Australian & International Paintings 2006-11-10 Auction - 275 Price Results - Davidson Auctions in au - Page 2

1064: TEBBITT, Henri (1852-1926)1190: KOMAI, Tetsuro (1920-1976)1063: JACKS, Robert (b.1943)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Australian & International Paintings

Around 250 lots including original works by Crooke, Pro Hart, Dobell, Juniper, Westwood, Blackman, Connor, Sharpe, Friend, Allcot, Orban, Counihan, Willebrant, Lawrence, Townsend, Coburn etc. Aboriginal works by D Napangardi, E Namatjira etc. Many early European pictures incl. icons. Good artist’s editions. Sale includes works from the estate of the late John Marsden.
Lot Number: Lowest
LANGKER, Erik (1898-1982): LANGKER, Erik (1898-1982) View over the Water. Provenance: John Marsden Estate. Oil on Board 29.5x36.5cm
1025: LANGKER, Erik (1898-1982)Est. A$200-A$400See Sold Price
BAKER, Bob: BAKER, Bob Apples in Windows. Provenance: John Marsden Estate. Oil on Canvas 91x92cm
1026: BAKER, BobEst. A$200-A$400See Sold Price
WILLEBRANT, James (b.1950): WILLEBRANT, James (b.1950) "Viaduct Procession," 1977. Provenance: John Marsden Estate. Oil on Canvas 122x88cm
1027: WILLEBRANT, James (b.1950)Est. A$2,000-A$4,000See Sold Price
FISH, T: FISH, T Hobart View. Provenance: John Marsden Estate. W/Clr 21x54cm
1028: FISH, TEst. A$50-A$150See Sold Price
BLACKMAN, Charles (b.1928): BLACKMAN, Charles (b.1928) "Caryatids & Titania's Bower," 1982. Provenance: John Marsden Estate. Litho. Sgn in pencil. 36x50cm
1029: BLACKMAN, Charles (b.1928)Est. A$300-A$500See Sold Price
WALDRON, J: WALDRON, J Derelict Men. Provenance: John Marsden Estate. Charcoal 51x36cm
1030: WALDRON, JEst. A$50-A$100See Sold Price
BASS, T (b.1916): BASS, T (b.1916) Abstract, 1969. Provenance: John Marsden Estate. Mixed Media on Paper 31x47cm
1031: BASS, T (b.1916)Est. A$50-A$150See Sold Price
BASS, Lenore (b.1917): BASS, Lenore (b.1917) Mountainous Landscape, 1975. Provenance: John Marsden Estate. Monotype 54x74cm
1032: BASS, Lenore (b.1917)Est. A$50-A$100See Sold Price
Artist Unknown: Artist Unknown Mythological Scene. Signed lower right, 1996. Provenance: John Marsden Estate. Gouache on Black Paper 29x20cm
1033: Artist UnknownEst. A$50-A$100See Sold Price
Unsigned - Copy of Older Work: Unsigned - Copy of Older Work Concerte Champetre Oil on Canvas 120x163cm
1034: Unsigned - Copy of Older WorkEst. A$700-A$1,000Lot Passed
WYNNE, James (b.1944): WYNNE, James (b.1944) Sunset Central West NSW Oil on Canvas on Board 18.5x24cm
1035: WYNNE, James (b.1944)Est. A$40-A$80See Sold Price
SANTRY, T John (1910-1990): SANTRY, T John (1910-1990) "Bushland Stroll" Oil on Canvas 25x36.5cm
1036: SANTRY, T John (1910-1990)Est. A$350-A$450Lot Passed
FIZZELL, Allan (b.1944): FIZZELL, Allan (b.1944) Pastoral Landscape, 1975. Oil on Board 13x53.5cm
1037: FIZZELL, Allan (b.1944)Est. A$50-A$150See Sold Price
GAILER, Ken (b.1958): GAILER, Ken (b.1958) "Excavation No.22," 1988. Mixed 56x47cm
1038: GAILER, Ken (b.1958)Est. A$50-A$150See Sold Price
BEST, Kevin (b.1932): BEST, Kevin (b.1932) "Huffing & Puffing" Oil on Board 29.5x24.5cm
1039: BEST, Kevin (b.1932)Est. A$400-A$600See Sold Price
WYNNE, James (b.1944): WYNNE, James (b.1944) "The Gloucester Buckets, Gloucester." Oil on Board 23.5x28.5cm
1040: WYNNE, James (b.1944)Est. A$80-A$120See Sold Price
PARK, Andrew (c.1940's/60's): PARK, Andrew (c.1940's/60's) "The Temple Court, London." Oil on Board 29x34cm
1041: PARK, Andrew (c.1940's/60's)Est. A$100-A$200See Sold Price
WEBB, Ian: WEBB, Ian Stream and Mountains Oil on Board 40x50cm
1042: WEBB, IanEst. A$50-A$100See Sold Price
WYNNE, James (b.1944): WYNNE, James (b.1944) Winding River, Central West NSW. Oil on Canvas 59x119cm
1043: WYNNE, James (b.1944)Est. A$300-A$500See Sold Price
DICKSON, Geoff: DICKSON, Geoff Ferries and Harbour Bridge, 2003. Oil on Board 37.5x49cm
1044: DICKSON, GeoffEst. A$100-A$200Lot Passed
BAIRD, John (1902-?): BAIRD, John (1902-?) "Lake at Budgewoi" Oil on Board 49x59.5cm
1045: BAIRD, John (1902-?)Est. A$100-A$200See Sold Price
DUFFY, Melvin (b.1930): DUFFY, Melvin (b.1930) "Morning Haze, Plover Island." Oil on Board 60x90cm
1046: DUFFY, Melvin (b.1930)Est. A$250-A$350See Sold Price
BEST, Kevin (b.1932): BEST, Kevin (b.1932) "Mandy's Minder" Oil on Board 29.5x24cm
1046A: BEST, Kevin (b.1932)Est. A$400-A$600Lot Passed
REES, Lloyd (1895-1988): REES, Lloyd (1895-1988) "Emerging City," 1985. S/Print 1/175 36x53.5cm
1047: REES, Lloyd (1895-1988)Est. A$1,000-A$1,500Lot Passed