Studio Fine Art 2020-01-26 Auction - 173 Price Results - John Moran Auctioneers, Inc. in CA - Page 7

Oscar Van Young (1906-1991 Los Angeles, CA)Jake Lee (1915-1991 Los Angeles, CA)Albert Sheldon Pennoyer (1888-1957 New York, NY)
Monrovia, CA, United States

Studio Fine Art

John Moran Auctioneers Studio Fine Art auction features works by well-known and undiscovered 19th, 20th century and Contemporary California and American artists alongside offerings by Central and South American, European and Asian artists. Prices range from the low hundreds to the mid-thousands, with a wide array of styles, media, and subject matters represented.
Lot Number: Lowest
Giuseppe Gambino (1928-1997 Italian): Archway with figures Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Gambino, signed again verso 20" H x 28" W
2146: Giuseppe Gambino (1928-1997 Italian)Est. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
Luigi Kasimir (1881-1962 Austrian): "San Jose Mission Church, Laguna Pueblo" Color etching on paper under glass Signed lower center: Luigi Kasimir, inscribed in the plate lower left: Santa Fe, N.M. Plate: 12.5" H x 10.5" W
2148: Luigi Kasimir (1881-1962 Austrian)Est. $300-$500
Knud Merrild (1894-1954 California/Denmark): "Pisces," 1932 Oil on board laid to panel Signed and dated lower right: Knud Merrild, signed and dated again and titled verso 13.5" H x 15.75" W
2154: Knud Merrild (1894-1954 California/Denmark)Est. $3,000-$5,000
Lita Albuquerque (b. 1946 American): "Volcanic Equinox," 1991 Color screenprint on paper under Plexiglas Edition 18/100, signed and dated lower right: Lita Albuquerque Image: 15.5" H x 46" W Notes: Lita Albuquerque was a
2155: Lita Albuquerque (b. 1946 American)Est. $500-$700
Marianne Kolb (b. 1958 Swiss): "Changed into Something Else," 2008 Mixed media on panel Signed upper right: Kolb, signed again, titled and dated verso 12" H x 12" W Provenance: Sue Greenwood Gallery, Laguna Beach, CA
2156: Marianne Kolb (b. 1958 Swiss)Est. $400-$600
Claire Falkenstein (1908-1997 Venice, CA): "Struttura Graphica" Embossed print on C.M. Fabriano paper under glass Edition 48/125, signed lower right: Claire Falkenstein Image: 18.25" H x 18.25" W; Sheet: 19.5" H x 27.5" W
2157: Claire Falkenstein (1908-1997 Venice, CA)Est. $300-$500
Karoly Fulop (1893-1963 Los Angeles, CA): "Lustral Hour" Layered onion skin, aquarelle, ink and pencil on paper laid to board under glass Signed and inscribed upper left: Karoly Fulop / Paris Sight: 16.75" H x 13" W; Sheet: 18" H x
2158: Karoly Fulop (1893-1963 Los Angeles, CA)Est. $2,000-$3,000
19th Century Continental School: Arab courtesan and woman on horseback Oil on canvas laid to canvas Signed illegibly and dated lower left: 1859 64.5" H x 51.75" W
2161: 19th Century Continental SchoolEst. $2,000-$3,000
Max Yavno (1911-1985 American): "Mexican Foreman," 1944 Gelatin silver print under glass Signed lower right: Yavno 13.25" H x 7.5" W
2162: Max Yavno (1911-1985 American)Est. $600-$800
Minsheng Meng (1919-2007 Chinese): Woman in sleeveless, polka dot dress, 1960 C-print under Plexiglas Edition 3/10, signed and dated in Chinese lower right Image: 43" H x 43" W
2163: Minsheng Meng (1919-2007 Chinese)Est. $150-$250
Minsheng Meng (1919-2007 Chinese): Woman wearing a cheongsam dress holding Chinese fan, 1960 C-print under Plexiglas Edition 4/10, signed and dated in Chinese lower right Image: 43" H x 43" W
2164: Minsheng Meng (1919-2007 Chinese)Est. $150-$250
Martin Schoeller (b. 1968 American/German): "Meryl Streep," 2006 Digital C-print; printed 2008 Edition 1/7, signed and dated on studio label verso: Schoeller Image: 35" H x 28" W; Sheet: 43" H x 35" W Provenance: Hasted Hunt, New
2165: Martin Schoeller (b. 1968 American/German)Est. $2,000-$4,000
Alfred Ramos Martinez (1871-1946 Mexican): Man with sombrero Color lithograph on newsprint laid to board Unsigned, inscribed in another hand verso 21" H x 16.25" W
2167: Alfred Ramos Martinez (1871-1946 Mexican)Est. $300-$500