LIVINGSTON'S SOUTHWEST & FINE ART SALE 2008-08-03 Auction - 297 Price Results - Livingston's Auction in OK - Page 6

156: JOE BEELER OIL ON CANVAS THE WAR PARTY149: ANTIQUE TOMAHAWK PIECE PIPE KIOWA MONROE TSATOKE237: J JAY McVICKER WATERCOLOR pastoral view 2
Oklahoma City, OK, United States

LIVINGSTON'S SOUTHWEST & FINE ART SALE

A very fine collection of Southwest and Contemporary art from several prominent Oklahoma Estates Featured Artist include Frank Tenney Johnson, Joe Neil Beeler, Peter Hurd, Marjorie Tietjens, Ted Long, Gene Kloss, Edward C Volkert, J J McVicker, Plus Joe Beeler Bronzes, Maria Pottery Bowl, Tomahawk Pipe, Kachina's, in addition to Fine & Decorative Art & Unique items
Lot Number: Lowest
VALERIE GRAVES San Juan Deer Dancer Pastel: VALERIE GRAVES New Mexico Title: San Juan Deer Dancer #2 1987 Medium: Pastel Signature: Lower right Size:10 x 8 Double matted framed under glass. Frame: 20 1/2 x 18 1/4
0208: VALERIE GRAVES San Juan Deer Dancer PastelEst. $200-$500See Sold Price
ANN SMELSER WATERCOLOR Floral: ANN SMELSER 20TH Century Oklahoma Title: Untitled Purple and white flowers Medium: Water color Signature: Lower right Size:14 1/2 x 19 Doubled matted under glass. Frame: 20 3/4 x 25 1/4
0209: ANN SMELSER WATERCOLOR FloralEst. $100-$250See Sold Price
TARENTZ ORIGINAL WARRIOR ON HORSE: T. TARENTZ 20th Century Native American Title: Untitled Indian on A horse Medium: Temepra on paper Signature: Lower left Size:16 1/2 x 12 1/2 Double matted under glass. Frame: 25 1/2 x 21 1/2
0210: TARENTZ ORIGINAL WARRIOR ON HORSEEst. $100-$300See Sold Price
JAMES MESSIMER Landscape Oil Painting: JAMES MESSIMER 20th Century New Mexico Title: April Morning Medium: Oil on board Signature: Lower right Size:14 1/2 x 21 1/2 Frame: 22 1/4 x 29
0211: JAMES MESSIMER Landscape Oil PaintingEst. $200-$500
Joe Beeler Lithograph In Hot Water: JOE BEELER 1831-2006 Arizona Title: In Hot Water Medium: Lithograph 18/80 Signature: Lower right Size:13 3/4 x 18 1/2 Double matted under glass. Frame: 21 1/2 x 26
0212: Joe Beeler Lithograph In Hot WaterEst. $300-$750See Sold Price
STEUBEN 0125 SALMON POOL CRYSTAL GLASS: STEUBEN 0125 SALMON POOL CRYSTAL GLASS SCULPTURE Designed by James Houston Depicting a Salmon Feeding in a pool of water, the fish is cut on the reverse and can be seen at different angles catching a
0213: STEUBEN 0125 SALMON POOL CRYSTAL GLASSEst. $300-$750See Sold Price
SANDY SCOTT Hand painted Lithograph Quail: SANDY SCOTT American Title: Rainbow Trout Medium: Hand colored etching Signature: Lower right 94/100 Size:5 x 7 Double matted under glass. Frame: 11 x 13
0214: SANDY SCOTT Hand painted Lithograph QuailEst. $100-$200
SANDY SCOTT Hand painted Lithograph Trout: SANDY SCOTT American Title: Trout & Mayfly Medium: Hand colored etching Signature: Lower right 6/100 Size:9 x 7 Double matted under glass. Frame: 14 1/2 x 12 1/2
0215: SANDY SCOTT Hand painted Lithograph TroutEst. $100-$200See Sold Price
SANDY SCOTT Hand painted Lithograph Trout: SANDY SCOTT American Title: Flushed from Cover (Bobwhite Quail) Medium: Artist/proof Signature: Lower right Size:9 x 9 Matted under glass. Frame: 16 x 16
