Sold2016TWO MEXICAN POLYCHROME PAINTED CARVED WOOD MASKS, 20THTWO MEXICAN POLYCHROME PAINTED CARVED WOOD MASKS, 20TH CENTURY, each crowned with a gilt metal floral repousse diadem, comprising a man's mask with green faux stone inset eyes and bushy animal fur eyeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mexican Polychrome Carved Wood Festival Dance Masks, 20th C., Tigres And One Other, 3 pcsMexican Polychrome Carved Wood Festival Dance Masks, 20th C., Tigres And One Other, 3 pcs | Lot includes one Tigre helmet constructed with two pieces of painted hide. Leather ears, eye sockets, mouthSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mexican Polychrome Carved Wood Festival Dance Masks, Ca. Mid 20th C., Serpent And Fish, 2 pcsMexican Polychrome Carved Wood Festival Dance Masks, Ca. Mid 20th C., Serpent And Fish, 2 pcs | Two hand carved and painted festival dance masks. One in the form of a snarling serpent, H 9", W 8", D.See Sold Price
Sold2017(2) Mexican Polychrome Painted Carved Wood Totem MasksTwo (2) Mexican polychrome painted carved wood totem masks. Dimensions: 18" X 9" and 15" X 9"See Sold Price
Sold2024Mexican Polychrome Carved Wood Festival Masks, 20th C., Diablo, Pascola, Carnival Masks, 4 pcsMexican Polychrome Carved Wood Festival Masks, 20th C., Diablo, Pascola, Carnival Masks, 4 pcs | Lot includes on diablo mask. Painted wood and gesso with horsehair eyebrows, goatee and moustache. LeatSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mexican Polychrome Carved Wood Festival Dance Masks, Guerrero, 20th C., 4 pcsMexican Polychrome Carved Wood Festival Dance Masks, Guerrero, 20th C., 4 pcs | Lot includes one carved wood painted mask with a pink face and three snakes surrounding. H 10.5", W 7", D. 5". One maskSee Sold Price
Sold2021(3) MEXICAN WOOD & POLYCHROME PAINTED MASKS(lot of 3) Carved wood and polychrome painted masks, Mexico, including: (1) two-faced, with organic fibers, approx 8.5"h,8"w, 5"d; (1) multi-color in green, red and yellow, open mouth, approx 13"h, 8.See Sold Price
Sold2015LG & Unusual Mexican Carved Wood Polychrome MaskMEXICO, 20TH CENTURYA large and unusual carved wood and polychrome painted mask of bull like humanoid creature. Dimensions:30" long by 12" wide by 14 1/2" deep Notes:We Offer Shipping! Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2024Guatemalan Polychrome Carved Wood Patron And Patrona Masks, One Leather, 20th C., 6 pcsGuatemalan Polychrome Carved Wood Patron And Patrona Masks, One Leather, 20th C., 6 pcs | Five polychrome carved wood, one painted leather. Lot includes two carved wood patron masks with white paintedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Wood Crucifixes and a Carved Mary Figure.19th/20th Century. The Mexican folk art grouping includes a polychrome carved wood standing crucifix (14" H), together with a naively painted crucifix (15 1/2" H), and a carved balsa wood polychrome MSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mexican Polychrome Carved Wood Festival Masks, 20th C., 5 pcsMexican Polychrome Carved Wood Festival Masks, 20th C., 5 pcs | Lot includes one male Spaniard mask from Moralia, Michoacan. Pink face, black hair with curls at the top. H 7", W 6", D. 4". One femaleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mexican Polychrome Carved Wood Festival Masks, 20th C., Duality, Moor, Mosquitos 5 pcsMexican Polychrome Carved Wood Festival Masks, 20th C., Duality, Moor, Mosquitos 5 pcs | Lot includes one Duality mask. Polychrome carved wood. Left side a tiger face, right side human. Boar bristle hSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Punu Painted & Carved Wood Masks, PairPair of African Punu Polychrome Painted and Carved Wood Masks, 20th century, on ebonized wood stands. Taller overall: 15.5" H x 6.75" W x 4.5" D. Provenance: From a Sutton Place Estate. Keywords: AfriSee Sold Price
Sold2016TWO SPANISH POLYCHROME PAINTED CARVED WOOD PLAQUES,TWO SPANISH POLYCHROME PAINTED CARVED WOOD PLAQUES, 20TH CENTURY, one depicting an angel and one a lobster, each in relief within a circular border on a rectangular body. Height: 9 3/4" Width: 8 7/8"See Sold Price
Sold2024Mexican And Guatemalan Polychrome Carved Wood Festival Masks, 20th C., Juan Negro And Panole, TecunMexican And Guatemalan Polychrome Carved Wood Festival Masks, 20th C., Juan Negro And Panole, Tecun Uman, Pedro De Alvarado, Ect. 7 pcs | Lot includes a pair of Mexican polychrome masks, one of Juan NSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Mexican Carved and Polychromed Wood MasksTwo Mexican Carved and Polychromed Wood Masks Early 20th Century Height of taller example 10 1/4 inches. Property from a Private Collector, Chicago, Illinois Provenance: Hokin Kaufman Gallery, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Mexican Carved and Polychromed Wood ZoomorphicTwo Mexican Carved and Polychromed Wood Zoomorphic Masks Early 20th Century Length of longer example 9 3/4 inches. Property from a Private Collector, Chicago, Illinois Provenance: Hokin Kaufman GallerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Latin American Painted Wood MaskDESCRIPTION: Latin American (possibly Mexican) polychrome painted wood mask depicting three beasts. CIRCA: 20th century or later ORIGIN: Latin American, possibly Mexican DIMENSIONS: H: 23.5" W: 8" DepSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Large & Elaborate Mexican Dance MasksTwo large and elaborate Mexican polychrome and carved wood dance masks; one of a bearded male with fish tail head; the other with a bright pink-toned face and horned headdress, exhibiting bell and ribSee Sold Price
Sold2024Igbibio People, polychrome face maskIgbibio People, polychrome face mask, 20th c., polychrome painted, carved wood mask, 24.5"h x 13"w x 7"d Provenance: The Estate of Philip Martin Pearlstein, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2021Balinese Carved Wood MasksBalinese Carved Wood Masks (2) 20th century polychrome painted examples from Indonesia Height: 9 inches, Length: 16 inches, Width: 9 inches (larger mask) Condition: Very Good, minor chips to paint; ovSee Sold Price
16 hrs LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCTwo Large Vintage Carved Wood Painted Red Black White African Masks Possibly Congo Kuba Gouro 24in$50(1 bid)