Modern Ceramics + Glass 2017-09-24 Auction - 168 Price Results - Rago Arts and Auction Center in NJ - Page 4

LINO TAGLIAPIETRA Glass sculptureCHRISTOPHER RIES Massive Desert FlowerDALE CHIHULY Jerusalem Cylinder #63
Lambertville, NJ, United States

Modern Ceramics + Glass

Featuring Unique and Exceptional Works by Lino Tagliapietra, Yoichi Ohira, and Dale Chihuly, including two large Ikebanas. Glass by William Morris, Michael Glancy, Jon Kuhn, Richard Marquis, Christopher Ries, Jenny Pohlman and Sabrina Knowles, Mary Ann ?Toots? Zynsky, Mace + Kirkpatrick, Vladimir Prochazka, Kyohei Fujita, Bohumil Elias, Sr., and many more. A superb offering of Ceramics from the Allan Stone Collection, including many works by Robert Arneson and David Gilhooly. Other Ceramics by Viktor Schreckengost, Peter Voulkos, Gertrud and Otto Natzler, Beatrice Wood, Cliff Lee, Ka-Kwong Hui, the Scheiers, Rudy Autio, Wayne Higby, and Michele Oka Doner among many others. Suzanne Perrault, Partner + Co-Director 20th-21st C. Design Dept: "Our selection of studio ceramics and contemporary glass include a fantastic collection of Robert Arneson and David Gilhooly's works from the Allan Stone Projects and some special vessels by Peter Voulkos, in particular a vibrant red, white, and blue sculptural piece. The 100 lots of glass cover many fine examples such as a rare Dale Chihuly Jerusalem Cylinder, deliciously carved pieces by Lino Tagliapietra, a rare Yoichi Ohira Cristallo vase, and a big, beautiful Michael Glancy vessel. We are excited about this offering and look forward to the sale."
Lot Number: Lowest
LINO TAGLIAPIETRA Pueblo charger: LINO TAGLIAPIETRA (b. 1934) MARINA ANGELIN EFFETRE INTERNATIONAL Pueblo charger, Murano, Italy, 1984 Blown glass, brushed metal Signed, dated, and numbered 18/100 Charger only: 18 1/2" dia., on
1571: LINO TAGLIAPIETRA Pueblo chargerEst. $2,000-$3,000
LINO TAGLIAPIETRA; EFFETRE Rare glass bowl: LINO TAGLIAPIETRA (b. 1934) MARINA ANGELIN EFFETRE INTERNATIONAL Rare Rainbow bowl, Murano, Italy, 1985 Blown glass Signed and dated, original Effetre decal label 3" x 18 3/4"
1572: LINO TAGLIAPIETRA; EFFETRE Rare glass bowlEst. $1,500-$2,000
ALESSANDRO PIANON Pulcini bird sculpture: ALESSANDRO PIANON (1931 - 1984) VISTOSI Pulcini bird sculpture (striped), Murano, Italy, 1960s Glass, patinated copper Unmarked 6 3/4" x 8" x 4"
1574: ALESSANDRO PIANON Pulcini bird sculptureEst. $3,000-$4,000
DALE CHIHULY Jerusalem Cylinder #63: DALE CHIHULY (b. 1941) Jerusalem Cylinder #63, Seattle, WA, 1999 Blown glass, applied glass crystals Signed and dated 29" x 17" x 13"
1575: DALE CHIHULY Jerusalem Cylinder #63Est. $15,000-$20,000
DALE CHIHULY Six-piece Basket set: DALE CHIHULY (b. 1941) Six-piece Snapdragon Yellow Basket Set, Seattle, WA, 2000 Blown glass Smallest piece signed and dated Largest: 12" x 13" Provenance: Susan Duval Gallery, Aspen, CO, 2001
1576: DALE CHIHULY Six-piece Basket setEst. $8,000-$12,000
DALE CHIHULY Massive five-piece Basket Set: DALE CHIHULY (b. 1941) Massive five-piece Pale Green Basket Set with Black Lip Wrap, Seattle, WA, 1989 Blown glass Smallest element signed and dated Largest: 15" x 37" x 36" Provenance: Collection
1577: DALE CHIHULY Massive five-piece Basket SetEst. $10,000-$15,000
DALE CHIHULY Large Ikebana: DALE CHIHULY (b. 1941) Black and Gold Ikebana with Two Stems, Seattle, WA, 1997 Blown glass, foil inclusions Signed and dated 48" x 28" x 17" Provenance: Charlie Cowles Gallery, New York