0216: SANDY SCOTT Hand painted Lithograph TroutEst. $100-$200See Sold Price
Jon Tiger Original Fancy Dancer: JON MARK TIGER 20th Century Native American Title: Untitled Soaring Eagle Medium: Tempera on mat board Signature: Lower right '98 Size:5 3/4 x 4 Double matted under glass. Frame: 12 1/2 x 10 1/2
0218: Jon Tiger Original Fancy DancerEst. $200-$300See Sold Price
Harrison Begay Fancy Dancer Silkscreen: HARRISON BEGAY American Indian Title: War Dancer Medium: Silkscreen Size:6 x 5 1/4 Matted under glass. Frame: 16 1/4 x 14
0220: Harrison Begay Fancy Dancer SilkscreenEst. $50-$150See Sold Price
JOHNNY HAWK Tempera Native American Art: JOHNNY HAWK Oklahoma/ Creek Title: That's Why I Walked You To My...... Medium: Tempera on matt board Signature: Lower right '74 Size:9 1/2 x 7 1/2 Matted and under glass. Frame: 18 x 14 Estimate
0221: JOHNNY HAWK Tempera Native American ArtEst. $150-$250See Sold Price
MIKE LARSEN LITHOGRAPH Spirit Moon: MIKE LARSEN Oklahoma Title: Spirit Moon Medium: Lithograph Signature: Lower right 1982 28/60 Size: 14 1/2 x 22 1/4 Framed under glass. Frame: 15 1/4 x 22 1/4 Estimate 200.00-400.00
0222: MIKE LARSEN LITHOGRAPH Spirit MoonEst. $200-$400See Sold Price
JOHNNY TIGER JR. Print Warriors Heritage: JOHNNY TIGER JR. Oklahoma Title: Warrior's Heritage Medium: Print 6/900 Size:21 1/4 x 19 1/4 Double matted under glass. Frame: 13 3/4 x 11 1/4. See affidavit on the back of the frame for more
0223: JOHNNY TIGER JR. Print Warriors HeritageEst. $100-$200See Sold Price
JO MORA KACHINA LITHOGRAPH SET RARE: JO MORA 1876-1946 Uruguay/California Title: Kachina and Ceremonial Figures Medium: Lithograph Signature: lower right Size:14 5/8 x 10 1/8 LIMITED EDITION KATCHINA PRINT SET BY JO MORA # 115/650 set
0224: JO MORA KACHINA LITHOGRAPH SET RAREEst. $400-$800
HOPI KACHINA SHULAWITSI: HOPI KACHINA SHULAWITSI English name Zuni Fire God. Made of wood and hand painted. Has original tag. Size: 12 1/2 to the top of his head. Estimate 75.00-150.00
0225: HOPI KACHINA SHULAWITSIEst. $75-$150
SQUASH KACHINA Clifford Pongyesvia: SQUASH KACHINA Kachina by Clifford Pongyesvia. Patung, is the Indian name. Wood and hand painted. Size: 12 3/4 tall Estimate 75.00-150.00
0226: SQUASH KACHINA Clifford PongyesviaEst. $75-$150
FIELD MOUSE KACHINA: FIELD MOUSE KACHINA Kachina by Dave Nelson. Wood and hand painted. Size: 11 1/2 tall Estimate 75.00-150.00
0227: FIELD MOUSE KACHINAEst. $75-$150
BLACK ORRE KACHINA BEN SMITH: BLACK OGRE KACHINA Kachina by Ben Smith. Wood and hand painted. Size: 10 3/4 tall Estimate 75.00-150.00
0228: BLACK ORRE KACHINA BEN SMITHEst. $75-$150See Sold Price
WHITE WOLF KACHINA L Nelson: WHITE WOLF KACHINA Kachina by L. Nelson. Wood and hand painted. Size: 11 1/2 tall. Estimate 75.00-150.00
0229: WHITE WOLF KACHINA L NelsonEst. $75-$150See Sold Price
WHITE BUFFALO KACHINA: WHITE BUFFALO KACHINA Kachina by Dave Nelson. Wood and hand painted. Size: 13 3/4 tall Estimate 75.00-150.00
0230: WHITE BUFFALO KACHINAEst. $75-$150See Sold Price