Sold2023William J L'Engle (American 1885-1957) oil on board painting "Toluca Market"William J L'Engle (American 1885-1957) oil on board painting "Toluca Market" in carved polychrome wooden frame. Overall 21 3/4"h x 25 3/4"w, sight size 15 1/2"h x 19 1/2"w.See Sold Price
2022PHILIP JOURNEAY (American b. 1957) A PAINTING, "PolarPHILIP JOURNEAY (American b. 1957) A PAINTING, "Polar Bear," oil on pressed board, signed L/R, "Philip J. Journeay." 10 1/2" x 13 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM JOHNSON L’ENGLE, JR. (Massachusetts/New York/Florida, 1884-1957), Loggers., Oil onWILLIAM JOHNSON L’ENGLE, JR.Massachusetts/New York/Florida, 1884-1957Loggers. Signed “L’Engle” verso.Oil on board, 24” x 30”. Unframed. Dimensions: Oil on board, 24See Sold Price
Sold2020Attrib. PRIOR-HAMBLIN: Child - PaintingOil on board Folk Art portrait of a child, attributed to Sturtevant J. Hamblin (American, 1835-1855) or William Matthew Prior (American, 1806-1873), with no visible signature, in a gilt-edged frame. [See Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM ROBINSON LEIGH (American 1866-1955) A PAINTING,WILLIAM ROBINSON LEIGH (American 1866-1955) A PAINTING, "Sage," oil on board, signed L/R, "W.R. Leigh," a partial paper label on the reverse, 9 1/2" x 13 1/4", framed 17 1/2" x 22".See Sold Price
Sold2024W.R. MILLER: Figures at a Castle - Oil PaintingWilliam Rickarby Miller (British/American, 1818-1893) oil on board painting of townspeople at the castle, signed lower left, the reverse bearing a label. [Art: 7 7/8" H x 6 7/8" W; Frame: 9 3/" H x 7See Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR WILLIAM POPE MODERN AFRO AMERICAN OIL PAINTINGAttributed to William Pope, American, born 1955, oil painting on board, The People You Love Become Ghosts Inside of You and Like This You Keep Them Alive. Signed upper left. Framed. William Pope is knSee Sold Price
Sold2016MSTISLAV DOBUJINSKY (US/LITHUANIA/RUSSIA 1875-1957),MSTISLAV DOBUJINSKY (US/LITHUANIA/RUSSIA 1875-1957), OIL ON BOARD, EUROPEAN STREET SCENE, SIGNED AND DATED 1937. 18 1/4 X 24 3/4"; FRAMED 20 3/4 X 24 1/4" (WITH DOCUMENTARY BOOKLET, NEW YORK/PARIS 197See Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Armin Carl HansenArmin Carl Hansen (American, 1886-1957), Stormy Sea, oil on board, signed lower left center, board: 15.75"h x 19.5"w, overall (with frame): 21.5"h x 25.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Canvas, Birch Trees, Robert WoodwardRobert Strong Woodward (American, 1885-1957), signed l.l. "Robert Strong Woodward." Sight size: 26-1/2"h x 30"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN GAMBLE CALIFORNIA PAINTING EUCALYPTUS HILLGAMBLE, John Marshall, (American, 1863-1957): ''Eucalyptus Hill in Fog'', Oil/Board, 21'' x 26'', signed lower right, framed, 26.5'' x 31''. Old label affixed verso with title and original price tag oSee Sold Price
Sold2016AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL AND COLLAGE ONAMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL AND COLLAGE ON BOARD, "PAINTED COLLAGE", SIGNED AND TITLED REINHARDT. FRAMED 25 X 29"See Sold Price