1578: DALE CHIHULY Large IkebanaEst. $10,000-$15,000
DALE CHIHULY Four-piece Seaform set: DALE CHIHULY (b. 1941) Four-piece gray and orange Seaform set with gray lip wrap, Seattle, WA, 1981 Blown glass Largest piece signed and dated Largest: 7" x 17" x 11"
1579: DALE CHIHULY Four-piece Seaform setEst. $6,000-$9,000
DALE CHIHULY Three-piece Persian set: DALE CHIHULY (b. 1941) Three-piece Manganese Blue and Lavender Persian with Red Lip Wrap, Seattle, WA, 1988 Blown glass Largest piece signed and dated Largest: 10 1/2" x 21" x 10 1/2"
1580: DALE CHIHULY Three-piece Persian setEst. $7,000-$9,000
DALE CHIHULY Piccolo Venetian: DALE CHIHULY (b. 1941) Piccolo Venetian with Gold Handles, Seattle, WA, 1995 Blown glass, gold foil Signed and dated 9" x 8"
1581: DALE CHIHULY Piccolo VenetianEst. $7,000-$9,000
DALE CHIHULY Ikebana vase: DALE CHIHULY (b. 1941) Ikebana with single stem, Seattle, WA, 1993 Blown glass, gold foil Signed and dated Approx. 50 1/2" x 24"
1582: DALE CHIHULY Ikebana vaseEst. $7,000-$9,000
DALE CHIHULY Gilded Putto with Swan: DALE CHIHULY (b. 1941) Gilded Putto with Swan, Seattle, WA, 1995 Blown glass, gold foil Signed and dated 7" x 5" x 6"
1583: DALE CHIHULY Gilded Putto with SwanEst. $4,000-$6,000
DALE CHIHULY Vine Black Putti Venetian: DALE CHIHULY (b. 1941) Gilded Vine Black Putti Venetian with Translucent Lemon Handles, Seattle, WA, 1993 Blown glass, gold foil Unsigned 27" x 17"
1584: DALE CHIHULY Vine Black Putti VenetianEst. $10,000-$15,000
DALE CHIHULY Three-piece Seaform Set: DALE CHIHULY (b. 1941) Three-piece Lapis Blue Seaform Set, Seattle, WA, 1991 Blown glass Smallest element signed and dated Largest: 4 1/2" x 18" x 19" Provenance: Collection of Peter T. Joseph, New
1585: DALE CHIHULY Three-piece Seaform SetEst. $5,000-$7,000
DALE CHIHULY River Rock Basket Set: DALE CHIHULY (b. 1941) Four-piece River Rock Basket Set, Seattle, WA, 1991 Blown glass Signed and dated Largest piece: 6" x 14"
1586: DALE CHIHULY River Rock Basket SetEst. $6,000-$8,000
DALE CHIHULY Large Macchia: DALE CHIHULY (b. 1941) Large Blue Macchia with Yellow Lip Wrap, Seattle, WA, 1983 Blown glass Signed and dated 11 1/2" x 12 1/2" x 9 1/2"
1587: DALE CHIHULY Large MacchiaEst. $6,000-$9,000
DALE CHIHULY Soft Cylinder: DALE CHIHULY (b. 1941) Soft Cylinder, Seattle, WA, 1984 Blown glass Signed and dated 13" x 16" x 12"
1588: DALE CHIHULY Soft CylinderEst. $7,000-$9,000
DALE CHIHULY Macchia: DALE CHIHULY (b. 1941) White and gray Macchia, Seattle, WA, 1982 Blown glass Sigend and dated 6" x 9 1/2"
1589: DALE CHIHULY MacchiaEst. $3,000-$5,000
DALE CHIHULY Tiger Print Basket: DALE CHIHULY (b. 1941) Tiger Print Basket with Red Lip Wrap, Seattle, WA, 1994 Blown glass, foil Signed and dated 6 1/2" x 9"
1590: DALE CHIHULY Tiger Print BasketEst. $3,000-$4,000
DALE CHIHULY Basket: DALE CHIHULY (b. 1941) Pale pink Basket with brown lip wrap, Seattle, WA, 1994 Blown glass Signed and dated 7 1/4" x 9 1/2"
1591: DALE CHIHULY BasketEst. $2,000-$3,000
DALE CHIHULY Large Macchia: DALE CHIHULY (b. 1941) Large Blue Macchia with Orange Lip Wrap, Seattle, WA, 1985 Blown glass Signed and dated 14 3/4" x 27 1/2" x 15"
1592: DALE CHIHULY Large MacchiaEst. $7,000-$9,000
DALE CHIHULY; PORTLAND PRESS Three-piece Basket: DALE CHIHULY (b. 1941) PORTLAND PRESS Three-piece Sound Blue Basket set, Seattle, WA, 2012 Blown glass, original acrylic box One red element signed Chihuly PP12 Largest: 7 3/4" x 8" Provenance:
1593: DALE CHIHULY; PORTLAND PRESS Three-piece BasketEst. $3,000-$5,000