MASTERWORKS 8 NOVEMBER 2018 2018-11-08 Auction - 246 Price Results - Sheppard's Irish Auction House in ie - Page 3

NINETEENTH-CENTURY TORTOISESHELL AND ORMOLU CASEDIRISH EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY CARVED GILT WOOD FRAMED PIERLARGE IRISH REGENCY PERIOD GILT FRAMED CONVEX MIRROR,
Co. Laois, Ireland

MASTERWORKS 8 NOVEMBER 2018

AN EXCEPTIONAL COLLECTION FROM IRISH COUNTRY HOUSES
Lot Number: Lowest
GEORGE ROMNEY (1734-1802): The Gower Children. Two pencil drawings on a single sheet, recto and verso. Drawn c.1776-77. The paper watermarked “VG” Dimensions: 5 x 6 inches. 12.75 x 15.25 cm.Note: The drawings depict the
0050: GEORGE ROMNEY (1734-1802)Est. €1,500-€2,500
THOMAS SIDNEY COOPER, R.A., ( 1803-1902): "A sheep “Lew”, East Kent.A flock of sheep sheltering from the Summer heat in an open sided thatch barn. A farm beyond.30 x 42 inches. (76.5 x 107 cm.)Signed (lower right) “T. Sidney
0051: THOMAS SIDNEY COOPER, R.A., ( 1803-1902)Est. €20,000-€30,000
NINETEENTH-CENTURY BELGIAN SCHOOL: Bust of a Roman gladiatorTerracotta Dimensions: 67 cm. high
0053: NINETEENTH-CENTURY BELGIAN SCHOOLEst. €1,500-€2,500
PAIR OF NINETEENTH-CENTURY CARVED GILTWOOD CONSOLE: each with a white serpentine marble top, above a scallop shell centred frieze, raised on proudscroll legs, joined by leaf scroll stretcher rails, centred by a leaf finial,Similar to a console table
0054: PAIR OF NINETEENTH-CENTURY CARVED GILTWOOD CONSOLEEst. €10,000-€15,000
IMPORTANT SET OF SIX GEORGE II PERIOD DINING CHAIRS,: IMPORTANT SET OF SIX GEORGE II PERIOD DINING CHAIRS, CIRCA 1750 Dimensions: 98 cm. high; 55 cm. wide; 51 cm. deep
0055: IMPORTANT SET OF SIX GEORGE II PERIOD DINING CHAIRS,Est. €20,000-€30,000
PAIR OF EARLY CHINESE CARVED POLYCHROME GROUP: of seated Imperial figures Dimensions: 20 cm. high
0058: PAIR OF EARLY CHINESE CARVED POLYCHROME GROUPEst. €300-€500
CHINESE QING PERIOD HARDWOOD TEA CADDY: of square form, with raised dragon carved panels. The inside of the lid carved with the Headfort family crest Provenance: Marquis of Headfort, Co. Galway Dimensions: 15 cm. high; 14 cm. square
0059: CHINESE QING PERIOD HARDWOOD TEA CADDYEst. €300-€500
WILLIAM ILBERY, AN EXCEPTIONAL 18K GOLD AND ENAMEL: with enamel back depicting an Imperial Chinese figure. Made for the Chinese marketSIGNED ILBERY, LONDON, CIRCA 1815 Provenance; Purchased at the contents sale of Castlewellan Castle, Co. Down,
0060: WILLIAM ILBERY, AN EXCEPTIONAL 18K GOLD AND ENAMELEst. €20,000-€30,000
LARGE IMPERIAL GREEN JADE SEAL, QING DYNASTY: of square form, surmounted by a double headed dragon. Provenance; Purchased at the contents sale of Castlewellan Castle, Co. Down, Northern Ireland 1964 and hence by descentCastlewellan Castle was
0061: LARGE IMPERIAL GREEN JADE SEAL, QING DYNASTYEst. €30,000-€50,000
EARLY CHINESE BLANC DE CHENE FIGURE: EARLY CHINESE BLANC DE CHENE FIGURE
0063: EARLY CHINESE BLANC DE CHENE FIGUREEst. €500-€1,200
15TH/18TH CHINESE BRONZE BUDDHA: seated on a lotus cushion, holding money in one hand, four character seal mark to back, possibly Yongle Dimensions: 26 cm. high
0066: 15TH/18TH CHINESE BRONZE BUDDHAEst. €2,000-€3,000Lot Passed
NINETEENTH-CENTURY ANGLO-CHINESE: Canton trade system Kowloon Bay, Oil on canvas, mounted on boardEnclosed in an ebony frame Dimensions: 20 x 26 cm.
0067: NINETEENTH-CENTURY ANGLO-CHINESEEst. €3,000-€5,000
CHINESE NEPHRITE JADE SCULPTURE: of a saddled horse Dimensions: 41 cm. high; 50 cm. long
0069: CHINESE NEPHRITE JADE SCULPTUREEst. €3,000-€5,000Lot Passed
CHINESE QING PERIOD JADE GROUP OF BIRDS: mounted on chrysanthemums blossoms Dimensions: 21 cm. high
0070: CHINESE QING PERIOD JADE GROUP OF BIRDSEst. €400-€600
CHINESE QING PERIOD GREEN JADE BIRD OF PREY: mounted on a tree stem Dimensions: 20 cm. high;
0071: CHINESE QING PERIOD GREEN JADE BIRD OF PREYEst. €400-€600
CHINESE QING PERIOD ROSE QUARTZ FIGURE: of a Guanyin Dimensions: 19 cm. high
0072: CHINESE QING PERIOD ROSE QUARTZ FIGUREEst. €400-€600
CHINESE QING PERIOD BRASS BOUND HUANGHUALI CABINET: The rectangular top above a series of drawers and dragon carved panelled doors Dimensions: 94 cm. high; 208 cm. wide; 48 cm. deep
0073: CHINESE QING PERIOD BRASS BOUND HUANGHUALI CABINETEst. €10,000-€15,000
CHINESE QING PERIOD BONE OPIUM PIPE: 53 cm. long with figure decorated stem and Yixing bowl
0074: CHINESE QING PERIOD BONE OPIUM PIPEEst. €200-€300