Gainsborough, Monet, Warhol & Friends 2018-11-01 Auction - 57 Price Results - Woodshed Art Auctions in MA - Page 3

Thomas Gainsborough: Mrs. GrahamAndy Warhol: Mick JaggerAndre Derain: Watercolor with Figures
Franklin, MA, United States

Gainsborough, Monet, Warhol & Friends

A select group of paintings and studies by master artists. Featuring a rare oil study of the Honourable Mrs. Graham, one of the most famous paintings in the Scottish National Gallery in Edinborough.
Lot Number: Lowest
Andy Warhol: Chanel No. 5: Andy Warhol (American, 1928-1987) Attributed/Manner of: Chanel No. 5. Mixed media on paper, signed lower left and on reverse. Additional markings on reverse: gallery stamp and reference numbers.
0050: Andy Warhol: Chanel No. 5Est. $25,000-$35,000Lot Passed
Oswaldo Guayasamin: Fear: Oswaldo Guayasamin (Ecuadorian, 1919-1999)Attributed: Untitled, Fear. Oil on canvas with new stretcher. Signed bottom right. Oswaldo Guayasamin was an Ecuadorian master painter and sculptor of
0052: Oswaldo Guayasamin: FearEst. $120,000-$150,000Lot Passed
Hans Hofmann: Abstract Composition: Hans Hofmann (German-American, 1880-1996)Attributed: Abstract Composition, oil on canvas, signed and dated 64, framed. Dimensions: 24 x 19.5": 25.5 x 21.25" (framed) Provenance: Private Collection,
0054: Hans Hofmann: Abstract CompositionEst. $60,000-$80,000Lot Passed
WH Johnson: Untitled Maritime Scene: William Henry Johnson: (American, 1901-1970), Attributed: Untitled Maritime Scene, Oil on board, signed bottom right. Born in Florence, South Carolina in 1901, William Henry (WH) Johnson is
0055: WH Johnson: Untitled Maritime SceneEst. $35,000-$45,000Lot Passed
Stuart Davis: Champion: Stuart Davis (American, 1892-1964)Attributed: Champion, oil on illustration board, signed lower right, framed. One of America's first modern artists and a forefather of Pop art, Stuart Davis began
0056: Stuart Davis: ChampionEst. $50,000-$80,000Lot Passed
Sonia Delaunay: Abstract Composition: Sonia Delaunay (Ukrainian-French, 1885-1979)Attributed: Abstract Composition, gouache and mixed media on paper, signed and dated 1968 lower right, unframed. Sonia Delaunay (Ukrainian-French,
0058: Sonia Delaunay: Abstract CompositionEst. $20,000-$30,000Lot Passed