Sold2022AUGUST MAX SCHRANK(1898 – 1960) German Generalleutnant who commanded the 5. Gebirgs-Division. He was also a recipient of the Knight's Cross for the Battle of Crete. War-date S.P., 5.5 x 3.5 in. b/w, a Hoffmann pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paar monumentale Parkdekorationen im Barockstilnach einem Entwurf von Gian Lorenzo Bernini Gegenstücke. Rotbraun, braun bzw. grüngemaserter sowie cremefarbener, weißer und gelber Marmor. Über hohem, rechSee Sold Price
Sold2017Figur ("The Chase") Um 1930. Nach Amadeo GennarelliFigur ("The Chase") Um 1930. Nach Amadeo Gennarelli (Neapel 1881–1943 Paris). Bronze, teilweise versilbert bzw. braun und grün patiniert. Nackte Frau mit Bogen, springendes Rotwild jagend. GrünerSee Sold Price
Sold2020Braun PK-G5 Radio Phono Combination, c. 1958'Braun PK-G5 Radio Phono Combination, c. 1958 Max Braun, Frankfurt. Radio receiver, 9 tubes, 4 wavebands (long wave, medium wave, short wave and FM), 2 loudspeakers, built-in record player with plexigSee Sold Price
Sold2021Emile Gallé, SolifleurNancy, Anfang 20.Jh. Hochgeätzte Signatur. Farbloses Glas, innen gelb bzw. aussen braun überfangen. Auf mattiertem Grund hochgeätzter Landschaftsdekor. H 17 cm.- Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren.See Sold Price
Sold2021MAX FERNANDO BRAUN-VEGA (PERUVIAN, 20TH CENTURY)MAX FERNANDO BRAUN-VEGA (PERUVIAN, 20TH CENTURY)Oil or acrylic on board, highly abstract scene dated 1956 and signed to center. Thin black and silver frame.Provenance: Collection of Dr. & Mrs. Luis ScSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ursula and Karl Scheid, Two Bowls, 1981 bzw. 1999Ursula & Karl Scheid Ursula and Karl Scheid, two bowls, 1981 and 1999. Porcelain, glazed blue-pink or anthracite brown. H. 8.5 cm, D. 12 cm or H. 10 cm, D. 13 cm. Each inscribed: Artist's signet, yearSee Sold Price
Sold2021Woodstock Program & Brochure, 2 itemsTwo (2) paper ephemera items related to Woodstock, the music festival held August 15-18, 1969, on Max Yasgur's dairy farm in Bethel, New York. 1st item: AQUARIAN EXPOSITION: WOODSTOCK MUSIC AND ARTS FSee Sold Price
Sold2016KONVOLUT AUS VIER LANDKARTEN UND STADTANSICHTEN U.a.KONVOLUT AUS VIER LANDKARTEN UND STADTANSICHTEN U.a. von Seutter, Hogenberg, 16. - 18. Jh. Kupferstich, teilw. koloriert, bzw. Holzschnitt, auf unterschiedl. Papieren, mit Mittelfalz. Max. SM 58 x 50See Sold Price
Sold20225 vol. set Die Sammlung Dr. Albert Figdor Wien Erster Teil Artaria & Co, 19305 vol. set, Die Sammlung Dr. Albert Figdor Wien, Herausgegeben von Otto von Falke Verzeichnet von Theodor Demmler Otto von Falke, Max J. Friedlander. Leo Planiscig und August Schestag. (The CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022AUGUST KATTENTIDT HERRENAKT MIT LORBEERKRANZAUGUST KATTENTIDT Deutscher Bildplastiker, taetig 1922-1956 in Berlin Herrenakt mit Lorbeerkranz Bronze, braun patiniert, schwarzer Marmor. Ges.- H. 45 cm, H. 38,5 cm (Figur). Auf der Plinthe bezeichnSee Sold Price
Sold2022AUGUST WILHELM GOEBEL FRAUENAKT MIT EINEM VOGELAUGUST WILHELM GOEBEL 1883 Wiesbaden-Kloppenheim - 1971 Haan/ bei Duesseldorf Frauenakt mit einem Vogel Bronze, braun patiniert. Ges.- H. 65,5 cm, H. 53,5 cm (Figur). Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'A. W.See Sold Price
Sold2022AUGUST BISCHOFF BOGENSCHUETZE (WANDERPREIS DER STADT ASCHAFFENBURG)AUGUST BISCHOFF 1876 Hanau - 1965 Frankfurt am Main Bogenschuetze (Wanderpreis der Stadt Aschaffenburg) Galvano-Guss, braun patiniert, schwarzer Marmor. Ges.- H. 64,5 cm, H. 53,5 cm (Figur). Auf der PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Max Dellfant (1867 - 1944)Oil on board, en verso "Sketched on Kelsey Island near New Haven Ct. August 1920", SLR. Coastal landscape. 10.5 h x 13.5 w sight and 16.5 h x 20.5 w framed **Please Note: This item is NOT eligible forSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Magritte Portrait Surrealism style of Miro Dali Max Ernst era Interior hand painted on paperThis lot consists of a hand-painted surrealism mixed media on paper in the style of Rene Magritte. Rene Franois Ghislain Magritte (21 November 1898 -15 August 1967) was a Belgian surrealist artist. HeSee Sold Price
