Very Important Estates Auction 2008-09-27 Auction - 331 Price Results - Mathesons' Gallery in FL - Page 5

100: Aiden L. Ripley American Watercolor052: 19THC French Impressionist Oil On Canvas042: Leon S. Gaspard American Oil Painting
Melbourne, FL, United States

Very Important Estates Auction

We are honored to have been selected to sell at public auction five of the finest estates we have ever had in our gallery to include: Rare and important Teco vase and other good American art pottery; fine art, furniture, bronzes, silver and investment quality jewelry.
Lot Number: Lowest
096: Minton Dinner Plates With Gold Enamel: 10 Mintons gold encrusted dinner plates
0096: 096: Minton Dinner Plates With Gold EnamelEst. $200-$300
098: English Silver Coffee Pot John Schofield: English Silver George III coffee pot by John Schofield, London, circa 1794 22 TO with replaced wooden handle (old handle included) 11"H
0098: 098: English Silver Coffee Pot John SchofieldEst. $1,000-$1,500See Sold Price
Aiden L. Ripley American Watercolor: A watercolor by noted American artist, Aiden Lassel Ripley, Wakefield, Massachusetts (1896-1969) dated 1940 16" x 25"
0100: Aiden L. Ripley American WatercolorEst. $10,000-$15,000See Sold Price
Reuben L. Johnston American Painting: Reuben Legrande Johnston, American (1850-1918) Oil on panel 7 1/2" x 8 1/2"
0101: Reuben L. Johnston American PaintingEst. $800-$1,200See Sold Price
102. Edgar Burke American Painting: Small oil on board by noted artist Dr. Edgar Burke, American entitled "Head of Female Pintail" 6 1/4" x 7 1/2"
0102: 102. Edgar Burke American PaintingEst. $200-$300See Sold Price
Frank W. Benson American Etching: Frank W. Benson, Salem, Massachusetts (1862-1951) etching entitled "Old Tom", pencil signed ll 15 1/2" x 10 1/2"
0103: Frank W. Benson American EtchingEst. $6,000-$9,000
Frank W. Benton American Etching: Frank W. Benson, Salem, Massachusetts (1862-1951) tiny etching pencil signed ll, 3 3/4" x 2 3/4"
0104: Frank W. Benton American EtchingEst. $600-$900See Sold Price
Frank W. Benson American Etching: Frank W. Benson, Salem, Massachusetts (1862-1951), pencil signed ll, 8 1/2" x 10 1/2"
0105: Frank W. Benson American EtchingEst. $1,000-$1,500See Sold Price
Frank W. Benson American Etching: Frank W. Benson, Salem, Massachusetts (1862-1951) etching, pencil signed ll, numbered lr 29/35, 8 1/4" x 6 3/4"
0106: Frank W. Benson American EtchingEst. $1,000-$1,500See Sold Price
Frank W. Benson American Etching: Frank W. Benson, Salem, Massachusetts (1862-1951) etching, pencil signed ll, 8 1/2" x 10 1/2"
0107: Frank W. Benson American EtchingEst. $1,000-$1,500
Frank W. Benson American Etching: Frank W. Benson, Salem, Massachusetts (1862-1951) etching, "Long Point, 1918", pencil signed ll, 8 1/4" x 6 1/2"
0108: Frank W. Benson American EtchingEst. $800-$1,200See Sold Price
Frank W. Benson American Etching: Frank W. Benson, Salem, Massachusetts (1862-1951) pencil signed etching, signed ll, numbered 32/50 9 1/2" x 7 1/2"
0109: Frank W. Benson American EtchingEst. $1,500-$2,000See Sold Price
Frank W. Benson American Etching: Frank W. Benson, Salem, Massachusetts (1862-1951) pencil signed etching, ll and written on verso "The River", 10 1/2" x 8 1/2"
0110: Frank W. Benson American EtchingEst. $800-$1,000
Roland Clark American Etching: Roland Clark, New York, NY (1874-1957) etching, pencil signed lr, 14 1/2" x 11"
0111: Roland Clark American EtchingEst. $400-$600See Sold Price
Roland Clark American Etching: Roland Clark, New York, NY (1874-1957) etching, pencil signed, numbered 31/75 9" x 12"
0112: Roland Clark American EtchingEst. $400-$600See Sold Price
English Silver George III Teapot: George III english silver teapot by Thomas Holland, London c1806 13.50 TO
0113: English Silver George III TeapotEst. $1,000-$1,500See Sold Price
Frank W. Benson American Etching: Frank W. Benson, Salem, Massachusetts,(1862-1951) etching pencil signed, 7 1/4" x 9 1/2"
0114: Frank W. Benson American EtchingEst. $800-$1,200See Sold Price
Spode "Kensington" Dinner Service: Set of Spode "Kensington" china consisting of 12 each dinner plates, lunch, salad, bread/butter, 11 flat soups, 11 cups/saucers, 7 berry bowls 77pcs
0115: Spode "Kensington" Dinner ServiceEst. $400-$600
Two Lladro Collectors Society Figures: Two Lladro collectors society figures, dated 1991
0116: Two Lladro Collectors Society FiguresEst. $100-$200See Sold Price
R.L. Boyer American Lithograph: R. L. Boyer lithograph of "Commodore John Cox Stevens (1786-1857) Yachtsman, Derrydale Publications, 1931 17" x 13"
0117: R.L. Boyer American LithographEst. $100-$200See Sold Price