Ancient and Ethnographic Auction Winter 2018 2018-12-08 Auction - 219 Price Results - Arte Antico in NY - Page 5

Pre-Columbian Olmec MasketteChinese Jade CongChinese Incense Burner
New York, NY, United States

Ancient and Ethnographic Auction Winter 2018

Timed Auction, bid live or leave a bid. This is a no reserve auction. All lots are available at the opening bid. This auction features antiquities, pre-Columbian, Chinese Porcelain and Jade lots, African Art, Native American and Far Eastern art. Also included are ancient beaded necklaces. Please note this is a Timed Auction. You can bid during the auction or leave an absentee bid.
Lot Number: Lowest
Melanesia Stone Celt: A Melanesian stone celt, broad blade, tapered to a banded hilt leading to tapered point. Dimensions: 8-1/4" H x 2-7/8" L; Weight: 1 lb. 4 oz. Provenance: Ex. Private collection, United Kingdom
0097: Melanesia Stone CeltEst. $300-$400Lot Passed
Aboriginal Bark Painting: An Australian Aboriginal Bark painting of two lizards. Signed by the artist on reverse. Dimensions: 14" H x 7-1/4" W.
0098: Aboriginal Bark PaintingEst. $300-$400Lot Passed
Nepal Wood Mask: An old Nepal wooden face mask with remains of black and red pigment. Made of a hard wood. Dimensions: 8-3/4" h x 6" W; Weight: 1 lb. 2 oz. Provenance: Ex. Private collection, New York, NY
0099: Nepal Wood MaskEst. $900-$1,000Lot Passed
PNG Cassowary Bone Dagger: Museum quality cassowary bone dagger, incised with a face and floral design. Dimensions" 14" H (w/stand); Weight: 8.2 oz. w/stand. Provenance: Ex collection Julius Calabass, NY, acquired 1960's
0100: PNG Cassowary Bone DaggerEst. $1,200-$1,500Lot Passed
PNG Massim Lime Spatula: A Massim Lime Spatula, Trobriand Islands, Papua New Guinea. Wood, pigment, great detail in the carving. Nice abstract at finial with a slit in handle, additional abstract carving mid point.
0101: PNG Massim Lime SpatulaEst. $600-$700Lot Passed
Papua New Guinea Mask: Papua New Guinea Mask, Sepik River. Oblong mask with shell eyes, black pigments, incised lines. Mounted on acrylic stand. Dimensions: 11" (w/stand); Weight: 1 lb. 7 oz. Provenance: E. private
0102: Papua New Guinea MaskEst. $200-$300Lot Passed
Kashmiri Kangri Tea Pot: A ornate Kangri tea pot, stippled, hand hammered, copper, bronze and brass. Ca. 1825 Dimensions: 7' L x 5-1/4' h x 4" W; Weight: 1 lb. 7 oz.
0104: Kashmiri Kangri Tea PotEst. $600-$800Lot Passed
Bronze Buddha Head: A small bronze Buddha head, mounted on display stand.
0105: Bronze Buddha HeadEst. $150-$200Lot Passed
Japanese Ko-Kutani Bowl: A Ko-Kutoni bowl, ca. 1800 - 1849, square, rounded corner bowl, with forest scene in center with waterfall and four figures. Four registers with line design, exterior has green floral design, short
0106: Japanese Ko-Kutani BowlEst. $1,000-$1,200Lot Passed
Japanese Theatre Mask: A miniature wood carved theatre mask of a demon. Finely carved with great patina. Dimensions: 2-1/2" h x 1-1/4" W.
0107: Japanese Theatre MaskEst. $150-$200Lot Passed
Indian Bronze Deity: An 18th century bronze statue of a deity, seated on a throne. Dimensions: 5-1/4" H x 3-1/2" W; Weight: 1 lb. 3.9 oz. Provenance: Ex. Private collection, Florida, USA
0108: Indian Bronze DeityEst. $500-$600Lot Passed
Bronze Buddha Head: An 19th century bronze Buddha head, India. Bronze Buddha head with elongated ears, serene facial features, flame at head. Dimensions: 4-1/2" H; Weight: 10.7 oz. Provenance: Ex. Private
0109: Bronze Buddha HeadEst. $300-$400
African Art Ife Terracotta: A large Ife (Yoruba) terracotta figure. The head and torso of a male, with pendant necklace and beaded collar, bracelet arms at side holding an object. A crowned head with classic incised design.
0110: African Art Ife TerracottaEst. $1,500-$1,700Lot Passed
African Art - Dan Mask: Dan mask, mid 20th century. Dimensions: 8-12" H x 4-1/2" W; Weight: 7.2 oz.
0111: African Art - Dan MaskEst. $350-$400Lot Passed
African Art Dan Mask: Dan Mask, Liberia, metal teeth, early 20th century. Dimensions: 8-1/2" H
0112: African Art Dan MaskEst. $300-$400Lot Passed
African Art Lega Mask: Lega Mask with remains of kaolin, attached beard. Dimensions: 10-1/2" H x 5-1/2" W; weight: 4.8 oz.
0113: African Art Lega MaskEst. $650-$750Lot Passed
African Art Dan Mask: Old Dan mask, possible 19th century. Wood, metal leather, leather. Nails at moustache location, remains of kaolin. Dimensions: (" x 4-1/2"; Weight: 15 oz.
0114: African Art Dan MaskEst. $650-$750
African Art Lega Mask: Old, large Lega Mask, Remains of white pigment around eyes. Dimensions: 12_1/4" h x 8-1/2" W; Weight: 13 oz.
0115: African Art Lega MaskEst. $600-$800Lot Passed
African Art Pende Mask: Old Pende mask, two tone with remains of white pigment.
0116: African Art Pende MaskEst. $600-$800Lot Passed
African Art Lega Mask: Old Lega Mask with remains of pigmentation at face. Dimensions: 11" H x 7" W; Weight: 7.6 oz.
0117: African Art Lega MaskEst. $1,200-$1,500Lot Passed
African Art Hemba Mask: Old Hemba mask with scarification. Dimensions: 9-1/2" H x 7" W; Weight: 11 oz.
0118: African Art Hemba MaskEst. $400-$600Lot Passed
African Art Toma Mask: Old Toma mask. Dimensions: 9-1/2" H x 6" W; Weight: 4.3 oz.
0119: African Art Toma MaskEst. $400-$600Lot Passed
African Art Dan Mask: Old Dan Bassa mask. Dimensions: 9-3/4" h x 7" w; Weight: 1 lb.
0120: African Art Dan MaskEst. $400-$600Lot Passed