Modern, Post War & Contemporary 2020-06-10 Auction - 402 Price Results - VAN HAM Kunstauktionen GmbH & Co. KG in de

Hans (Jean) Arp | Fronde et nombrilsAlbert Bloch | "Clouds and Houses" (Häusergruppe)Albert Bloch | "Bernard"
Cologne, Germany

Modern, Post War & Contemporary

Modern Art | Post War | Contemporary Art | SØ?R Rusche Collection Part VII
Lot Number: Lowest
Hans (Jean) Arp | Fronde et nombrils: ARP, HANS (JEAN) 1886 Strasbourg - 1966 Basel Title: Fronde et nombrils. Date: 1926. Technique: Oil on cardboard, cut out. Measurement: 62 x 50cm. Notation: Signed verso: H Arp. Frame/Pedestal:
0001: Hans (Jean) Arp | Fronde et nombrilsEst. €300,000-€500,000Lot Passed
Albert Bloch | "Clouds and Houses" (Häusergruppe): BLOCH, ALBERT 1882 St. Louis/Missouri - 1961 Lawrence/Kansas Title: "Clouds and Houses" (Häusergruppe). Date: 1917/1925. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 76 x 72,5cm. Notation:
0002: Albert Bloch | "Clouds and Houses" (Häusergruppe)Est. €20,000-€30,000
Albert Bloch | "Bernard": BLOCH, ALBERT 1882 St. Louis/Missouri - 1961 Lawrence/Kansas Title: "Bernard". Date: 1913. Measurement: 48,2 x 39,3cm. Notation: Monogrammed lower right: AB (ligated). Partly illegiblely
0003: Albert Bloch | "Bernard"Est. €6,000-€8,000
Albert Bloch | Blumenstück: BLOCH, ALBERT 1882 St. Louis/Missouri - 1961 Lawrence/Kansas Title: Blumenstück. Date: 1915. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 56 x 38,5cm. Notation: Monogrammed lower centre: AB
0004: Albert Bloch | BlumenstückEst. €4,500-€5,500
Sandor (Alexander) Bortnyik | Untitled: BORTNYIK, SANDOR (ALEXANDER) 1893 Marosvásárhely/Hungary - 1976 Budapest Title: Untitled. Date: 1920. Technique: Mixed media on thin cardboard. Measurement: 30,7 x 24,5cm. Notation: Signed and
0005: Sandor (Alexander) Bortnyik | UntitledEst. €6,000-€8,000
Marc Chagall | Quai de la Tournelle: CHAGALL, MARC 1887 Vitebsk - 1985 St. Paul de Vence Title: Quai de la Tournelle. Date: 1960. Technique: Colour lithograph on Arches (watermark). Depiction Size: 39 x 60cm. Sheet Size: 48 x 65cm.
0007: Marc Chagall | Quai de la TournelleEst. €10,000-€15,000
Walter Dexel | "Bahnunterfahrt II": DEXEL, WALTER 1890 Munich - 1973 Brunswick Title: "Bahnunterfahrt II". Date: 1912. Technique: Oil on cardboard. Measurement: 28,5 x 32,5cm. Notation: Signed, dated, titled and inscribed. verso:
0008: Walter Dexel | "Bahnunterfahrt II"Est. €18,000-€24,000Lot Passed
Max Ernst | Chéri Bibi: ERNST, MAX 1891 Brühl - 1976 Paris Titel: Chéri Bibi. Date: 1973. Technique: Bronze, green-brown patinated. Measurement: 33,5 x 18,5 x 18cm. Notation: Signed and numbered verso on the
0009: Max Ernst | Chéri BibiEst. €13,000-€15,000
Lyonel Feininger | PARIS IV: FEININGER, LYONEL New York 1871 - 1956 Title: PARIS IV. Date: 1938. Technique: Charcoal drawing on wove paper. Measurement: 32 x 24.5cm. Notation: Signed, dated, and titled below the depiction:
0010: Lyonel Feininger | PARIS IVEst. €12,000-€18,000
Conrad Felixmüller | Le Lavandon: FELIXMüLLER, CONRAD 1897 Dresden - 1977 Berlin Title: Le Lavandon. Date: 1926. Technique: Mixed media on watercolour cardboard. Measurement: 34,5 x 50,5cm. Notation: Signed, dated and
0012: Conrad Felixmüller | Le LavandonEst. €7,000-€9,000
