Fine Paintings, Sculpture & Premium Jewelry 2017-12-17 Auction - 476 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI - Page 5

LEON JEAN BASILE PERRAULT OIL ON CANVAS 1873DALE CHIHULY SEA FORM COLLECTION SIX PIECESMARSHALL FREDERICKS BRONZE SCULPTURE TORSO
Detroit, MI, United States

Fine Paintings, Sculpture & Premium Jewelry

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
Sunday, December 17th at Noon An extensive choice of fine art from various collections for bidding featuring bronze sculptures; oil paintings, watercolors, pastel drawings, graphics and more. A partial list of the artists include: Marshall Fredericks, Victor Vasarely, Roland Hinton Perry, Richard Ansdell, Franz Xavier Wolf, Boleslaw Jan Czedekowski, John George Brown, Leon Jean Basile Perrault, Pal Fried, Lynn Bogue Hunt, Eustace Ziegler, Richard LaBarre Goodwin, Claude Weisbuch, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec and school of Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres. Additional features of note include a Remington posthumous bronze collection; over 50 Oriental rugs from antique to modern including Kerman, Sarouk, Herez, Nain, Tabriz, Moud, Chinese, Isfahan, Kashan, Bahkteri and more; Chinese porcelains including export porcelain; an extensive selection of fine jewelry highlighted by 4.47 ct. and 2.92 ct. emerald cut diamond rings both with GIA certificates, brown diamond, aquamarine and natural emerald rings, a 178.79 ct. rose quartz and diamond brooch, 15.02 ct. emerald and diamond bracelet to name just a few of the offerings.
Lot Number: Lowest
JOHN ELWOOD BUNDY LANDSCAPE WATERCOLOR: JOHN ELWOOD BUNDY (AMERICAN, 1853-1933), LANDSCAPE WATERCOLOR, H 11'', W 17'',:A matted and framed watercolor work by John Elwood Bundy showing a calm country side in the fall season. Signed "J.E.
122098: JOHN ELWOOD BUNDY LANDSCAPE WATERCOLOREst. $300-$600
ROBERT HOFFMAN OIL ON CANVAS: ROBERT HOFFMAN, OIL ON CANVAS, H 20", W 24", "INDIANA STREAM THROUGH THE WOODS":Robert Hoffman [American, 20th C.]. A rural Winter landscape with a stream and buildings. Signed lower left. Titled
122102: ROBERT HOFFMAN OIL ON CANVASEst. $800-$1,200Lot Passed
VERNON GRANT GOUACHE ILLUSTRATION: VERNON GRANT, GOUACHE ILLUSTRATION, H 12.75", W 10", "LITTLE TOM TUCKER SINGS FOR HIS SUPPER":A gouache on illustration board.
122103: VERNON GRANT GOUACHE ILLUSTRATIONEst. $300-$600
JOAN MIRO COLOR LITHOGRAPH: JOAN MIRO (SPANISH, 1893-1983), COLOR LITHOGRAPH, IMAGE: 30" X 22", "CARTEL PARA LA EXPOSICION":138/150; pencil signed; framed.
122106: JOAN MIRO COLOR LITHOGRAPHEst. $700-$1,300
JAMES COIGNARD OIL & MIXED MEDIA ON CANVAS: JAMES COIGNARD (FRENCH, 1925-2008), OIL & MIXED MEDIA ON CANVAS, H 40", W 32", "OTAGE EN ROUGE":Signed lower right. Titled to verso. Framed._x000D__x000D_Provenance: Purchased from Nahan Galleries of
122107: JAMES COIGNARD OIL & MIXED MEDIA ON CANVASEst. $1,000-$2,000
JAMES COIGNARD CARBORUNDUM ON RAG PAPER: JAMES COIGNARD (FRENCH, 1925-2008), CARBORUNDUM ON RAG PAPER, H 25 1/2", L 19 1/2", "CHEVELURES":Signed in pencil lower right, numbered 15/75 lower left. Unframed._x000D__x000D_Provenance: Purchased
122108: JAMES COIGNARD CARBORUNDUM ON RAG PAPEREst. $250-$300
JAMES COIGNARD CARBORUNDUM ON RAG PAPER: JAMES COIGNARD (FRENCH, 1925-2008), CARBORUNDUM ON RAG PAPER, H 19 5/8", L 25 1/2", "OTAGE ET PERTURBATIONS ROUGE HORIZONTAL":Signed in pencil lower right, numbered 47/75 lower left.
122109: JAMES COIGNARD CARBORUNDUM ON RAG PAPEREst. $250-$300
JAMES COIGNARD CARBORUNDUM ON RAG PAPER: JAMES COIGNARD (FRENCH, 1925-2008), CARBORUNDUM ON RAG PAPER, H 19 5/8", L 25 1/2", "INCLUSION YTUR":Signed in pencil lower right, numbered 53/75 lower left. Unframed._x000D__x000D_Provenance:
122110: JAMES COIGNARD CARBORUNDUM ON RAG PAPEREst. $250-$300
JAMES COIGNARD CARBORUNDUM ON RAG PAPER: JAMES COIGNARD (FRENCH, 1925-2008), CARBORUNDUM ON RAG PAPER, H 25 1/2", L 19 1/2", "OUVERTURE VERTICALE":Signed in pencil lower right, numbered 51/75 lower left. Unframed. _x000D__x000D_Provenance:
122111: JAMES COIGNARD CARBORUNDUM ON RAG PAPEREst. $250-$300
CHINESE DRAGON IN RELIEF BRONZE VASE: CHINESE DRAGON IN RELIEF BRONZE VASE H 26" DIA 12":with foliage
122115: CHINESE DRAGON IN RELIEF BRONZE VASEEst. $800-$1,200
CHINESE GOLD INLAYS BRONZE VASE: CHINESE GOLD INLAYS BRONZE VASE H 20" DIA 12":foo lion handles and animal feet
122116: CHINESE GOLD INLAYS BRONZE VASEEst. $500-$700
JAPANESE STYLE TEAKWOOD CABINET: JAPANESE STYLE TEAKWOOD CABINET, H 73'', W 42'', D 26'':Japanese style hard carved teakwood open front curio cabinet. The upper cabinet has four staggered shelves mimicking fog. With the center
122117: JAPANESE STYLE TEAKWOOD CABINETEst. $2,500-$5,000Lot Passed
CHINESE YUANJIAOGI STYLE CABINET 20TH C.: CHINESE "YUANJIAOGI" STYLE CABINET, 20TH C. H 70'', W 42 1/2'', D 23'':Chinese style clothing cabinet from the early 20th century, built in the "Yuanjiaogi" (or "rounded corners") style. Two carved
122118: CHINESE YUANJIAOGI STYLE CABINET 20TH C.Est. $500-$800
CHINESE MANSION SIZE PORCELAIN JARDINERES: CHINESE MANSION SIZE PORCELAIN JARDINERES H 21" DIA 24.5":Hand painted. Black ground. With wood stands. Height with wood stands 33.5".
122122: CHINESE MANSION SIZE PORCELAIN JARDINERESEst. $500-$1,000