Collectibles, Memorabilia, & Art Auction 2018-10-16 Auction - 180 Price Results - Hockessin Auction Company in DE - Page 7

Cartier LighterCartier PlateCartier Paperweight
Wilmington, DE, United States

Collectibles, Memorabilia, & Art Auction

Auction of collectibles, memorabilia, and artwork from multiple estates.
Lot Number: Lowest
Edgar Degas (French, 1834-1917): Medium: Lithograph. Ballet Dancer. Signature: Lower left Dimensions: 10 x 12.5 inches.
0145: Edgar Degas (French, 1834-1917)Est. $100-$200
Leonor Fini (Argentine, 1908-1996): Medium: Lithograph. Signature: Lower right in pencil. Dimensions: 19.5 x 25.5 inches.
0147: Leonor Fini (Argentine, 1908-1996)Est. $70-$100
Paul Elie Gernez (French, 1888-1948): Medium: Watercolor on paper, matted. Subject: Seascape with sailboats. Signature: Lower right. Dimensions: 7.5 x 9.5 inches (unframed); 19 x 24 inches (framed).
0148: Paul Elie Gernez (French, 1888-1948)Est. $100-$200
New York Harbor Watercolor: Medium: Watercolor on paper. Title: New York Harbor. Signature: Lower left. Dimensions: 13.75 x 9.75 inches (unframed); 21 x 17 inches (framed).
0150: New York Harbor WatercolorEst. $75-$100Lot Passed
Dan Taulbee (American, 1924-1987): Medium: painting on board. Title: Great Western Painting. Dimensions: 30 X 24 inches
0151: Dan Taulbee (American, 1924-1987)Est. $100-$150
Keith Vaughan (1912-1977): Medium: Drawing. Signature: Lower Right. Dimensions: 12 x 18 inches.
0152: Keith Vaughan (1912-1977)Est. $100-$200
Nino Caffe (1909-1975): Medium: Oil on canvas. Title: Untitled. Dimensions: 7.5 x 13 inches. Signature: Lower right. Lot note and provenance: Private collection, Florida. With collection label to backside.
0153: Nino Caffe (1909-1975)Est. $200-$400
Ben Johnson (American, 1902-1967): Medium: Oil painting. Subject: Abstract, nude woman. Signature: Lower left. Dimensions: 13 x 18.5 inches (unframed); 15.75 x 21.25 inches (framed).
0158: Ben Johnson (American, 1902-1967)Est. $100-$300
Norman Carton (Russian, 1908-1980): Medium: Oil on board. Title: Portrait. Signature: lower right. Dimensions: 4 x 7 inches. Lot note and provenance: Estate of Norman Carton
0162: Norman Carton (Russian, 1908-1980)Est. $100-$300
Norman Carton (Russian, 1908-1980): Medium: Oil on board. Portrait on woman. Signature: Lower left. Dimensions: 4 x 6 inches. Lot note and provenance: Estate of Norman Carton
0165: Norman Carton (Russian, 1908-1980)Est. $100-$300
Norman Carton (Russian, 1908-1980): Medium: Oil on board. Title: Abstract landscape. Signature lower left. Dimensions:8 x 5 inches. Lot note and provenance: Estate of Norman Carton
0167: Norman Carton (Russian, 1908-1980)Est. $100-$300
Roy Lichtenstein, Table: Vintage folding table with Roy Lichtenstein design. Dimensions: 15.5 x 13.5 x 20 inches.
0169: Roy Lichtenstein, TableEst. $100-$200Lot Passed