Prints and Multiples 2021-09-22 Auction - 331 Price Results - Bonhams in England - Page 5

Wenceslaus Hollar (Czech, 1607-1677)Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes (Spanish,James Gillray (British, 1756-1815)
London, England, United Kingdom

Prints and Multiples

Prints & Multiples Banksy (British, born 1974) David Hockney R.A. (British, born 1937) Frank Auerbach (British, born 1931) Victor Vasarely (Hungarian/French, 1906-1997) Yayoi Kusama (Japanese, born 1929) Bridget Riley (British, born 1931) Zao Wou-Ki (Chinese/French, 1921-2013)
Lot Number: Lowest
Marc Chagall (Russian/French, 1887-1985): Marc Chagall (Russian/French, 1887-1985) Chagall Lithographe I-IV (Cramer Books 43, 56, 77 ,94) Four volumes, 1960-1974, comprising 24 lithographs printed in colours, volume I with text in
0097: Marc Chagall (Russian/French, 1887-1985)Est. £1,000-£1,500
Giorgio de Chirico (Italian, 1888-1978): Giorgio de Chirico (Italian, 1888-1978) La pioggia nel deserto (Brandani 168) Lithograph with extensive hand-colouring, 1973, chine collé on Japon nacré, signed and inscribed 'P.d.A.'
0098: Giorgio de Chirico (Italian, 1888-1978)Est. £700-£1,000
Le Corbusier (Swiss/French, 1887-1965): Le Corbusier (Swiss/French, 1887-1965) Entre-deux ou propos toujours reliés The complete set of seventeen lithographs, hors-texte, 1964, on Arches, with cover and title page printed in
0099: Le Corbusier (Swiss/French, 1887-1965)Est. £2,000-£3,000Lot Passed
Arman (French, 1928-2005): Arman (French, 1928-2005) Le violon de Crémone Multiple, 1997, bronze violin with patina, incised with the artist's signature and numbered 72/100, with a marble base, 637 x 220 x 180mm (25
0100: Arman (French, 1928-2005)Est. £2,000-£3,000
Arman (French, 1928-2005): Arman (French, 1928-2005) Violon Spirale Multiple, 2001-02, bronze violin with gilt patina, incised with the artist's signature and numbered 'XX/XXX', a proof aside from the numbered edition of
0101: Arman (French, 1928-2005)Est. £3,000-£5,000
Zao Wou-Ki (Chinese/French, 1921-2013): Zao Wou-Ki (Chinese/French, 1921-2013) Le Jardin d'encre (The Ink Garden) Aquatint and heliogravure printed in black, 2007, on wove, signed and numbered 39/63 in pencil, printed by René
0102: Zao Wou-Ki (Chinese/French, 1921-2013)Est. £2,000-£3,000
Zao Wou-Ki (Chinese/French, 1921-2013): Zao Wou-Ki (Chinese/French, 1921-2013) La Pêche (Fishing) (Agerup 57) Drypoint etching printed with tone, 1951, on BFK Rives, signed and numbered 4/30 in pencil, printed by G. Leblanc,
0103: Zao Wou-Ki (Chinese/French, 1921-2013)Est. £1,500-£2,000
Mimmo Paladino (Italian, born 1948): Mimmo Paladino (Italian, born 1948) Untitled Monoprint with mixed media in colours, 1987, on wove, signed and dated in pencil, the full sheet, 1213 x 800mm (47 3/4 x 31 1/2in)(SH) Footnotes
0104: Mimmo Paladino (Italian, born 1948)Est. £1,500-£2,000Lot Passed
Mimmo Paladino (Italian, born 1948): Mimmo Paladino (Italian, born 1948) Carte Siciliane No 2 Aquatint printed in colours, 1998, chine collé on heavy handmade wove, signed, dated and numbered 4/40 in pencil, with full margins,
0105: Mimmo Paladino (Italian, born 1948)Est. £700-£1,000Lot Passed
Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980): Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) Orfeo (Guastalla L135) Lithograph printed in colours, 1979, on Arches, signed and numbered 3/75 in pencil, printed and published by Graphis Arte, Liverno, with
0106: Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980)Est. £800-£1,200
Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980): Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) Piccolo Cavaliere (Guastalla L134) Lithograph printed in colours, 1979-80, on wove, signed with the initials in blue crayon and numbered 4/75 in pencil,
0107: Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980)Est. £600-£800
Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980): Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) Plate IV, from 'Chevaux et Cavaliers' (Guastalla L107) Lithograph printed in colours, 1972, on Arches, signed and inscribed 'EA' in pencil, an artist's proof
0108: Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980)Est. £500-£700
Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980): Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) Magia (Guastalla L131) Lithograph printed in colours, 1979, on Arches, signed and inscribed 'e.a.' in pencil, one of 20 artist's proofs aside from the numbered
0109: Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980)Est. £800-£1,200
Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980): Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) Giocondo, from 'Triade' (Guastalla A196) Etching and aquatint printed in colours, 1977, on wove, signed and numbered V/XX in pencil (there was also an edition
0110: Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980)Est. £600-£800
Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980): Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) L'idea del cavaliere (Guastalla 201) Lithograph, 1963, on Japon nacré, signed and numbered V/XXXV in pencil, a proof aside from the numbered edition of
0111: Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980)Est. £500-£700
Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980): Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) Orizzonte (Guastalla L136) Lithograph printed in colours, 1979-80, on Arches, signed with the initials in blue crayon and numbered 55/75 in pencil, printed and
0113: Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980)Est. £800-£1,200Lot Passed
Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980): Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) Tre Cavalli (Guastalla A202) Etching and aquatint printed in colours, 1977, on BFK Rives, with the stamped signature, numbered 48/90 in pencil, printed by
0114: Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980)Est. £500-£700
Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980): Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) Giochi dal fondo (Guastalla A124) Etching and aquatint printed in tone, 1971, on wove, signed and numbered IX/XXX in pencil (there was also an edition of 60
0115: Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980)Est. £500-£700
Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980): Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) Dancer I; La Caduta; Omaggio a Dürer (Guastalla A199; A174; A123) Etching and aquatint printed in colours, 1977, on wove, signed with the initials in blue
0116: Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980)Est. £1,200-£1,800Lot Passed