Spanierman Day 1 2021-11-11 Auction - 216 Price Results - Rago Arts and Auction Center in NJ

John Joseph Enneking, Bear River Trout PondEmil Carlsen, Clearing Beyond the TreesEric Sloane, The Open Barn
Lambertville, NJ, United States

Spanierman Day 1

Rago continues to champion the vision of Ira Spanierman who cultivated a reputation as one of the country's preeminent experts in American Art. With an outstanding eye, a dedication to connoisseurship, and an appreciation for scholarship, Spanierman was known and trusted by institutions and collectors around the globe. On November 11th and 12th, Rago presents more than 400 paintings, sculptures and drawings of 19th century, early and modern 20th century American and European art from Spanierman Gallery.
Lot Number: Lowest
Gershon Benjamin, Zinnias: Gershon Benjamin Zinnias c. 1948 oil on canvas 25 h × 32 w in (63 × 81 cm) Signed and titled to verso 'Zinnias by Gershon Benjamin'. Provenance: Gerald Peters Gallery, New York
0100: Gershon Benjamin, ZinniasEst. $5,000-$7,000
Gershon Benjamin, Trees at Night: Gershon Benjamin Trees at Night 1977 gouache on black paper sight: 23.125 h × 17.125 w in (59 × 43 cm) Signed and dated to lower left 'Gershon Benjamin 1977'.
0101: Gershon Benjamin, Trees at NightEst. $1,500-$2,500
Gershon Benjamin, Mother Cat: Gershon Benjamin Mother Cat 1971 pastel and charcoal on paper 20.25 h × 26.125 w in (51 × 66 cm) Signed and dated to upper left 'Gershon Benjamin 71'. Signed and titled to artist's
0102: Gershon Benjamin, Mother CatEst. $1,500-$2,500
Gershon Benjamin, Autumn Tree: Gershon Benjamin Autumn Tree 1971 watercolor on paper sight: 18.25 h × 24.25 w in (46 × 62 cm) Signed and dated to lower left 'Gershon Benjmin 71'.
0104: Gershon Benjamin, Autumn TreeEst. $1,500-$2,500
Gershon Benjamin, Turner Exhibit: Gershon Benjamin Turner Exhibit 1970 watercolor and gouache on black paper sight: 7.125 h × 11.375 w in (18 × 29 cm) Signed and dated to lower left 'Gershon Benjamin 1970'.
0105: Gershon Benjamin, Turner ExhibitEst. $800-$1,200
Gershon Benjamin, Still Life With Apples: Gershon Benjamin Still Life With Apples 1978 watercolor on paper sight: 17.25 h × 23.25 w in (44 × 59 cm) Signed and dated to lower left 'Gershon Benjamin 1978'. Signed, titled and
0106: Gershon Benjamin, Still Life With ApplesEst. $1,500-$2,500
Gershon Benjamin, Flowering Quince: Gershon Benjamin Flowering Quince 1980 oil on canvas 33 h × 25 w in (84 × 63 cm) Signed and dated to lower left 'Gershon Benjamin 80'. Signed and titled to verso 'Flowering Quince by
0107: Gershon Benjamin, Flowering QuinceEst. $5,000-$7,000
Arthur Bowen Davies, Hillside Fields: Arthur Bowen Davies Hillside Fields oil on board 5.5 h × 9.5 w in (14 × 24 cm) Signed to verso 'A.B. Davies'.
0108: Arthur Bowen Davies, Hillside FieldsEst. $1,500-$2,500
Frank Coburn, The New Hat: Frank Coburn The New Hat 1915 oil on canvas 23 h × 17.75 w in (58 × 45 cm) Signed to upper right 'Frank Coburn'. Titled to verso 'The New Hat'. Provenance: Christie's, Beverly Hills,
0110: Frank Coburn, The New HatEst. $1,500-$2,500
