California & American Art 2018-10-23 Auction - 107 Price Results - John Moran Auctioneers, Inc. in CA - Page 3

Guy Rose (1867 - 1925 Pasadena, CA)Millard Owen Sheets NA (1907 - 1989 Gualala, CA)Elmer Wachtel (1864 - 1929 Pasadena, CA)
Monrovia, CA, United States

California & American Art

Moran's October 2018 California & American Fine Art auction comprises 109 lots, anchored with fresh-to-the-market artworks selected from local Southern California collections and estates by artists such as Guy Rose, Joseph Henry Sharp, Granville Redmond, Edgar Alwin Payne, William Wendt, Millard Sheets, and many more. With a wide range of subjects and mediums represented, this catalogue is sure to appeal to the most avid of California and American art collectors. Full-color auction catalogues are available for this sale; contact John Moran Auctioneers directly to order yours today!
Lot Number: Lowest
Paul Lauritz (1889 - 1975 Glendale, CA): "California Mountains" Oil on canvas Signed lower left: Paul Lauritz, titled and inscribed verso: Afternoon 14" H x 18" W
0051: Paul Lauritz (1889 - 1975 Glendale, CA)Est. $2,000-$3,000
Frank Virgil Dudley (1868 - 1957 Chicago, IL): Coastal sand dunes Oil on canvas Signed lower left: Frank V. Dudley 18" H x 24" W
0054: Frank Virgil Dudley (1868 - 1957 Chicago, IL)Est. $4,000-$6,000
Adrian Brewer (1891 - 1956 Hot Springs, AR): Eucalyptus landscape, 1925 Oil on canvasboard Signed and dated lower right: Adrian Brewer 20" H x 18" W
0057: Adrian Brewer (1891 - 1956 Hot Springs, AR)Est. $6,000-$8,000
Clinton Loveridge (1838 - 1915 Brooklyn, NY): Cows in a pastoral autumn landscape, 1888 Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right: C. Loveridge 27" H x 22" W
0058: Clinton Loveridge (1838 - 1915 Brooklyn, NY)Est. $3,000-$5,000
Michael Coleman (1946 - * Provo, UT): "In the Dark Timber", 2007 Oil on board Signed lower left: Michael Coleman and with the copyright symbol, titled, inscribed and dated verso: Rocky Mt. Elk / January, 2007 14" H x 20" W Exhibitions:
0060: Michael Coleman (1946 - * Provo, UT)Est. $3,000-$5,000
Millard Owen Sheets NA (1907 - 1989 Gualala, CA): "Spring Ploughing", 1983 Watercolor on Arches paper under Plexiglas Signed and dated lower right: Millard Sheets, signed again, titled and inscribed on the backing board: Mexico Sight: 21.25" H x
0063: Millard Owen Sheets NA (1907 - 1989 Gualala, CA)Est. $3,000-$5,000
Millard Owen Sheets NA (1907 - 1989 Gualala, CA): Tahitian scene with village and farmers, 1968 Watercolor on Arches paper under glass Signed and dated lower right: Millard Sheets Sight: 21.25" H x 29.25" W
0064: Millard Owen Sheets NA (1907 - 1989 Gualala, CA)Est. $7,000-$9,000
Frank Coburn (1862 - 1938 Santa Ana, CA): "A Flower Market on Wilshire Boulevard" Oil on canvasboard Signed lower right: Frank Coburn, signed again, titled, and inscribed verso: Winter morning - Los Angeles, Cal 20" H x 24" W
0067: Frank Coburn (1862 - 1938 Santa Ana, CA)Est. $4,000-$6,000
Clarence Hinkle (1880 - 1960 Santa Barbara, CA): Still life with lemons and jar, circa 1935 Oil on canvas Signed lower lower left: Hinkle, initialed and numbered verso: C.H. 20 14" H x 10.75" W Provenance: Edenhurst Gallery, Palm Desert, CA.
0068: Clarence Hinkle (1880 - 1960 Santa Barbara, CA)Est. $5,000-$7,000
Frank Montague Moore (1877 - 1967 Carmel, CA): Santa Barbara Mission Oil on board Signed lower left: F.M. Moore 30" H x 24" W
0069: Frank Montague Moore (1877 - 1967 Carmel, CA)Est. $2,000-$4,000
Millard Owen Sheets NA (1907 - 1989 Gualala, CA): "Irish Gypsies", 1971 Watercolor and gouache on Arches paper under glass Signed and dated lower right: Millard Sheets, titled by repute Sight: 21.5" H x 27.25" W Provenance: Dalzell Hatfield
0071: Millard Owen Sheets NA (1907 - 1989 Gualala, CA)Est. $4,000-$6,000