32 ¾ x 25”, frame 36 x 28” with Plexiglas. Provenance: James Corcoran Gallery Santa MoniSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tomoharu Murakami (b. 1938) JapanALL BLACK, 1986-87, oil and acrylic painting on paper, signed and dated on verso, 32 ¾ x 25”, frame 36 x 28 no glass. Provenance: James Corcoran Gallery Santa Monica; Proceeds to benefitSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tomoharu Murakami (b. 1938) JapanALL BLACK, 1986-87, oil and acrylic painting on paper, signed and dated on verso, 32 ¾ x 25”, frame 36 x 28” no glass. Provenance: James Corcoran Gallery Santa Monica; Proceeds to bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tomoharu Murakami (b. 1938) JapanALL BLACK, 1986-87, oil and acrylic painting on paper, signed and dated on verso, 24 x 18”, frame 28 x 21” no glass. Provenance: James Corcoran Gallery Santa Monica, lacking tag with invenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tomoharu Murakami (b. 1938) JapanALL BLACK, 1986-87, oil and acrylic painting on paper, signed and dated on verso, 22 x 16 ½”, frame 25 ¼ x 19 ¼” no glass. Provenance: James Corcoran Gallery Santa MonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tomoharu Murakami (b. 1938) JapanALL BLACK, 1986-87, oil and acrylic painting on paper, signed and dated on verso, 33 x 25 ¼”. Provenance: James Corcoran Gallery Santa Monica (lacking label); Proceeds to benefit UCLA HeaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tomoharu Murakami (b. 1938) JapanALL BLACK, 1986-87, oil and acrylic painting on paper, signed and dated on verso, 22 x 16 ½”, frame 25 x 19 ½” no glass. Provenance: James Corcoran Gallery Santa Monica; ProcSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tomoharu Murakami (b. 1938): UntitledTomoharu Murakami (b. 1938): Untitled Oil on paper, 1990, signed 'Tomoharu Murakami' and dated on the reverse. 9 x 6 in. (sheet), 20 1/2 x 20 1/2 in. (frame). Exhibited: Foundation for Contemporary PeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Yoshiharu Higa (b. 1938) Okinawa, Japan. “Alcor”Yoshiharu Higa (b. 1938) Okinawa, Japan. “Alcor” Modernism print. Signed & numbered. 14.5” x 14.5” site. Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Kazutoshi Sugiura "Iris No. 62" Serigraph, 1986Kazutoshi Sugiura (b.1938 Japan) "Iris No. 62" Serigraph on Gold Leaf, 1986. Edition 8/95. Pencil signed, titled, and editioned along lower edge. Image measures 14.5x9.5". Professionally framed with lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Makio Hasuike (Japan, b.1938), Coat / Towel Rack for GedyMakio Hasuike (Japan, b.1938), Coat / Towel Rack for GedyItaly, 1970s, off-white plastic with adjustable positions, appears unmarked. 61 x 21 x 12 in. Additional high-resolution photos are availableSee Sold Price
Sold2017TAKASHI MURAKAMI Lithograph in colorsTAKASHI MURAKAMI (b. 1962) Jellyfish Eyes, USA/Japan, 2004 Offset lithograph in colors Signed, dated, and numbered 196/300 Sheet: 26 3/4" sq.See Sold Price
Sold2020Takashi Murakami Japanese, b. 1962Artist: Takashi Murakami Title: Takashi Murakami Japanese, b. 1962 • One of the most acclaimed artists to emerge from postwar Asia, Takashi Murakami—“the Warhol of Japan”—is known for his coSee Sold Price
Sold2024Takashi Murakami, ComplexCon Dobtopus B by BAIT x SwitchTakashi Murakami (Japan, 1962) ComplexCon Dobtopus B by BAIT x Switch, 2017 Vinyl Takashi Murakami is a Japanese contemporary artist. He works in fine arts as well as commercial media and is known foSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original Artwork 1930s Japanese Travel Poster MT ESANAoki, G.Hakodate Japan - Mt. EsanOriginal Artwork ca. 1938109 x 78 cmPrinter: no informationCondition Details: (B+) original gouache artwork, small tears and minor creasing at the edges, minor surfaceSee Sold Price
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanVija Celmins (American/Latvian, b. 1938) Desert (from Untitled Portfolio), 1975$4,000
16 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.EARL STALEY (American/Texas/Houston School b. 1938) A PAINTING, “Suzanna and the Elders$400
Sep 28Link Auction GalleriesManfred Mohr, Germany (b. 1938), Cluster Phobia, 1973, screenprint, edition #9/60$100(1 bid)
7 days LeftEldred'sGYOJIN MURAKAMI (Japan, 1911-1998), Girl and White Dog., Woodblock print, 16" x 12". Framed 17.5" x$100
5 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersJohn Behan RHA (b.1938) Bronze, 36 x 16 x 20cm(H) (14¼ x 6¼ x 8'') Signed, Edition 6/6€700
5 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersJohn Behan RHA (b.1938) Buddha Boat Bronze, 24cm(H) (9½'') Signed indistinctly€700