INTERNATIONAL FINE ARTS AUCTION 2019-10-06 Auction - 250 Price Results - I.M. Chait Gallery/Auctioneers in CA - Page 7

BRONZE BY NIC FIDDIAN-GREEN: Still Water IICHUPICUARO FEMALE FIGUREOIL PAINTING BY LE PHO
Los Angeles, CA, United States

INTERNATIONAL FINE ARTS AUCTION

Lot Number: Lowest
BOWL BY HARRISON MCINTOSH: Incised stoneware bowl by Harrison McIntosh (American, 1914-2016); with HM stamp to base; D: 5 1/4" (approx.)
0145: BOWL BY HARRISON MCINTOSHEst. $150-$250
PAINTING BY TIMUR TSAKU: Mixed media painting on board by Timur Tsaku (Uzbek, b. 1971); signed to lower right; 46 1/2" x 38 3/4"; framed
0146: PAINTING BY TIMUR TSAKUEst. $1,000-$1,500
GOUACHE ON PAPER BY GEN PAUL: Moulin Rouge: Gouache painting on paper by Gen Paul (French, 1895-1975), titled Moulin Rouge; signed to upper left and titled to center; 19" x 25" (sight); framed
0147: GOUACHE ON PAPER BY GEN PAUL: Moulin RougeEst. $1,500-$2,500
PAINTING BY DALE NICHOLS: The Christmas Tree: Oil painting on canvas by Dale Nichols (American, 1904-1995), titled The Christmas Tree, 1981; signed and dated to lower left; the verso titled, with two dedications; Provenance: acquired
0149: PAINTING BY DALE NICHOLS: The Christmas TreeEst. $1,500-$2,500
WATERCOLOR BY DALE NICHOLS: Watercolor on paper by Dale Nichols (American, 1904-1995); signed and dated 1981 to lower left; Provenance: acquired directly from the artist; 11" x 14" (approx.); in lucite
0150: WATERCOLOR BY DALE NICHOLSEst. $300-$500Lot Passed
BRONZE BY NIC FIDDIAN-GREEN: Still Water II: Bronze sculpture by Nic Fiddian-Green (British, b. 1963), titled Still Water II, 2004; number 2 from the edition of 9; Provenance: with certificate from Everard Read Gallery, Johannesburg; H:
0152: BRONZE BY NIC FIDDIAN-GREEN: Still Water IIEst. $30,000-$40,000
PAINTING BY JOHN COBURN: Red Garden: Oil painting on canvas by John Coburn (Australian, 1925-2006), titled Red Garden, 1995; signed to lower left; titled and dated to verso; 30 3/4" x 39 1/4"; framed
0153: PAINTING BY JOHN COBURN: Red GardenEst. $3,000-$4,000
PAINTING BY EMILY KAME KNGWARREYE: Painting on canvas by Emily Kame Kngwarreye (Australian, 1910-1996); Provenance: with DACOU Aboriginal Gallery label to verso; 18" x 14"
0155: PAINTING BY EMILY KAME KNGWARREYEEst. $500-$700
19TH CENTURY OIL PAINTING: Oil painting on canvas; of children and a dog gathered around an elderly woman; 19th Century; 9 1/2" x 8" (sight); framed
0158: 19TH CENTURY OIL PAINTINGEst. $300-$500Lot Passed
PAINTING AFTER EUGENE BOUDIN: Oil painting on canvas after Eugène Boudin (French, 1824-1898); initialed to lower right; 9 1/2" x 13"
0159: PAINTING AFTER EUGENE BOUDINEst. $300-$500Lot Passed
OIL PAINTING BY GEORGE GARDNER SYMONS: Oil painting on board by George Gardner Symons (American, 1861-1930); Provenance: Ex. Collection of Tom and Christie Accatino, Palm Springs, with label to verso; 13 1/4" x 9 3/4";
0160: OIL PAINTING BY GEORGE GARDNER SYMONSEst. $500-$700
WATERCOLOR BY AMEDEO SIMONETTI: Watercolor painting on paper by Amedeo Simonetti (Italian, 1874-1922); signed to lower right; 10 1/4" x 8 1/2" (sight); framed
0162: WATERCOLOR BY AMEDEO SIMONETTIEst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
RARE MARY BALCH SCHOOL NEEDLEWORK: Rare silk and chenille pictorial needlework by a student at Mary Balch's School, Providence, RI, circa 1800-1810; specifically attributed to Sarah "Sally" Foster Bishop (circa
0163: RARE MARY BALCH SCHOOL NEEDLEWORKEst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
ANCIENT ROMAN SHIPWRECK AMPHORA: Rare ancient Roman shipwreck pottery amphora; showing extensive encrustation of barnacles and shells; H: 13 1/2" (approx.); in lucite display case
0164: ANCIENT ROMAN SHIPWRECK AMPHORAEst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
NICOYA-GUANACASTE FEMALE FIGURE: Pre-Columbian Nicoya-Guanacaste seated female figure; circa 200-500 A.D.; Provenance: Collection of Dr. Donald Feigelson; with appraisal by Hasso Von Winning; H: 9 1/4" (approx.)
0165: NICOYA-GUANACASTE FEMALE FIGUREEst. $1,200-$1,800
OLMEC STANDING FIGURE: Pre-Columbian Olmec standing figure; showing traces of pigment and appliqued headdress; circa 1000 B.C.; Provenance: Collection of Dr. Donald Feigelson; with appraisal by Sidney Newman, Ethnic Arts
0166: OLMEC STANDING FIGUREEst. $300-$500
OLMEC STANDING FEMALE FIGURE: Pre-Columbian Olmec standing female figure; showing red and black painted designs; circa 1000 B.C.; Provenance: Collection of Dr. Donald Feigelson; with appraisal by Sidney Newman, Ethnic Arts
0167: OLMEC STANDING FEMALE FIGUREEst. $400-$600
OLMEC STANDING FIGURE: Pre-Columbian Olmec standing figure, Las Bocas; showing finely detailed features and incised headdress; circa 1000-400 B.C.; H: 7 3/4"; Provenance: Collection of Dr. Donald Feigelson; with
0168: OLMEC STANDING FIGUREEst. $300-$500