2ND ANNUAL SUMMER AUCTION 2009-07-30 Auction - 200 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT - Page 7

60: MANIEVICH (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1881-1942) Double Sided164: FRENCH 19-20TH CENT Sur La Mer130: TARKAY (ISRAEL B1935) Women in Conversation
Avon, CT, United States

2ND ANNUAL SUMMER AUCTION

Auction will feature American, Russian and European fine art and sculpture.
Lot Number: Lowest
ENGLISH 19TH CENTURY China Trade Ship: , ENGLISH , 19TH CENT , "China Trade Ship" , oil on canvas , 18 x 23.5 in (45.7 x 56.7 cm) , unsigned
0149: ENGLISH 19TH CENTURY China Trade ShipEst. $3,500-$4,500
WAHLSTROM (SWEDISH 20TH CENT) Norrlandsk: WAHLSTROM , CHARLOTTE CONSTANCE , SWEDISH , "Norrlandsk Sommar" , oil on canvas , 32 x 24.5 in (81.3 x 62.2 cm) , signed lower left. PROVENANCE: Auktions Verk, Stockholm, Sweden.
0150: WAHLSTROM (SWEDISH 20TH CENT) NorrlandskEst. $4,000-$6,000
RIBA (AMERICAN 1912-1977) Still Life: RIBA , PAUL , AMERICAN , 1912-1977 , "Oriental Still Life" , oil on board , 7.5 x 4.5 in (19.1 x 11.4 cm) , signed lower right
0153: RIBA (AMERICAN 1912-1977) Still LifeEst. $500-$700
MAHY-BOSSU (HUNGARIAN 1880) Road: MAHY-BOSSU , MARIA , HUNGARIAN , D after 1880 , "Road Through the Countryside" , oil on canvas , 11.5 x 13.5 in (29.2 x 4.3 cm) , signed verso. PROVENANCE: Sold from the estate of the artist's
0154: MAHY-BOSSU (HUNGARIAN 1880) RoadEst. $1,000-$2,000
(RUSSIAN 20TH CENT) Georgian Church: , RUSSIAN , 20TH CENT , "Hillside Church with a Procession" , gouache and watercolor on canvas , 16 x 10.5 in (40.6x26.7 cm) , signed lower right, dated 1956
0155: (RUSSIAN 20TH CENT) Georgian ChurchEst. $500-$700
FRENCH LATE 19TH EARLY 20TH Parisian Street: , FRENCH , LATE 19TH CENT, EARLY 20TH CENT , "Parisian Street" , oil on canvas , 24 x 16.5 in (61 x 41.9 cm) . PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Pennsylvania, PA.
0156: FRENCH LATE 19TH EARLY 20TH Parisian StreetEst. $1,000-$2,000
SCHONBRUNNER II (AUSTRIAN B1871)Book by: SCHONBRUNNER II , IGNAZ , AUSTRIAN , B1871 , "The Old Book by the Chest" , oil on canvas , 19.5 x 16 in (49.5 x 40.6 cm) , signed lower right and dated 1953
0157: SCHONBRUNNER II (AUSTRIAN B1871)Book byEst. $450-$650
MARK (HUNGARIAN 1867-1942) In The Library: MARK , LATOS , HUNGARIAN , 1867-1942 , "In The Library" , oil on canvas , 31.8 x 23.5 in (80.8 x 59.7 cm) , signed lower left
0158: MARK (HUNGARIAN 1867-1942) In The LibraryEst. $1,500-$2,500
NEOGRADY (HUNGARIAN 1896-1962) Village: NEOGRADY , LASlLO , HUNGARIAN , 1861-1924 , "Hungarian Village" , oil on canvas , 23 x 31 in. (58.4 x 78.7 cm) , signed lower left
0159: NEOGRADY (HUNGARIAN 1896-1962) VillageEst. $1,500-$2,000
