Important American, European, and Russian Art 2009-10-17 Auction - 225 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT - Page 3

27: KIRCHNER (ATTR) (GERMAN 1880-1938) Head150: TACK (AMERICAN 1870-1949) A Girl2: MALCZEWSKI (POLISH 1854-1929) Walkers
Avon, CT, United States

Important American, European, and Russian Art

Auction will feature fine art paintings, work on paper and sculpture
Lot Number: Lowest
GOYEN (SCHOOL OF)(DUTCH 1596-1656) Cottage: GOYEN (SCHOOL OF) , JAN JOZEFSZ VAN , DUTCH , 1596-1656 , "Cottage with Peasants" , oil on canvas , 10 1/4 x 10 1/4 in (26 x 26 cm)
0047: GOYEN (SCHOOL OF)(DUTCH 1596-1656) CottageEst. $400-$600
BRINSKIH (RUSSIAN 1924-1998) Buhara: BRINSKIH , BORIS , RUSSIAN , 1924-1998 , "Buhara" , oil on canvas , 23 x 30.5 in (58.4 x 77.5 cm) , signed lower right, dated 1960, titled verso with a customs stamp affixed PROVENANCE: From Family
0048: BRINSKIH (RUSSIAN 1924-1998) BuharaEst. $2,000-$3,000
KATILIUTE (LITHUANIAN/SWISS B1916) Marsille: KATILIUTE , JUZE , LITHUANIAN/SWISS , B1916 , "Marsille Fishing Harbor" , oil on canvas , 19 x 26 in (48.3 x 66 cm) , signed lower right PROVENANCE: From Artist to Artist's Sister
0050: KATILIUTE (LITHUANIAN/SWISS B1916) MarsilleEst. $1,000-$2,000
KATILIUTE (LITHUANIAN/SWISS B1916) Still: KATILIUTE , JUZE , LITHUANIAN/SWISS , B1916 , "Still Life" , oil on canvas , 21 3/4 x 18 in (55.2 x 45.7 cm) , signed lower left PROVENANCE: From Artist to Artist's Sister
0051: KATILIUTE (LITHUANIAN/SWISS B1916) StillEst. $1,000-$2,000
KATILIUTE (LITHUANIAN/SWISS B1916) French: KATILIUTE , JUZE , LITHUANIAN/SWISS , B1916 , "French Village" , oil on canvas , 20 x 26 in (50.8 x 66 cm) , signed lower left PROVENANCE: From Artist to Artist's Sister
0052: KATILIUTE (LITHUANIAN/SWISS B1916) FrenchEst. $1,000-$2,000
PETTORUTI (ARGENTINE 1892-1971) Harlequin: PETTORUTI , EMILIO , ARGENTINE , 1892-1971 , "Harlequin" , oil on canvas , 28 1/4 x 22 1/4 in (71.8 x 56.5 cm), signed lower left
0053: PETTORUTI (ARGENTINE 1892-1971) HarlequinEst. $6,000-$9,000
RIVERA (MEXICAN 1886-1957) Retracto de Una: RIVERA , DIEGO , MEXICAN , 1886-1957 , "Retrato de Una Mujer" , pencil drawing , 12 3/8 x 9 5/8 (31.4 x 24.4 cm) , signed lower right, dated 1946 and dedicated "To Gladys With Love"
0054: RIVERA (MEXICAN 1886-1957) Retracto de UnaEst. $4,000-$6,000
D'ESPAGNAT (FRENCH 1870-1950) LaPort: D'ESPAGNAT , GEORGES , FRENCH , 1870-1950 , "LaPort de la Rochelle" , oil on canvas , 19 x 27 in (48.3 x 68.6 cm) , signed lower left PROVENANCE: Raydon Gallery, Madison Ave., NY, NY to a private
0055: D'ESPAGNAT (FRENCH 1870-1950) LaPortEst. $10,000-$15,000
DERAIN (FRENCH 1880-1954) Nude: DERAIN , ANDRE , FRENCH , 1880-1954 , "Nude" , sanguine , 25 3/4 X 19 in (65.4 x 48.3 cm) , monogram lower left PROVENANCE: Mary Harriman Gallery, NY, 1940 label verso
0056: DERAIN (FRENCH 1880-1954) NudeEst. $2,500-$3,500
GENIN (FRENCH 1894-1953) Pont: GENIN , LUCIEN , FRENCH , 1894-1953 , "Pont Neuf" , gouache , 8 1/2 x 10 1/2 in (21.6 x 26.7 cm) , signed lower middle
0057: GENIN (FRENCH 1894-1953) PontEst. $1,200-$1,600
VERDILHAN (FRENCH 1881-1963) Fisherman: VERDILHAN , ANDRE , FRENCH , 1881-1963 , "Fisherman in Brittany" , oil on canvas , 18 x 21 3/4 in (45.7 x 55.2 cm) , signed lower left
