SINGLE OWNER ANTIQUE BISCUIT TIN COLLECTION 2020-05-31 Auction - 250 Price Results - Hartzell's Auction Gallery, Inc. in PA - Page 2

GRAY DUNN & CO. RACER BISCUIT TINGRAY DUNN & CO. LTD MOTORCYCLE BISCUIT TINC.W.S. "HIGH CLASS" STEAM POWERED LORRY TRUCK
Bangor, PA, United States

SINGLE OWNER ANTIQUE BISCUIT TIN COLLECTION

selling from an Exceptional Single Owner Collection. 250 lots of Biscuit, Lozenges, and Chocolate Tins. Featuring a Rare Gray and Dunn "Always First" Yellow Racer, Gray and Dunn Motorcycle with Side Car, Victory V Steam Cars and Engines, J. Lyons English Lorry and many more. Biscuits and Lozenges Tins by; Gray and Dunn, Huntley & Palmers, Victory V, C.W.S., Macfarlane and Lang, Hughes Cakes, William Crawford and Sons, McVitie and Price, and many more - Examples Include - Delivery Trucks, Airplanes, Steamships, Holiday, Locomotives, Books, Furniture, Racers, Baskets, Purses, Games, Military, and more....
Lot Number: Lowest
C.W.S. SANTA CLAUSE BISCUIT TIN: CRUMPSALL "SANTA WITH SACK FULL OF TOYS" CIRCA 1900 - WITH REMOVABLE TOP LID 6 1/2" H
0025: C.W.S. SANTA CLAUSE BISCUIT TINEst. $300-$500
SWEDISH "GEVALIA" SANTA CLAUSE COFFEE TIN: EMBOSSED LITHOGRAPH OF SANTA IN GREEN JACKET HOLDING LANTERN AND WALKING STICK - OTHER SIDES WITH ELF'S PULLING SLEIGH WITH TOYS - CIRCA 1920 8 1/2" X 4 1/4" X 5"
0027: SWEDISH "GEVALIA" SANTA CLAUSE COFFEE TINEst. $300-$500
HUNTLEY & PALMERS OPEN BOOK BISCUIT TIN: OLD KING WENCESLAS" CHRISTMAS BOOK TIN - CIRCA 1913 - WITH COPY OF ORIGINAL HYMN BOOK 2" X 10 1/4" X 6 1/4
0028: HUNTLEY & PALMERS OPEN BOOK BISCUIT TINEst. $200-$400
CARR & CO. "FATHER CHRISTMAS" BISCUIT TIN: CONICAL SANTA WITH TOY - CIRCA 1900 - TIN LITHOGRAPH 7 1/2" X 4"
0030: CARR & CO. "FATHER CHRISTMAS" BISCUIT TINEst. $200-$500
JACOBS & CO. "LUCKY WHEEL" BISCUIT TIN: RABBIT CHRISTMAS PARTY WITH LUCKY WHEEL - CIRCA 1929 - TIN LITHOGRAPH 8" X 4 1/4" X 2 1/2"
0031: JACOBS & CO. "LUCKY WHEEL" BISCUIT TINEst. $200-$500
TIN LITHOGRAPH "SANTA TIN": BLUE SANTA CLAUSE WITH MUSICAL SANTAS - LARGE SIZE TIN - UNMARKED 5" X 10" X 7"
0032: TIN LITHOGRAPH "SANTA TIN"Est. $150-$300
C.W.S. "FATHER CHRISTMAS" BISCUIT TIN: On sleigh with two reindeer and two sacks - CIRCA 1930 - TIN LITHOGRAPH 2" X 6 1/4" X 4 1/2"
0033: C.W.S. "FATHER CHRISTMAS" BISCUIT TINEst. $50-$100
TIN LITHOGRAPH SANTA BISCUIT TIN: CHRISTMAS ASSORTED BISCUITS - CIRCA 1935 2 1/2" X 9 1/4" X 6 3/4"
0034: TIN LITHOGRAPH SANTA BISCUIT TINEst. $50-$100
MACKINTOSH: MOVABLE AWNING - CIRCA 1920 - TIN LITHOGRAPH 3 1/2" X 4" X 2 1/4"
0036: MACKINTOSHEst. $200-$500
MACKINTOSH'S TOFFEE DELUXE AUTO TIN: PARADE TRUCK WITH TOFFEE TIN ON CHASSIS - CIRCA 1925 - EX. DONALD KAUFMAN COLLECT #469 4" X 8" X 3"
0037: MACKINTOSH'S TOFFEE DELUXE AUTO TINEst. $1,000-$3,000
HUDSON SCOTT "RED RACER": Red 2 seat race car #1,License HS 263 - CIRCA 1914 - TIN LITHOGRAPH 3" X 6 3/4" X 3 1/4"
0038: HUDSON SCOTT "RED RACER"Est. $400-$800
FRENCH TIN LITHO BISCUIT TIN: G DE ANDREIS SA. MARSEILLE - Service Routier S-R - Red delivery truck, Lic.pl. 72 32.C1 3" X 6" X 3"
0039: FRENCH TIN LITHO BISCUIT TINEst. $100-$300
0040: FRENCH TIN LITHO BISCUIT TINEst. $100-$300
C.W.S. "CRANE" BISCUIT TIN: Green steam crane on dolly - CIRCA 1930 - EX. STUART CROPPER AUCTION 7" X 7" X 3"
0041: C.W.S. "CRANE" BISCUIT TINEst. $1,000-$3,000
CRAWFORD "DOUBLE DECKER BUS" BISCUIT TIN: CIRCA 1925 - DOUBLE DECKER LONDON BUS - TIN LITHOGRAPH LIFT LID BISCUIT TIN 5" X 11" X 2 3/4"
0042: CRAWFORD "DOUBLE DECKER BUS" BISCUIT TINEst. $500-$1,000
HUNTLEY & PALMERS "ARMY TANK" BISCUIT TIN: CAMOUFLAGE ARMY TANK - CIRCA 1927 - TIN LITHOGRAPH 3" X 7 1/2" X 3"
0043: HUNTLEY & PALMERS "ARMY TANK" BISCUIT TINEst. $100-$300
TIN LITHOGRAPH WWI ARMY TANK: SMALL SIZE TANK WITH REMOVABLE LID - A292 - CIRCA 1920 2" X 4" X 2"
0044: TIN LITHOGRAPH WWI ARMY TANKEst. $75-$150
HUNTLEY & PALMERS "KASHMIR" BISCUIT TIN: IN THE FORM OF A 6 SIDED TABLE WITH "TROPHY ANIMAL HEADS" - CIRCA 1904 - TIN LITHOGRAPH 6 1/2" X 7"
0045: HUNTLEY & PALMERS "KASHMIR" BISCUIT TINEst. $100-$300
JOHN BUCHANAN BISCUIT TIN: IN THE FORM OF A KNIFE OR SUGAR BOX WITH FOLDING LIFT LID - TIN LITHOGRAPH WALL HANGING BOX 13" X 7 1/2" X 5 3/4"
0047: JOHN BUCHANAN BISCUIT TINEst. $50-$100
MACFARLANE LANG & CO. BISCUIT TIN: 3 DRAWER CHIPPENDALE CHEST - CIRCA 1904 - FANCY INLAY DESIGN 7" X 6 1/2" X 3"
0048: MACFARLANE LANG & CO. BISCUIT TINEst. $100-$300