RUSSIAN 20TH CENT- Jewish Bible: , RUSSIAN , 20TH CENT , "Angel of Death from the Tanach" , watercolor , 7.75 x 5.375 in (19.7 x 13.7 cm) , signed lower right
0160: RUSSIAN 20TH CENT- Jewish BibleEst. $500-$750
SAZONIK (RUSSIAN) Costume Design: SAZONIK , S. , RUSSIAN , UNKNOWN , "Costume Design" , watercolor , 9.5 x 13 in (24.1 x 33 cm) , signed lower right and dated 1925. stampedverso.
0161: SAZONIK (RUSSIAN) Costume DesignEst. $1,000-$2,000
EUROPEAN SCHOOL (EARLY 20TH CENT) Fishing: EUROPEAN SCHOOL , EARLY 20TH CENT , "Landscape with Boys Fishing" , oil on canvas , 12.5 x 10 in (31.8 x 25.4 cm) , signed indistinctly lower left and dated '03
0163: EUROPEAN SCHOOL (EARLY 20TH CENT) FishingEst. $1,500-$2,000
FRENCH 19-20TH CENT Sur La Mer: , FRENCH , 19TH -20TH CENTURY , "Sur La Mer" , oil on canvas , 14.75 x 22.75 in (37.8 x 52.8 cm) , signed lower right indistinctly. remnants ofartist label verso
0164: FRENCH 19-20TH CENT Sur La MerEst. $400-$600
ITALIAN 18TH CENT: , ITALIAN , 18TH CENT , "Untitled , hand colored etching , 14 x 11.5 in (35.6 x 29.2 cm)
0165: ITALIAN 18TH CENTEst. $400-$600
AIVAZOVSKY(MANNER OF)(RUSSIAN 1817-1900): AIVAZOVSKY (MANNER OF) , IVAN , RUSSIAN , 1817-1900 , "Crashing Wave" , oil on canvas , 26 x 42 in (66 x 106.7 cm), signed lower right . PROVENANCE: Doyle Auction, NY
0168: AIVAZOVSKY(MANNER OF)(RUSSIAN 1817-1900)Est. $7,000-$9,000
BASKT (RUSSIAN 1866-1924) St. Sebastian: BASKT , LEON , RUSSIAN , 1866-1924 , "St. Sebastian Stage Costume" , mixed media, watercolor, gouache , 12 x 9 in (30.5 x 22.9 cm), signed lower right and dated 1922 . PROVENANCE: Sloan & Kenyon,
0169: BASKT (RUSSIAN 1866-1924) St. SebastianEst. $1,000-$2,000
KRASNOPEVTSEV (RUSSIAN 1925-1995) Vase: KRASNOPEVTSEV , DIMITRI MIKHALOVICH , RUSSIAN , 1925-1995 , "Vases on a Table" , oil on board , 23 x 18.5 in (58.4 x 47 cm), signed lower right and dated 1990, customs stamp verso
0171: KRASNOPEVTSEV (RUSSIAN 1925-1995) VaseEst. $7,000-$9,000
RUSSIAN 19TH CENT Silver & Enamel Spoon: , RUSSIAN , 19TH CENT , "Spoon with Image of Moscow Kremlin" , silver and enamel , 7.5 x 2.5 in (19.1 x 6.4 cm) , stamped 'FR 88' verso
0175: RUSSIAN 19TH CENT Silver & Enamel SpoonEst. $2,000-$4,000
NAGAEVSKYA (RUSSIAN 1900-1989) Geometrical: NAGAEVSKYA , ELENA , RUSSIAN , 1900-1989 , "Geometrical Composition 3" , watercolor , 11.75 x 11.75 in (24.8 x 24.8 cm) , signed lower right. PROVENANCE: From the artist's family passed down to
0176: NAGAEVSKYA (RUSSIAN 1900-1989) GeometricalEst. $1,000-$2,000
BENOIS (RUSSIAN 1852-1936) Summer Landscape: BENOIS , ALBERT NIKOLAEVICH , RUSSIAN , 1852-1936 , "Summer Landscape with Distant Mountains" , watercolor , 17.25 x 14 in (43.8 x 35.6 cm) , signed lower right. PROVENANCE: Young Fine Arts
0177: BENOIS (RUSSIAN 1852-1936) Summer LandscapeEst. $3,000-$5,000