Sold2018WILLIAM AIKEN WALKER (AMERICAN, 1838-1921) SOUTHERNWILLIAM AIKEN WALKER (AMERICAN, 1838-1921) SOUTHERN GENRE PAINTING, oil on academy board, depicting an elderly African-American man and woman in a field picking cotton, she is carrying a basket of cotSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francesco J. Spicuzza, State Fair, 1932, oilFrancesco J. Spicuzza (American, 1883-1962) State Fair, 1932 oil on board signed lower right 24" x 32" Catalog Note: The painting depicts various tents and buildings at a Wisconsin State Fair, includiSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Pair of Levi Wells Prentice (American, 1851 - 1935) PaintingsA Pair of Levi Wells Prentice (American, 1851 - 1935) Paintings, oils on board, to include "Blue Mountain Lake Landscape", 10 1/4" x 5 1/4" signed lower left, "L.W. Prentice"; along with "White Face MSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, William WendtWilliam Wendt (American, 1865-1946), California Landscape Study, oil on canvas board, signed lower left, board: 12"h x 16"w, overall (with frame): 16.5"h x 20.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Phillips (American 1945-) Oil on Board Aircraft Scene "F4U4's on the Sea"William Phillips Oil on Board Aircraft Scene: "F4U4's on the Sea". Framed, board measures 9.25 x 13.25", framed piece measures 15.5 x 11.5". Signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2017Henrietta Dunn Mears, American, 1877-1970, oil on boardHenrietta Dunn Mears, American, 1877-1970, Massachusetts, Minnesota, California, Wisconsin. Landscape painting, etching. Similar artists: Birger Sandzen, Granville Seymour Redmond, William Wendt, DanaSee Sold Price
2022RICHARD STOUT (American/Texas 1934-2020) A PAINTING, "Seiche," 1957,RICHARD STOUT (American/Texas 1934-2020) A PAINTING, "Seiche," 1957, oil on canvas, signed L/R, verso signed and dated; 65 1/2'' x 67 1/2'', framed 70'' x 72''. Provenance: Estate of the late Dr. WileSee Sold Price
Sold2016William R. Davis, paintingWilliam R. Davis, painting, William R. Davis (American, b. 1952), "Sunset Sail along Coatue Beach, Nantucket", 2008, oil on board, signed "William R. Davis", lower right, 13.25"h x 23.5"w (sight), gilSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ship Painting by Kentucky Artist Harlan HubbardHarlan Hubbard (American/Kentucky, 1900-1988). Oil on board in a tobacco stick frame, signed and dated 74 l.r., and with inscription to masonite verso indicating the work is from the Emmett Wood EstatSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Board, Two Figures, William Aiken Walker(American, 1839-1921)Signed l.r. and titled verso "Field." 9"h x 11 1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Fine Painting of a Beauty in the Garden J. GobletA Fine Painting of a Beauty in the Garden of Flowers - Artist: J. Goblet Origin: French - Medium: Oil on Board Signature: Signed L/R - Dimension: 29 in x 13 1/2 in (image); 29 3/4 in x 24 1/2 in (framSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEVI WELLS PRENTICE OIL PAINTING ADIRONDACK NY LAKE Levi Wells Prentice American, 1851-1935LEVI WELLS PRENTICE OIL PAINTING ADIRONDACK NY LAKE Levi Wells Prentice American, 1851-1935 Adirondack N.Y. Lake scene Oil on Board (F.W. Devoe & CO New York) Academy Board Bears Signature: L.W. PrSee Sold Price
Jun 11Uniques and Antiques, Inc.William Hawkins (American b. 1962) Unframed oil painting on canvas board, Arts and Crafts South West$75
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.THOMAS DE DECKER (American b. 1951) A PAINTING, "Spring Thaw," 21ST CENTURY$400
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.THOMAS DE DECKER (American b. 1951) A PAINTING, "New Mexico Landscape," 21ST CENTURY$400
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JULIO DE DIEGO (Spanish/American 1900-1979) A PAINTING, "City East," MID 20TH CENTURY$175(2 bids)
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.HERMANN OTTOMAR HERZOG (German/American 1832-1932) A PAINTING, "Heading to Market," LATE 19TH$1,000