0058: VERDILHAN (FRENCH 1881-1963) FishermanEst. $2,500-$4,500
VILLON (FRENCH 1875-1963) Composition: VILLON , JACQUES , FRENCH , 1875-1963 , "Composition" , lithograph , 9 x 15 in (22.9 x 38.1 cm) , pencil signed lower right, edition 17/17
0059: VILLON (FRENCH 1875-1963) CompositionEst. $400-$800
LASCAUX (FRENCH 1888-1969) Nature: LASCAUX , ELIE , FRENCH , 1888-1969 , "Nature Morte" , oil on canvas , 18 x 24 in (45.7 x 61 cm) , signed lower right, signed additionally and titled verso
0060: LASCAUX (FRENCH 1888-1969) NatureEst. $1,000-$2,000
LASCAUX (FRENCH 1888-1969) Dans: LASCAUX , ELIE , FRENCH , 1888-1969 , "Dans LaRue du Maur, 1965" , oil on canvas , 21 1/2 x 25 3/4 in (54.6 x 65.4 cm), signed lower right, titled and signed additionally verso
0061: LASCAUX (FRENCH 1888-1969) DansEst. $1,000-$2,000
SCHERREWITZ (DUTCH 1868-1951) Milking: SCHERREWITZ , JOHAN FREDERIK CORNELIS , DUTCH , 1868-1951 , "Milking the Cows" , oil on canvas laid on board , 19 x 27 in (48.3 x 68.6 cm) , signed lower left PROVENANCE: Private Estate in Mount
0062: SCHERREWITZ (DUTCH 1868-1951) MilkingEst. $6,000-$9,000
DEQUEL (ITALIAN 1923-1989) Two Women: DEQUEL , OREST , ITALIAN , 1923-1989 , A. "Two Women" B. "Sculpture Study" , watercolor , A. 21 x 16 in (53.3 x 40.7 cm) B. 68.6 cm) , signed lower left PROVENANCE: Private Estate in Mount Vernon, NY
0063: DEQUEL (ITALIAN 1923-1989) Two WomenEst. $600-$800
DEQUEL (ITALIAN 1923-1989) Sitting: DEQUEL , OREST , ITALIAN , 1923-1989 , "Sitting Figure with Newspaper" , collage -mixed media with newsprint , 27 x 19 1/2 in (58.7 x 49.5 cm) , signed lower right
0064: DEQUEL (ITALIAN 1923-1989) SittingEst. $500-$700
POMODORO (ITALIAN 1930-2002) Abstract: POMODORO GIO ITALIAN 1930-2002 "Abstract Composition" marble 20 1/2 in h (52.1 cm) signed at base, dated 1975
0065: POMODORO (ITALIAN 1930-2002) AbstractEst. $6,000-$9,000
ZEREGA (ITALIAN 1916-1990) Passages of Art: ZERGA , ANDREA DE , ITALIAN , 1916-1990 , "Passages of Art" , oil on canvas , 30 x 24 in (76.2 x 61 cm) , signed lower right PROVENANCE: Private Collection, NY
0066: ZEREGA (ITALIAN 1916-1990) Passages of ArtEst. $800-$1,200
LARIONOV (RUSSIAN 1881-1964) Grand: LARIONOV , MIKHAIL FYODOROVICH , RUSSIAN , 1881-1964 , "Grand Ball Des Artistes, Paris, 1923" , wood block , 8 3/4 x 10 3/4 in (22.2 x 27.3 cm) , signed lower middle
0067: LARIONOV (RUSSIAN 1881-1964) GrandEst. $2,000-$3,000
KIGEL (RUSSIAN 1900-1970) Costume Design: KIGEL , GREGORY , RUSSIAN , 1900-1970 , "Costume Design Crab" , mixed watercolor and pencil , 11 x 8 in (27.9 x 20.3 cm) , signed lower right, dated 1935 PROVENANCE: Retrospective Exhibition of
0068: KIGEL (RUSSIAN 1900-1970) Costume DesignEst. $2,500-$3,500
RUSSIAN (20TH CENTURY) Fall Harvest: RUSSIAN , RUSSIAN , 20TH CENTURY , "Fall Harvest" , oil on canvas , 14 x 21 in (35.6 x 53.3 cm) , signed illegibly lower right PROVENANCE: Property of a private collector.
0069: RUSSIAN (20TH CENTURY) Fall HarvestEst. $1,000-$1,500
SMVARTSMAN (RUSSIAN 1926-1997) Abstraction: SMVARTSMAN , MIKMAIL MALVEECH , RUSSIAN , 1926-1997 , "Abstraction" , oil on board , 28 1/4 x 22 in (71.8 x 55.9 cm) , signed lower left
0070: SMVARTSMAN (RUSSIAN 1926-1997) AbstractionEst. $8,000-$12,000