Modern & Contemporary Art 2006-11-05 Auction - 220 Price Results - Freeman's | Hindman in PA

3156: ANDY WARHOL, (AMERICAN 1928-1987), THE SOUPER DRE3084: GULAM RASOOL SANTOSH, (INDIAN 1929-1997), LITTLE 3145: ROY LICHTENSTEIN, (AMERICAN 1923-1997), EXPLOSION
Philadelphia, PA, United States

Modern & Contemporary Art

November 1st, 2006 10AM EST: Estate Sale

November 5th, 2006 2PM EST: Modern & Contemporary Works of Art

November 18th, 2006 10AM EST: Americana

Lot Number: Lowest
LEONORA CARRINGTON, (BRITISH B. 1917), TUESDAY"": LEONORA CARRINGTON (BRITISH B. 1917) TUESDAY" 1987, pencil signed and numbered A/P IX/X in the margin, apart from the numbered edition of 150; Brewster Editions, publisher; American Atelier, printer.
3005: LEONORA CARRINGTON, (BRITISH B. 1917), TUESDAY""Est. $1,200-$1,800See Sold Price
SIR AUGUSTUS JOHN O.M. R.A., (BRITISH 1878-1961),: SIR AUGUSTUS JOHN O.M. R.A. (BRITISH 1878-1961) SELF PORTRAIT" Signed "John" top left, oil on canvas Painted in the early 1930s 24 x 20 in. (61 x 50.8cm) PROVENANCE: Mr. W.M. Cazalet, London. Arthur
3007: SIR AUGUSTUS JOHN O.M. R.A., (BRITISH 1878-1961),Est. $20,000-$30,000See Sold Price
VICTOR CHARRETON, (FRENCH 1864-1936), WOMAN ON A: VICTOR CHARRETON (FRENCH 1864-1936) WOMAN ON A SUNLIT ROAD Signed Victor Charreton" bottom right, oil on board 15 x 18 in. (38.1 x 45.7cm) PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Pennsylvania."
3011: VICTOR CHARRETON, (FRENCH 1864-1936), WOMAN ON AEst. $6,000-$10,000See Sold Price
MAURICE DE VLAMINCK, (FRENCH 1876-1958), FLOWERS": MAURICE DE VLAMINCK (FRENCH 1876-1958) FLOWERS" Signed "Vlaminck" bottom left, watercolor 13 1/2 x 11 1/2 in. (34.3 x 29.2cm) PROVENANCE: Schoneman Galleries Inc., New York, New York. Private
3012: MAURICE DE VLAMINCK, (FRENCH 1876-1958), FLOWERS"Est. $7,000-$10,000See Sold Price
ACHILLE EMILE OTHON FRIESZ, (FRENCH 1879-1949), H: ACHILLE EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (FRENCH 1879-1949) HONFLEUR, LA COTE DE GRACE" Signed "E Othon Friesz" bottom left, inscribed "Othon Friesz 1879-1849 (sic) Honfleur. La Cote De Grace" on stretcher verso,
3013: ACHILLE EMILE OTHON FRIESZ, (FRENCH 1879-1949), HEst. $20,000-$30,000See Sold Price
EDOUARD LEON CORTES, (FRENCH 1882-1969), NOTRE DA: EDOUARD LÉON CORTÈS (FRENCH 1882-1969) NOTRE DAME Signed "Edouard Cortes" bottom right, oil on canvas 13 x 18 in. (33 x 45.7cm) PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Reading, Pennsylvania."
3014: EDOUARD LEON CORTES, (FRENCH 1882-1969), NOTRE DAEst. $25,000-$40,000See Sold Price
PAUL MAZE, (FRENCH 1887-1979), ASCOT RACES 1936"": PAUL MAZE (FRENCH 1887-1979) ASCOT RACES 1936" Signed and dated "MAZE 1936" bottom left, oil on board 24 x 29 1/4 in. (60.9 x 74.3cm) PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Florida."
3015: PAUL MAZE, (FRENCH 1887-1979), ASCOT RACES 1936""Est. $6,000-$10,000See Sold Price
YVES BRAYER, (FRENCH 1907-1990), PAYSAGE DE CADAQ: YVES BRAYER (FRENCH 1907-1990) PAYSAGE DE CADAQUES - ESPAGNE" Signed "YVES BRAYER" bottom left, signed and inscribed with title on stretcher verso, oil on canvas 32 x 39 1/2 in. (81.3 x 100.3cm)
3017: YVES BRAYER, (FRENCH 1907-1990), PAYSAGE DE CADAQEst. $10,000-$15,000See Sold Price
YVES BRAYER, (FRENCH 1907-1990), ARLESIENNES A FO: YVES BRAYER (FRENCH 1907-1990) ARLESIENNES A FONTVILLE" Signed "YVES BRAYER" bottom right, inscribed with title and dated "1958" verso, oil on canvas 25 3/4 x 21 in. (65.4 x 53.3cm) PROVENANCE:
3021: YVES BRAYER, (FRENCH 1907-1990), ARLESIENNES A FOEst. $7,000-$10,000See Sold Price
EDOUARD PIGNON, (FRENCH 1905-1993), UNTITLED: EDOUARD PIGNON (FRENCH 1905-1993) UNTITLED Signed and dated Pignon 56" bottom right, gouache 18 1/2 x 25 1/4 in. (46.9 x 64.1cm) (sight size) PROVENANCE: Private Collection, New York."
3024: EDOUARD PIGNON, (FRENCH 1905-1993), UNTITLEDEst. $1,500-$2,500See Sold Price