Sold2022UNUSUAL NEW HAMPSHIRE NEEDLEWORK SAMPLER Dated 1814 12.5" x 11" sight. Framed 15.25" x 13.75".UNUSUAL NEW HAMPSHIRE NEEDLEWORK SAMPLERDated 1814Wrought by "Frances Wilson Aged 10 1814". Dense and colorful arrangement of alphabets, small emblems, numerals, rows of initials all endingSee Sold Price
Sold2022UNUSUAL NEEDLEWORK SAMPLER Dated 1833 11.75” x 11.25” sight. Framed 13.5” xUNUSUAL NEEDLEWORK SAMPLERDated 1833Wrought by "Mary Pleasance. Dec 19th. 1833". Four rows of alphabets and numerals above philosophers’ names. Additional rows of alphabets, strawberrySee Sold Price
Sold2022CONNECTICUT NEEDLEWORK SAMPLER Dated 1797 12” x 11” sight. Framed 14” x 13”.CONNECTICUT NEEDLEWORK SAMPLERDated 1797"M... Morris's Sampler Wrought January 30th 1797 Aged Eleven Years Wrought Mis. Hotchkin's School New Haven[?]". Upper third depicts a large white house flankedSee Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGE LORING BROWN (Massachusetts/New Hampshire,GEORGE LORING BROWNMassachusetts/New Hampshire, 1814-1889Niagara Falls. Unsigned. Identified on Alexander Gallery label verso.Watercolor, 11" x 8.25" sight. Framed 17" x 13".See Sold Price
Sold2019Three Early Needlework SamplersLot of 3 Needlework Samplers, #1, Sarah Punter Aged 9 years, dated 1814. Paint decorated frame. Window 14-1/2 x 12-3/8", framed 19" x 17". #2, Martin of Rehoboth Aged 14 years. Window 8-3/8" x 17-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023A needlework sampler New York, dated "1827"A needlework sampler New York, dated "1827" Inscribed, "Hannah Maddocks Work Aged 10 Years 1827," worked with polychrome silk threads on a linen ground, framed. (17 in. x 16 3/4 in. (sight)) ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kenneth Andler, Mount Monadnock from Dublin Town CemeteryKenneth Andler, Mount Monadnock from Dublin Town Cemetery. New Hampshire Painter and Author. Signed and dated lower right, Kenneth Andler, Feb. 1960. 11 1/2" x 8 1/4" (sight), framed to 14 1/2" x 11 1See Sold Price
Sold2024FATIMA RONQUILLO (B.1976) PAINTING 'LA FORTUNATA,' 12" X 9"Framed oil on board painting, "La Fortunata," signed lower right Fatima Ronquillo (Filipino-American, active in Texas and New Mexico, b.1976), titled and dated 2009 verso, sight: approx 11.25"h, 8.25"See Sold Price
Sold2016JOHN W. HATCH (1919-1998) WWII Victory Over Japan"Victory Joe-Manila" egg tempera on masonite 21 x 31 1/2 inches. signed and dated 1947. framed 28 x 37 1/2 inches (overall) Note: This award winning work appeared on the cover of "New Hampshire Arts"See Sold Price
Sold2022BENJAMIN CHAMPNEY (Massachusetts/New Hampshire, 1817-1907), Glen Ellis Falls, New Hampshire., Oil onBENJAMIN CHAMPNEYMassachusetts/New Hampshire, 1817-1907Glen Ellis Falls, New Hampshire. Signed lower left "B. Champney".Oil on panel, 11.5" x 7.5". Framed 16" x 12". NoteSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Singer Sargent (American, 1856-1925)John Singer Sargent (American, 1856-1925) "Fortress, Road and Rocks", ca. 1905/6 watercolor, gouache and charcoal on paper laid down on board unsigned. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 11-1/2" x 17",See Sold Price
Sold2021Wolf Kahn (German/New York, 1927-2020)Wolf Kahn (German/New York, 1927-2020) "Green Grass, Purple Sky" pastel on paper signed lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 8-1/2" x 11", framed 14-1/2" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2024HUNT SLONEM (New York/Louisiana/India, 1951-), "Profile"., Mixed media on board, 8" x 10".HUNT SLONEMNew York/Louisiana/India, 1951-"Profile". Titled, signed and dated 2023 verso.Oil and mixed media on board, 8" x 10". Framed 14" x 11".See Sold Price