George Loftus Noyes, Venetian Gardens: George Loftus Noyes Venetian Gardens oil on canvas 34 h × 29 w in (86 × 74 cm) Signed to lower right 'G.L. Noyes'.
0111: George Loftus Noyes, Venetian GardensEst. $8,000-$12,000
Stanley Woodward, Moonlit Shore, York, Maine: Stanley Woodward Moonlit Shore, York, Maine 1927 oil on canvas 30.25 h × 24.125 w in (77 × 61 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Stanley Woodward 27'.
0112: Stanley Woodward, Moonlit Shore, York, MaineEst. $2,000-$3,000
George Loftus Noyes, Gloucester Harbor: George Loftus Noyes Gloucester Harbor oil on canvas board 11.75 h × 15.875 w in (30 × 40 cm) Signed to lower center 'G.L. Noyes'.
0113: George Loftus Noyes, Gloucester HarborEst. $4,000-$6,000
Charles Warren Eaton, The Corner Shrine - Bruges: Charles Warren Eaton The Corner Shrine - Bruges pastel on canvas 28 h × 30 w in (71 × 76 cm) Signed to lower left 'Charles Warren Eaton'. Signed, titled and inscribed on artist's label
0114: Charles Warren Eaton, The Corner Shrine - BrugesEst. $2,000-$3,000
Charles Warren Eaton, Dunes at Knokke, Belgium: Charles Warren Eaton Dunes at Knokke, Belgium oil on canvas 30 h × 36 w in (76 × 91 cm) Signed to lower left 'Chas Warren Eaton'. Signed and titled to artist's label on verso 'Dunes at
0115: Charles Warren Eaton, Dunes at Knokke, BelgiumEst. $1,800-$2,400
Charles Warren Eaton, Standing Pines: Charles Warren Eaton Standing Pines oil on canvas 16 h × 11.75 w in (41 × 30 cm) Signed to lower right 'Chas Warren Eaton'.
0116: Charles Warren Eaton, Standing PinesEst. $1,500-$2,500
Charles Warren Eaton, Woodland Interior: Charles Warren Eaton Woodland Interior oil on canvas 16 h × 22 w in (41 × 56 cm)
0117: Charles Warren Eaton, Woodland InteriorEst. $1,000-$1,500
Charles Warren Eaton, The Snow Field: Charles Warren Eaton The Snow Field watercolor on paper sight: 10.25 h × 14.25 w in (26 × 36 cm) Signed to lower left 'Chas Warren Eaton'.
0118: Charles Warren Eaton, The Snow FieldEst. $700-$900
Ben Austrian, Wooded Landscape: Ben Austrian Wooded Landscape 1921 oil on canvas laid to Masonite 28 h × 20 w in (71 × 51 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Ben Austrian 1921'. Provenance: Pook & Pook, Downington,
0119: Ben Austrian, Wooded LandscapeEst. $1,500-$2,500
William Moore Davis, Study of a Tree: William Moore Davis Study of a Tree oil on artist's board 14 h × 12 w in (36 × 30 cm) Signed to lower right 'W. M. Davis'. Provenance: Berry-Hill Galleries, New York
0120: William Moore Davis, Study of a TreeEst. $800-$1,200
Joseph Raphael, La gardienne de vache: Joseph Raphael La gardienne de vache oil on canvas board 14.5 h × 18.5 w in (37 × 47 cm) Signed to lower right 'Raphael'.
0121: Joseph Raphael, La gardienne de vacheEst. $2,000-$3,000
Frank Swift Chase, Yport, Normandy: Frank Swift Chase Yport, Normandy oil on canvas 9.375 h × 12.375 w in (24 × 31 cm) Inscribed to lower left 'Yport'.
0122: Frank Swift Chase, Yport, NormandyEst. $1,000-$1,500
John Joseph Enneking, Bear River Trout Pond: John Joseph Enneking Bear River Trout Pond, North Newry, Maine oil on canvas 24.25 h × 30.25 w in (62 × 77 cm) Signed to lower right 'Enneking'.
0123: John Joseph Enneking, Bear River Trout PondEst. $5,000-$7,000