Studio Fine Art 2019-08-25 Auction - 224 Price Results - John Moran Auctioneers, Inc. in CA - Page 2

Joichi Hoshi (1921-1979 Japanese)Harry Carnohan (1904-1969 La Jolla, CA)Audrey Bergner (b. 1927 Israeli)
Monrovia, CA, United States

Studio Fine Art

John Moran Auctioneers Studio Fine Art auction features works by well-known and undiscovered 19th, 20th century and Contemporary California and American artists alongside offerings by Central and South American, European and Asian artists. Prices range from the low hundreds to the mid-thousands, with a wide array of styles, media, and subject matters represented.
Lot Number: Lowest
Birger Sandzen (1871-1954 Lindsborg, KS): Little Arkansas River, 1921 Lithograph on paper under glass Signed lower left: Birger Sandzen, titled lower right, signed and dated in the plate lower left 11.75" H x 17.75" W Provenance:
2025: Birger Sandzen (1871-1954 Lindsborg, KS)Est. $600-$800
Albrecht Durer (1471-1528 German): The Small Passion: Christ Appears to Mary Magdalene, 1511 Woodcut on paper under glass Monogrammed in the block: AD Sheet: 5" H x 4" W Provenance: Galerie Michael, Beverly Hills, CA
2026: Albrecht Durer (1471-1528 German)Est. $500-$700
Tanaka Ryohei (b. 1936 Japanese): View of a village, 1985 Etching on paper under glass Edition 79/120, signed and dated lower right: T. Ryohei Plate: 11.5" H x 11.5" W
2027: Tanaka Ryohei (b. 1936 Japanese)Est. $300-$500
Tanaka Ryohei (b. 1936 Japanese): Hatago Roof, 1984 Etching on paper laid to rice paper under glass Edition 89/100, signed and dated lower right: T. Ryohei Plate: 13.5" H x 18" W
2028: Tanaka Ryohei (b. 1936 Japanese)Est. $300-$500
Fernando Palicio (1920-1999 Italian): Hand with dice Oil on panel Signed lower right: Palicio 8.5" H x 10.5" W
2029: Fernando Palicio (1920-1999 Italian)Est. $300-$500
Ben Abril (1923-1995 Los Angeles, CA): Northridge, train depot Watercolor on Arches paper Signed lower right: Ben Abril, titled by repute Sheet: 14.5" H x 22.25" W
2030: Ben Abril (1923-1995 Los Angeles, CA)Est. $800-$1,200
Ralph Hulett (1915-1974 Los Angeles, CA): Bridge over a forest stream Watercolor on paper laid to board under glass Signed lower right: Ralph Hulett Sight: 21.25" H x 29.25" W
2031: Ralph Hulett (1915-1974 Los Angeles, CA)Est. $1,500-$2,500
Jack Laycox (1921-1984 San Francisco, CA): Beyond Glouchester, 1968 Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Jack Laycox, signed again, titled and dated verso 25.75" H x 43.75" W
2036: Jack Laycox (1921-1984 San Francisco, CA)Est. $1,500-$2,000
After Paul Cezanne (1839-1906 French): Dejeuner sur l'Herbe, 1914 Lithograph on Chine volant paper under glass; Auguste Clot prntr. Unsigned Image: 12.75" H x 14.75" W Provenance: Galerie Michael, Beverly Hills, CA
2041: After Paul Cezanne (1839-1906 French)Est. $500-$700
Pablo Picasso (1881-1973 Spanish): Mother & Child, 1963 Lithograph on paper under glass Signed and dated in the plate upper left: Picasso Sight: 32.75" H x 24.25" W
2042: Pablo Picasso (1881-1973 Spanish)Est. $300-$500
Alexander Calder (1898-1976 American): Les Oignons, 1965 Color lithograph on paper under glass; Maeght, Paris, pub. Edition 45/90, signed lower right: Calder Sight: 20.75" H x 29" W
2043: Alexander Calder (1898-1976 American)Est. $600-$800
Alexander Calder (1898-1976 American): Cinq Boules Et Deux Serpents, 1965 Color lithograph on paper under glass; Maeght, Paris, pub. Edition 52/90, signed lower right: Calder Sight: 20.75" H x 29" W
2044: Alexander Calder (1898-1976 American)Est. $600-$800
Jim Borgman (1954-* American): Political cartoon satirizing the Iranian hostage crisis, 1980 Ink on paper under glass Signed, dated and inscribed upper left: Jim Borgman / Cincinnati Enquirer Sight: 9" H x 13.25" W
2045: Jim Borgman (1954-* American)Est. $300-$500
Star Wars Style A poster, Episode IV: An American One sheet Style A - Version 2 - 77/21 20th Century Fox Sheet: 41" H x 27" W
2046: Star Wars Style A poster, Episode IVEst. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed
Michael Steinberg (1933-2010 Ukrainian): Abstract street scene with man and cats Oil on masonite Unsigned 27.75" H x 19.75" W
2047: Michael Steinberg (1933-2010 Ukrainian)Est. $800-$1,200
Robert Watson (1923-2004 Poway, CA): Study with Figure, 1963 Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right: R. Watson, titled on a gallery label affixed verso 10" H x 14" W Provenance: Maxwell Galleries, San Francisco, CA
2048: Robert Watson (1923-2004 Poway, CA)Est. $500-$700