Werner Gilles | Landschaft: GILLES, WERNER 1894 Rheydt - 1961 Essen Title: Landschaft. Date: Ca. 1923. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 50,5 x 65,5cm. Notation: Signed lower right: WGilles. Frame/Pedestal: Framed.
0015: Werner Gilles | LandschaftEst. €5,000-€7,000
Bruno Goller | Untitled: GOLLER, BRUNO 1901 Gummersbach - 1998 Düsseldorf Title: Untitled. Date: 1920s. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 56,5 x 49,5cm. Notation: Signed lower right: Bruno Goller (incised).
0016: Bruno Goller | UntitledEst. €7,000-€9,000
Friedrich Karl Gotsch | Der Kohlenschuppen: GOTSCH, FRIEDRICH KARL St. Peter Ording 1900 - 1984 Title: Der Kohlenschuppen. Date: 1929. Technique: Oil on coarse canvas. Measurement: 61 x 80cm. Notation: Dated lower left: 29. Monogrammed
0017: Friedrich Karl Gotsch | Der KohlenschuppenEst. €8,000-€12,000Lot Passed
Peter Herkenrath | Der Frisör: HERKENRATH, PETER 1900 Cologne - 1992 Mainz Title: Der Frisör. Date: 1945. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 121 x 90cm. Notation: Signed verso upper left: P Herkenrath. As well as
0018: Peter Herkenrath | Der FrisörEst. €6,000-€8,000
Karl Hofer | Mädchen mit Tuch: HOFER, KARL 1878 Karlsruhe - 1955 Berlin Title: Mädchen mit Tuch. Date: 1947. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 93,5 x 55cm. Notation: Monogrammed and dated lower left: CH47 (ligated).
0019: Karl Hofer | Mädchen mit TuchEst. €50,000-€70,000
Karl Hofer | Mädchenbildnis: HOFER, KARL 1878 Karlsruhe - 1955 Berlin Title: Mädchenbildnis. Date: Ca. 1923. Technique: Oil on cardboard. Measurement: 52,5 x 41cm. Notation: Monogrammed lower left: CH (ligated).
0020: Karl Hofer | MädchenbildnisEst. €15,000-€20,000
Alexander Kanoldt | Sonnenuntergang: KANOLDT, ALEXANDER 1881 Karlsruhe - 1939 Berlin Title: Sonnenuntergang. Date: 1907. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 52 x 72cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower left: A KANOLDT 07.
0021: Alexander Kanoldt | SonnenuntergangEst. €25,000-€35,000
Max Kaus | "Frau mit großem Hut": KAUS, MAX Berlin 1891 - 1977 Title: "Frau mit großem Hut". Date: 1952. Technique: Oil on beaverboard. Measurement: 90 x 74cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower right: MKaus (ligated
0022: Max Kaus | "Frau mit großem Hut"Est. €8,000-€12,000
Paul Kleinschmidt | Aus Paradou II: KLEINSCHMIDT, PAUL 1883 Bobolice - 1949 Bensheim Title: Aus Paradou II. Date: 1937. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Doubled. Measurement: 75,5 x 100cm. Notation: Monogrammed and dated lower
0023: Paul Kleinschmidt | Aus Paradou IIEst. €25,000-€35,000
Paul Kleinschmidt | Schlosspark: KLEINSCHMIDT, PAUL 1883 Bobolice - 1949 Bensheim Title: Schlosspark. Date: 1909. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Doubled. Measurement: 60 x 80cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower left:
0024: Paul Kleinschmidt | SchlossparkEst. €15,000-€20,000Lot Passed
Josef Kölschbach | Maria Verkündigung: KöLSCHBACH, JOSEF Cologne 1892 - 1947 Title: Maria Verkündigung. Date: 1923. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 112,5 x 82,5cm. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Enclosed is a confirmation
0025: Josef Kölschbach | Maria VerkündigungEst. €20,000-€30,000