Sold20152 Tierfiguren: Dogge bzw. Cocker Spaniel, 20.Jh. Royal2 Tierfiguren: Dogge bzw. Cocker Spaniel, 20.Jh. Royal Copenhagen bzw. Dahl Jensen. Entwurf: P. Herold und J.P. Dahl Jensen. Porzellan, Staffierung in Braun und Blau. Bezeichnet: Manufakturmarke, ModeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Laux, August (American, 1847-1921) Oil PaintingLaux, August (American, 1847-1921) Painting. “Boutonniere.” Oil on wood panel. Signed lower left A. Laux and retains a brass plaque A. Laux. Has an old framers label on the back Max Rosenstein ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2017JUNGE FRAU MIT DEM FROSCHKÖNIGMAX HERMANN FRITZ 1873 Neuhaus am Rennweg - 1948 Dresden Junge Frau mit dem Froschkönig Bronze, braun patiniert, schwarzer Marmor. Ges.- H. 37 cm, H. 33,5 cm (Figur). Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'M. HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Küchler, Rudolf (1867 Wien - Berlin 1954)Athletischer Männerhalbakt als Bogenschütze (ohne Bogen). Schwarz-braun patinierte Bronze (Gebrauchsspuren). Auf naturalistischer Plinthe sign. Marmorsockel. H. 56 bzw. 70 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2016Thurston, Howard. Thurston the Magician Typed LetterThurston, Howard. Thurston the Magician Typed Letter Signed. Dated August 17, 1925. Addressed to New Jersey magician Max Thiel, Thurston writes regarding a "German illusion". On Thurston stationery, fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Unbekannter Bildhauer (um 1900)Amor als Bogenschütze mit Helm (Kaiserreich). Braun patinierte Bronze (Altersspuren). Marmorsockel (best.). H. 16,5 bzw. 24 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021Unbekannter Künstler (Ende 19. Jh.)Junger Sokrates mit Schale und Gewand im Stil der Antike. Braun patinierte Bronze (re. Arm mit sichtbarer Naht). Marmorsockel (best.). H. 20 bzw. 21,5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Blue and White Dragon Pattern Famille Verte MandarinA Blue and White Dragon Pattern Famille Verte Mandarin Duck Porcelain Bowl Height:10cm, Diam.20cm,See Sold Price
Sold2021A Famille Verte Fish&Algae Pattern Porcelain JarA Famille Verte Fish&Algae Pattern Porcelain Jar Height:26cm, Diam.27cm,See Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[ATOMIC BOMB]. War Department telegram describing damage to Hiroshima after bombing. 6 August 1945.$200
Jun 13TheRedFinch AuctionsEin Domberger Siebdruck Kalender. 12 Screenprints by Indiana, Max Bill, and others$800
4 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[ATOMIC BOMB]. A group of 10 photographs depicting Hiroshima following the atomic blast. 1945.$300
Jun 15Hess Fine AuctionsPeter Max Mixed Media Umbrella Man on Blend Painting Park West Label & COA 2005 1 of 3 in Sale$400(10 bids)
Jun 15Hess Fine AuctionsPeter Max Mixed Media Blend Painting Woodstock Series Profile on Board One of Three in Sale Signed$225(6 bids)
Jun 15Hess Fine AuctionsPeter Max Mixed Media Blushing Beauty on Blend Signed Painting 2006 Park West Label and Certificate$600(6 bids)
Jun 15Hess Fine AuctionsPeter Max Signed Mixed Media Painting over Print 3ft Very Large Source Woman Gilt Frame$1,000(4 bids)
2 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersPair of Max Ingrand for Fontana Arte Mid Century Modern Brass and Glass "Micro" Wall Lights Model$1,400(4 bids)
Jun 13Alderfer AuctionMax Le Verrier (1891 - 1973) and Pierre Le Faguays (Fayral) (1892–1962)$275(2 bids)
2 days LeftDalshire InternationalPeter Max Signed 8x12 Ink Drawing (Signed Max) in Custom Frame$975(2 bids)
2 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersMax Ingrand for Fontana Arte Gilt-Metal and Glass Sixteen-Light Dahlia Chandelier Model no. 1563,$5,000