Post War and Contemporary Art 2018-12-13 Auction - 125 Price Results - Freeman's | Hindman in IL - Page 3

Kumi Sugai, (Japanese, 1919-1996), Sora, 1960-61Pablo Picasso, (Spanish, 1881-1973), Jacqueline, 1959Howard Hodgkin, (British, 1932 - 2017), Abstraction,
Chicago, IL, United States

Post War and Contemporary Art

Sale 596 - Post War and Contemporary Art December 13 2018 1:00 PM CT Preview: Saturday, December 8, 2018, 10:00 am - 3:00 pm Sunday, December 9, 2018, 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm Monday, December 10, 2018, 10:00 am - 5:00 pm Tuesday, December 11, 2018, 10:00 am - 5:00 pm Wednesday, December 12, 2018, 10:00 am - 5:00 pm
Lot Number: Lowest
John Alexander, (American, b. 1945), Hieronymus: John Alexander (American, b. 1945) Hieronymus Hide-A-Way, 1991 oil on canvas signed John Alexander (lower right); signed, titled and dated (verso) 77 x 83 inches. Estimate $8,000-12,000 Provenance:
0049: John Alexander, (American, b. 1945), HieronymusEst. $8,000-$12,000
Jennifer Bartlett, (American, b. 1941), Untitled,: Jennifer Bartlett (American, b. 1941) Untitled, 1999-2000 enamel on metal signed J. Bartlett and dated (verso) 38 x 38 inches. Estimate $8,000-12,000
0056: Jennifer Bartlett, (American, b. 1941), Untitled,Est. $8,000-$12,000
Remo Faruggio, (American, 1906-1981), Circus: Remo Faruggio (American, 1906-1981) Circus gouache on paper signed R. Faruggio (lower right) 20 x 24 inches. Estimate $800-1,200
0062: Remo Faruggio, (American, 1906-1981), CircusEst. $800-$1,200
Fernando Botero, (Colombian, b. 1932), Le Lit, 1974: Fernando Botero (Colombian, b. 1932) Le Lit, 1974 graphite on paper signed Botero and dated (lower right) 17 x 14 inches. Estimate $30,000-50,000 Property from a Midwestern Collection Provenance:
0068: Fernando Botero, (Colombian, b. 1932), Le Lit, 1974Est. $30,000-$50,000