FILM Theme Sale 2010-06-24 Auction - 189 Price Results - PHILLIPS in NY - Page 3

11: GEORGE ZIMBEL, Marilyn Monroe N.Y.C., 1954171: Audrey Hepburn in Breakfast at Tiffany's, 1961116: RAYMOND WATERS, Mickey Mouse (1932 & 1933), 2007
New York, NY, United States

FILM Theme Sale

AN AUCTION INCLUDING VIDEO ART AND MOVIE MEMORABILIA ALONGSIDE FILM-INSPIRED WORKS BY CONTEMPORARY ARTISTS
Lot Number: Lowest
HORST P. HORST, Myrna Loy, 1941: Myrna Loy, 1941 Gelatin silver print, printed later. 9 1/2 x 7 3/8 in. (24.1 x 18.7 cm). Signed in pencil in the margin; signed in pencil and copyright credit stamp on the verso.
0049: HORST P. HORST, Myrna Loy, 1941Est. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
YOUSUF KARSH, Boris Korloff, 1946: Boris Korloff, 1946 Gelatin silver print, printed later. 19 1/2 x 15 7/8 in. (49.5 x 40.3 cm). Signed in ink on the mount; copyright credit stamp on the reverse of the mount. PROVENANCE Private
0056: YOUSUF KARSH, Boris Korloff, 1946Est. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
YOUSUF KARSH, Anna Magnani, 1958: Anna Magnani, 1958 Gelatin silver print, printed later. 19 3/4 x 16 in. (50.2 x 40.6 cm). Signed in ink on the mount; copyright credit stamp on the reverse of the mount. PROVENANCE Private
0057: YOUSUF KARSH, Anna Magnani, 1958Est. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
YOUSUF KARSH, Gregory Peck, 1946: Gregory Peck, 1946 Gelatin silver print, printed later. 19 3/4 x 15 3/4 in. (50.2 x 40 cm). Signed in ink on the mount; copyright credit stamp on the verso. PROVENANCE Private Collection, California
0058: YOUSUF KARSH, Gregory Peck, 1946Est. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
CECIL BEATON, Greta Garbo, 1946: Greta Garbo, 1946 Gelatin silver print. 3 5/8 x 3 5/8 in. (9.2 x 9.2 cm). Credit stamp on the verso. PROVENANCE Acquired directly from the artist
0059: CECIL BEATON, Greta Garbo, 1946Est. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
SILVANO CAMPEGGI, Casablanca, 1945: Casablanca, 1945 Gouache and charcoal on paper. 13 3/4 x 19 3/4 in. (34.9 x 50.2 cm). Signed "Nano" on the reverse. PROVENANCE Collection of the artist This film has always followed me, in my long
0060: SILVANO CAMPEGGI, Casablanca, 1945Est. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed
SILVANO CAMPEGGI, Exodus, 1969: Exodus, 1969 Charcoal, gouache and acrylic on paper. 19 5/8 x 13 5/8 in. (49.8 x 34.6 cm). Signed "Nano" lower left. PROVENANCE Collection of the artist To creat the Exodus poster I went into an
0062: SILVANO CAMPEGGI, Exodus, 1969Est. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed
FIROOZ ZAHEDI, Elizabeth Taylor, Vienna, 1976: Elizabeth Taylor, Vienna, 1976 Pigment print, printed later. 19 x 13 1/8 in. (48.3 x 33.3 cm). Signed, dated and numbered 1/5 in ink in the margin. PROVENANCE Private Collection, Los Angeles
0065: FIROOZ ZAHEDI, Elizabeth Taylor, Vienna, 1976Est. $3,000-$5,000