ANTIQUE TOY & COLLECTIBLE AUCTION 2008-11-29 Auction - 615 Price Results - Richard Opfer Auctioneering, Inc. in MD

288: HUBLEY SURFER GIRL #1889 - CAST IRON223: LIONEL MICKEY MOUSE CIRCUS TRAIN - ORIGINAL BOX47: CLARK MICKEY & MINNIE CLOTH FIGURES
Timonium, MD, United States

ANTIQUE TOY & COLLECTIBLE AUCTION

A LIFETIME TOY COLLECTION with ADDITIONS FROM the TONY PICCIONE CAR COLLECTION
Includes: Cast Iron and Tin Toys; German Painted and Litho Tin; Comic Toys; Paper Litho; Games; Cast Iron Banks; Disney; Dolls; Celluloid; Christmas; Holiday; Japanese and Litho Tin Cars; Country Store and Advertising; Black Americana; "Rare Resources" Custom Hearses, Cars and Artwork
Lot Number: Lowest
2 Y.M.C.A. WAR POSTERS: LOT OF (2) Y.M.C.A. WAR POSTERS - Paper litho; some staining and tears, U.S. Missing areas; 31" x 42", F-G
0002: 2 Y.M.C.A. WAR POSTERSEst. $100-$200
JOHN SULLIVAN 1889 BOXING PRINT: JOHN SULLIVAN BOXING PRINT - Paper, "supplement to National Police Gazette" 1889; framed; water stains; visual 19" x 24", F
0003: JOHN SULLIVAN 1889 BOXING PRINTEst. $50-$100
1876 CENTENNIAL LITHO TOUDY PHILADELPHIA: 1876 CENTENNIAL LITHOGRAPH - "Birdseye View" Philadelphia, published by Toudy; Victorian frame; several water stains; visual 20" x 26", F
0004: 1876 CENTENNIAL LITHO TOUDY PHILADELPHIAEst. $100-$200
HY SANDHAM VICTORIAN BICYCLE CHROMOLITHO: EARLY BICYCLE CHROMOLITHOGRAPH - Hy Sandham, ornate Victorian frame; some traces of gold paint, wear to borders; visual 20" x 15", G
0005: HY SANDHAM VICTORIAN BICYCLE CHROMOLITHOEst. $100-$200See Sold Price
DIAMOND DYES STORE CABINET: DIAMOND DYES STORE CABINET - Embossed litho tin front; oak case; doors front and back; original finish; tin VG condition; rear tin missing; normal wear; H-24", G
0006: DIAMOND DYES STORE CABINETEst. $250-$450See Sold Price
OAK COUNTRY STORE CHEESE CASE: COUNTRY STORE CHEESE CASE - Counter-top, oak; original finish; case cut on diagonal and hinged to lift to expose cheese wheel; 18" x 28", G-VG
0007: OAK COUNTRY STORE CHEESE CASEEst. $100-$200See Sold Price
METAL & GLASS STORE CANDY RACK: STORE CANDY RACK - Tin, chrome and glass; some product decals; some blemishes and wear; L-30", G
0008: METAL & GLASS STORE CANDY RACKEst. $50-$100
EARLY CHILD'S BARBER CHAIR: EARLY CHILD'S BARBER CHAIR - wood, spring seat; normal wear; H-31", G-VG
0009: EARLY CHILD'S BARBER CHAIREst. $100-$200See Sold Price
CAST IRON BLACK AMERICANA SMOKING STAND: BLACK SMOKING STAND - Cast iron with brass holders, repainted; not a reproduction; missing holder in right hand; H-36", G
0010: CAST IRON BLACK AMERICANA SMOKING STANDEst. $125-$225See Sold Price
CAST IRON CORK CRIMPER & NUTCRACKER: CAST IRON CORK CRIMPER & NUTCRACKER - (1) "M" Philad., ornate casting; (1) Columbia, wood base nutcracker; L-9"-12", G-VG
0011: CAST IRON CORK CRIMPER & NUTCRACKEREst. $75-$125See Sold Price
KAYO CHOCOLATE DRINK TIN SIGN: KAYO CHOCOLATE DRINK TIN SIGN - Embossed litho tin; some wear, creases and small losses; 29" x 13", G-G+
0012: KAYO CHOCOLATE DRINK TIN SIGNEst. $100-$200See Sold Price
LOT OF 2 ADAMS & ZENO GUM JARS: ADAMS & ZENO GUM JARS - Lot of (2); paper labels damaged; Zeno has small lip chip; H-11", G
0016: LOT OF 2 ADAMS & ZENO GUM JARSEst. $50-$100
LOT OF 2 BORTONS TABLETS PHARMACY JARS: LOT of (2) BORTONS TABLETS PHARMACY JARS - Paper labels soiled; H-13", F-G
0017: LOT OF 2 BORTONS TABLETS PHARMACY JARSEst. $50-$100See Sold Price
SPA SODA WATER PORCELAIN SIGN: SPA SODA WATER PORCELAIN SIGN - mineral water, Bruxelles; tiny lower edge chip; H-18 1/2", EX
0018: SPA SODA WATER PORCELAIN SIGNEst. $75-$125
CHICAGO SEALE CO. DOCTOR'S SCALE: CHICAGO SEALE CO. DOCTOR'S SCALE - Slide scale and measure; painted metal; paint is worn; minor spotting; H-59 1/2", G-VG
0019: CHICAGO SEALE CO. DOCTOR'S SCALEEst. $50-$100See Sold Price
CHARACTER READING COIN OP SCALE: CHARACTER READING COIN OP SCALE - Painted metal; American Scale Mfg. Co.; Washington DC; "Your Wate and Fate"; bottom rollers; has some overall wear and scrapes, some in-painting; H-52", P-F
0020: CHARACTER READING COIN OP SCALEEst. $50-$100
NATIONAL CASH REGISTER: NATIONAL CASH REGISTER - #130 - Dayton Ohio USA; painted decorative metal; wood drawer and base; round keys; top piece above glass missing; paint rubbed and worn; H-15", G-VG
0021: NATIONAL CASH REGISTEREst. $50-$100
HENDLER'S ICE CREAM TIN SIGN: HENDLERS ICE CREAM TIN SIGN - Litho tin with embossed lettering; very minor scratches and dings; 28" x 20", EX-NM
0022: HENDLER'S ICE CREAM TIN SIGNEst. $150-$250See Sold Price
COCA-COLA SPRITE BOY LITHO CARDBOARD SIGN: COCA-COLA SPRITE BOY SIGN - Litho cardboard; bottle and lettering embossed; (1) hanger creased; L-30", EX
0023: COCA-COLA SPRITE BOY LITHO CARDBOARD SIGNEst. $125-$225
PORCELAIN ICE CREAM SIGN - JOHN MULHOLLAND: PORCELAIN ICE CREAM SIGN - "Serve It and Please All"; John Mulholland label on reverse; reads "National Emblem of the Ice Cream Industry"; minor chip at one grommet; Dia.-18", EX-NM
0024: PORCELAIN ICE CREAM SIGN - JOHN MULHOLLANDEst. $200-$400