September Collection: Day 1 2021-09-09 Auction - 471 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI - Page 6

ROBERT CALDERWOOD, DUBLIN SAUCE BOATS C 1750CHINESE CARVED ROSEWOOD ARMCHAIR, 19TH CTABRIZ PERSIAN TREE OF LIFE SILK PRAYER RUG
Detroit, MI, United States

September Collection: Day 1

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
DuMouchelles' September 9th sale offers sterling, fine art & decorative art, furniture, hand-woven rugs, porcelain, and more from private estates in the Metro Detroit area and continental United States. A collection of important Georgian sterling silver highlights the sale (lots 16-53), in addition to a variety of sterling from Poole, Gorham, Towle, Frank Whiting Co, Sheffield, and others (lots 375-409). Notable lots also include Chinese and Japanese carved teakwood furniture (lots 67-80), hand-woven private estate rugs (lots 81-163), and art glass and crystal from makers such as Daum Nancy, Tiffany & Co, Lalique, Baccarat, & Chihuly (lots 164-183). Asian porcelain, carvings, & artwork, contemporary and antique furniture, sconces and chandeliers, jewelry, Russian icons, dining sets, and other fresh-to-market goods are also included in the sale. There's something for every collector in this month's sale. Be sure to review our day 2 auction hosted September 10th, 2021.
Lot Number: Lowest
ANTIQUE PERSIAN KAZAK WOOL RUNNER: ANTIQUE PERSIAN KAZAK WOOL RUNNER, C. 1900, W 3' 10", L 7'
090121: ANTIQUE PERSIAN KAZAK WOOL RUNNEREst. $250-$500
CAUCASIAN CHI CHI WOOL RUG: CAUCASIAN CHI CHI WOOL RUG, CIRCA 1920'S, W 4' 1", L 5' 9"
090122: CAUCASIAN CHI CHI WOOL RUGEst. $200-$600
TURKISH BERGAMA HANDWOVEN WOOL RUG: TURKISH BERGAMA HANDWOVEN WOOL RUG, C. 1900, W 5' 5", L 7' 6" Hand knotted. Very unusual nomadic design.
090123: TURKISH BERGAMA HANDWOVEN WOOL RUGEst. $200-$400
ANTIQUE SHIRVAN HANDWOVEN WOOL RUG: ANTIQUE SHIRVAN HANDWOVEN WOOL RUG, C. 1890S, W 3' 7", L 4' 3" From the Caucasus region. A mixture of chemical and natural dyes.
090127: ANTIQUE SHIRVAN HANDWOVEN WOOL RUGEst. $400-$600
DAGESTAN HANDWOVEN WOOL PRAYER RUG: DAGESTAN HANDWOVEN WOOL PRAYER RUG, C. 1870S, W 3', L 5' 6" Antique prayer rug from the Dagestani region, or the Eastern Caucasus (Russia). Figure in the arched top or niche of the rug.
090128: DAGESTAN HANDWOVEN WOOL PRAYER RUGEst. $400-$800
YOMUT TURCOMAN CHUVAL BAG FACE: YOMUT TURCOMAN CHUVAL BAG FACE, C. 1890S, W 2' 11", L 5' 1" From Turkmenistan.
090133: YOMUT TURCOMAN CHUVAL BAG FACEEst. $100-$200
PERSIAN SAROUK WOOL RUG, W 3' 4" L 4' 3": PERSIAN SAROUK WOOL RUG, W 3' 4" L 4' 3"
090135: PERSIAN SAROUK WOOL RUG, W 3' 4" L 4' 3"Est. $100-$200
SEMI ANTIQUE HAMADAN HANDWOVEN WOOL RUG: SEMI ANTIQUE HAMADAN HANDWOVEN WOOL RUG, C. 1920S, W 3', L 5'
090136: SEMI ANTIQUE HAMADAN HANDWOVEN WOOL RUGEst. $100-$200
PERSIAN SAROUK HAND WOVEN WOOL RUG: PERSIAN SAROUK HAND WOVEN WOOL RUG, C. 1930, W 2', L 4' 1"All wool hand woven. Cotton warp & weft.
090137: PERSIAN SAROUK HAND WOVEN WOOL RUGEst. $100-$200
ANTIQUE BALUCH HAND WOVEN WOOL RUG: ANTIQUE BALUCH HAND WOVEN WOOL RUG, W 2' 8" L 5' 5" Repetitious allover star pattern.
090138: ANTIQUE BALUCH HAND WOVEN WOOL RUGEst. $200-$400
DERGAZINE ORIENTAL DERGAZINE WOOL CARPET: DERGAZINE ORIENTAL DERGAZINE WOOL CARPET, C. 1930, H 8' 4" W 2' 6"
090139: DERGAZINE ORIENTAL DERGAZINE WOOL CARPETEst. $150-$250
PERSIAN ISFAHAN HANDWOVEN WOOL RUG: PERSIAN ISFAHAN HANDWOVEN WOOL RUG, C. 1960/70, W 10' 2", L 15' Having an ivory ground with a central medallion. Overall floral patterns in colors of blue, orange, red and gold.
090144: PERSIAN ISFAHAN HANDWOVEN WOOL RUGEst. $1,500-$2,500