INTERNATIONAL & RUSSIAN FINE & DECORATIVE ART 2018-06-02 Auction - 417 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY

MAURICE UTRILLO (FRENCH 1883-1955)DOMENICO GNOLI (ITALIAN 1933-1970)LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)
New York, NY, United States

INTERNATIONAL & RUSSIAN FINE & DECORATIVE ART

Including Works of European, Asian, American, Latin American, and Russian Works of Fine and Decorative Art
Lot Number: Lowest
BUI XUAN PHAI (VIETNAMESE 1920-1988): BUI XUAN PHAI (VIETNAMESE 1920-1988) Boat on the Shore, gouache on paper 17 x 23 cm (6 3/4 x 9 in.) [sight] signed lower left PROVENANCE Private Collection (acquired by the present owner circa 1995)
0001: BUI XUAN PHAI (VIETNAMESE 1920-1988)Est. $1,500-$2,000
NGUYEN SANG (VIETNAMESE 1923-1988): NGUYEN SANG (VIETNAMESE 1923-1988) Portrait of a Young Lady, 1971 watercolor on paper 59 x 44 cm (23 1/4 x 17 3/8 in.) signed and dated upper left PROVENANCE Private Collection (acquired by the
0002: NGUYEN SANG (VIETNAMESE 1923-1988)Est. $3,000-$4,000
MAI TRUNG THU (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1906-1980): MAI TRUNG THU (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1906-1980) Une Fille Avec L'Echarpe Jaune, 1972 ink and gouache on silk 25 x 13 cm (9 3/4 x 5 1/4 in.) signed, stamped with artist's seal and dated lower left
0003: MAI TRUNG THU (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1906-1980)Est. $32,000-$38,000
LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001): LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001) Mere et enfant, 1970 oil on silk laid on panel 45.5 x 36.5 cm (17 7/8 x 14 3/8 in.) signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE Private Collection, USA, since 1980
0004: LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)Est. $30,000-$40,000
VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000): VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000) Divinite, 1966 oil on canvas 47 x 38 cm (18 1/2 x 15 in.) signed and dated lower left; signed, titled and dated on verso PROVENANCE Wally Findlay Galleries,
0005: VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000)Est. $22,000-$28,000
VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000): VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000) Recontre, 1964 oil on canvas 47 x 38 cm (18 1/2 x 15 in.) signed and dated lower right; signed, titled and dated on verso PROVENANCE Wally Findlay Galleries,
0006: VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000)Est. $22,000-$28,000
CHALERMCHAI KOSITPIPAT (THAI B. 1955): CHALERMCHAI KOSITPIPAT (THAI B. 1955) Thippayasathan Nai Chit (Heavenly Place in the Mind), 1996 crayon and pencil on paper 49 x 68 cm (19 1/4 x 26 3/4 in.) [sight] signed and dated lower right
0007: CHALERMCHAI KOSITPIPAT (THAI B. 1955)Est. $18,000-$25,000Lot Passed
CHI K'ANG (CHINESE 1913-2007): CHI K'ANG (CHINESE 1913-2007) Lady under Blossoms, 1968 ink on paper laid on silk 41.5 x 74.5 cm (16 3/8 x 29 3/8 in.) signed, monogrammed and dated upper right PROVENANCE Collection of the
0011: CHI K'ANG (CHINESE 1913-2007)Est. $1,000-$1,500
HU SHI XI (CHINESE B. 1905): HU SHI XI (CHINESE B. 1905) Nude in Repose, ink on paper 67 x 45.5 cm (26 3/8 x 17 7/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Collection of the Ambassador for the Republic of China, Mr. Hu Shi Xi
0012: HU SHI XI (CHINESE B. 1905)Est. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed
AN IRANIAN SILK PRAYER RUG, 1893: AN IRANIAN SILK PRAYER RUG, 1893 163 x 123 cm (64 1/8 x 48 3/8 in.) dated in Farsi 1311 lower center, according to Iranian calendar PROVENANCE Acquired through inheritance by the descendants of
0014: AN IRANIAN SILK PRAYER RUG, 1893Est. $800-$1,200
MAHMOUD FARSHCHIAN (IRANIAN B. 1930): MAHMOUD FARSHCHIAN (IRANIAN B. 1930) Scene with Omar Khayyam Poem, gouache and watercolor on paper laid down on board 50 x 38 cm (19 5/8 x 15 in.) signed lower left, inscribed with Omar Khayyam poem
0015: MAHMOUD FARSHCHIAN (IRANIAN B. 1930)Est. $10,000-$15,000
JAK MOSES KATARIKAWE (UGANDAN B1940): JAK MOSES KATARIKAWE (UGANDAN B1940) Village Scene with Animals, oil on cardboard 82.5 x 112 cm (32 1/2 x 44 in.) signed lower left
0016: JAK MOSES KATARIKAWE (UGANDAN B1940)Est. $2,000-$3,000
JAGDISH SWAMINATHAN (INDIAN 1928-1994): JAGDISH SWAMINATHAN (INDIAN 1928-1994) Untitled (Bird, Tree and Mountain), 1982 oil on canvas 81.3 x 101.8 cm (32 x 44 in.) signed in Devanagari and dated 82 on verso PROVENANCE Acquired by the
0017: JAGDISH SWAMINATHAN (INDIAN 1928-1994)Est. $40,000-$50,000
JOSEPH-SIFFRED DUPLESSIS (FRENCH 1725-1802): JOSEPH-SIFFRED DUPLESSIS (FRENCH 1725-1802) Self-Portrait, circa 1780 oil on canvas 58.4 x 48.3 cm (23 x 19 in.) inscribed left center G.B. Greuze PROVENANCE Possibly Louis-Bertin Parant
0020: JOSEPH-SIFFRED DUPLESSIS (FRENCH 1725-1802)Est. $15,000-$20,000
[BLAKE] BLAIR, THE GRAVE, 1808: [BLAKE] BLAIR, THE GRAVE, 1808 BLAKE, WILLIAM (BRITISH 1757-1827), after, BLAIR, ROBERT (SCOTTISH 1699-1746), author; SCHIAVONETTI, LOUIS (ITALIAN 1765-1810) engraver, THE GRAVE, A POEM (London: R.H.
0021: [BLAKE] BLAIR, THE GRAVE, 1808Est. $3,000-$4,000Lot Passed
PHILIPPE ROUSSEAU (FRENCH 1816-1887): PHILIPPE ROUSSEAU (FRENCH 1816-1887) La Reste, oil on panel 13 x 22 cm (5 1/8 x 8 5/8 in.) initialed and titled lower right PROVENANCE John Mitchell Fine Paintings Private Collection, New York
0022: PHILIPPE ROUSSEAU (FRENCH 1816-1887)Est. $1,500-$2,000Lot Passed
CORNELIS LIESTE (DUTCH 1817-1861): CORNELIS LIESTE (DUTCH 1817-1861) Landscape with Figures at Sunset, oil on canvas 68 x 100 cm (26 3/4 x 39 3/8 in.) signed lower left
0023: CORNELIS LIESTE (DUTCH 1817-1861)Est. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
BERNARD BLOMMERS (DUTCH 1845-1914): BERNARD BLOMMERS (DUTCH 1845-1914) Mother and Child by the Seaside, oil on canvas 50.7 x 40 cm (20 x 15 3/4 in.) signed lower right
0025: BERNARD BLOMMERS (DUTCH 1845-1914)Est. $6,000-$8,000