Sold2019Peter Caledon Cameron, (British, 1852-1934)Peter Caledon Cameron (British, 1852-1934) "Niagara Falls in Winter", 1885 oil on canvas signed and dated lower left. Framed. 11-3/4" x 29-3/4", framed 21" x 38" Provenance: Hulbert Harrington (H. H.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Leo Kenny (American, 1925-2001)Leo Kenny (American, 1925-2001) "Study for Vertical Transformation", 1967 gouache on paper signed and dated lower right, verso with "Willard Gallery, New York, N.Y." label. sight 34-1/2" x 11-1/2" ProSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ida R. Kohlmeyer (American/Louisiana, 1912-1997)Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/Louisiana, 1912-1997) "Untitled, Cluster Series", 1974 mixed media on paper signed and dated lower right. Glazed and framed. sight 29-1/2" x 38", framed 32" x 40" PrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Romeo Tabuena (Filipino/Mexican, 1921-2015)Romeo Tabuena (Filipino/Mexican, 1921-2015) "Field Workers", 1960 oil on board signed and dated lower right. Matted and framed. sight 15-3/4" x 27-3/4" Provenance: Purchased from the artist; Private cSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Burchfield (1893-1967) New YorkTHE GARDEN GATE, 1946, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, sight 28 ¼ x 24 ¼”, framed, laid down on mat board, otherwise in apparently good studio condition. Subject to article I inSee Sold Price
Sold2023KAWS (Brian Donnelly), UntitledKAWS (Brian Donnelly) Untitled (from the Urge portfolio) 2020screenprint in colors image: 11.25 h x 8.625 w in (29 x 22 cm) sight: 12.125 h x 9.625 w in (31 x 24 cm) Signed, dated and numbeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alex Katz, 'Lincolnville Harbor #2'Alex Katz (American, b. 1927) 'Lincolnville Harbor #2,' 2000 Oil on board. Signed and dated to lower right 'Alex Katz 00.' Pace Wildenstein gallery label verso. Canvas size: 9.125" x 11.75" ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kim Wiggins (1960- ), On a Winter NightKim Wiggins (1960- ) On a Winter Night Medium: oil on panel Dimensions: 14 x 11 Framed Dimensions: 21 3/8 x 18 3/8 x 1 1/2 Signature signed lower left: Kim Wiggins verso: titled, dated and signed ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gustave Baumann (American, 1881-1971) Rio Tesuque, 1946Gustave Baumann (American, 1881-1971) Rio Tesuque, 1946 woodcut signed, titled, dated, and numbered 86/125 in pencil 9 1/2 x 11 inches. Property from a Prominent St. Louis Estate Literature: ChamberlaSee Sold Price
Sold2024"Sunkist", Lemon Still Life by O'leary BaconO'leary Bacon (American/Louisville & Covington, b. 1944). Oil on panel, in artist's hand made frame, signed and dated 93' l.l. With three artist labels to verso. 9" x 11" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2018Edouard Cortes, (French, 1882-1969)Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) "La Lavandiere" oil on wood panel signed lower left. Framed. 11" x 14", framed 17-1/2" x 20-1/4" Provenance: Duveen Fine Art, Naples, Florida, 2000; Private collectiSee Sold Price
5 days LeftEldred'sALBERT EDWARD STERNER (New York/England, 1863-1946), Nocturne., Lithograph on paper, 12.5" x 17"$150
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsALTMAN, Harold (American, 1924 – 2003). Conversation. 1989....$50
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals4 Theodor de Bry, Early Fla. & Va. Native American Prints$200
46 mins LeftSarasota Estate AuctionJose Chavez Morado (1909-2002) Mexican, Oil on Canvas$3,500(3 bids)
5 days LeftEldred'sMARIO CARRENO (New York/Chile/Cuba, 1913-1999), Cubist still life., Oil on board, 17" x 18". Framed$500(1 bid)