Fine Asian Works Of Art & Private Estate 2021-12-06 Auction - 484 Price Results - Berkeley Auction Gallery in NJ - Page 5

AN IMPERIAL ORANGE GROUND KESI EMBROIDERED DRAGON ROBEPAIR CLOISONNE ENAMEL DRAGON VASESLARGE TIBETAN BRONZE-GILT FIGURE OF VAJRAVARAHI
Scotch Plains, NJ, United States

Fine Asian Works Of Art & Private Estate

We are pleased to present this exciting collection of over 400 pieces of Asian antiquities and fine art. Items featured including Chinese porcelain and ceramics, Chinese watercolor paintings, jade/jadeite/agate/rock crystal carvings, silk textile, snuff bottles, cinnabar, silver, cloisonne, bronze figures, Japanese silver teapots, and other exceptional pieces from various North American private collections.
Lot Number: Lowest
A SET OF ROSEWOOD TREASURE CHEST: A SET OF ROSEWOOD TREASURE CHEST Including four carvings and two famille rose items. Dimension: L. 30 cm. W. 18 cm. H. 23 cm. Weight 4670 grams.
0090: A SET OF ROSEWOOD TREASURE CHESTEst. $4,000-$5,000
A BRONZE-GILT BEAST SEAL: A BRONZE-GILT BEAST SEAL The square seal is surmounted by a beast-form finial. The seal is of a the mottled grey-green patina with some gold remain. Dimension: L. 6 cm. W. 6 cm. H. 7 cm. Weight 830
0091: A BRONZE-GILT BEAST SEALEst. $700-$900
A CARVED TIANHUANG DRAGON SEAL: A CARVED TIANHUANG DRAGON SEAL The square seal is surmounted by a dragon-form finial. The seal is of a the mottled amber color. Dimension: L. 9 cm. W. 5 cm. H. 6 cm. Weight 370 grams.
0092: A CARVED TIANHUANG DRAGON SEALEst. $5,000-$7,000
A CARVED AMBER SEATED ARHAT: A CARVED AMBER SEATED ARHAT Dimension: L. 10 cm. W. 4 cm. H. 7 cm. Weight 80 grams.
0094: A CARVED AMBER SEATED ARHATEst. $4,000-$5,000
A CARVED WHITE JADE FIGURAL PANEL: A CARVED WHITE JADE FIGURAL PANEL Carved scholar with young attendant in garden, the stone in pale celadon tone with natural russet veins. Dimension: L. 9 cm. W. 7 cm. H. 1 cm. Weight 120 grams.
0095: A CARVED WHITE JADE FIGURAL PANELEst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
A CARVED WOODEN FOOD CABINET: A CARVED WOODEN FOOD CABINET Dimension: L. 33 cm. W. 19 cm. H. 24 cm.
0096: A CARVED WOODEN FOOD CABINETEst. $500-$700Lot Passed
A FINE AND RARE BRONZE-GILT FIGURE OF MANJUSRI: A FINE AND RARE BRONZE-GILT FIGURE OF MANJUSRI Very finely cast, seated in dhyanasana on a double-lotus base with right hand raised brandishing a sword, the left hand holding a lotus flower
0097: A FINE AND RARE BRONZE-GILT FIGURE OF MANJUSRIEst. $12,000-$18,000
A CARVED WHITE JADE PHOENIX WASHER: A CARVED WHITE JADE PHOENIX WASHER A carved waterspot in phoenix shaped by white jade, the stone evenly colored with minute russet at the surface, accompanied with a bronze water spoon. Dimension:
0099: A CARVED WHITE JADE PHOENIX WASHEREst. $3,000-$4,000
ENAMEL PAINTED GILT BRONZE PLATE WITH MARK: ENAMEL PAINTED GILT BRONZE SNUFF BOTTLE WITH MARK Dimension: H. 3.5 cm. D.25.8 cm.
0099A: ENAMEL PAINTED GILT BRONZE PLATE WITH MARKEst. $4,000-$5,000
ENAMEL PAINTED GILT BRONZE HAT STAND WITH MARK: ENAMEL PAINTED GILT BRONZE HAT STAND WITH MARK Dimension: H. 33 cm. D.25.8 cm.
0099B: ENAMEL PAINTED GILT BRONZE HAT STAND WITH MARKEst. $4,000-$5,000
LARGE FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN JAR WITH COVER: LARGE FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN JAR WITH COVER Dimension: H. 49 cm.
0099C: LARGE FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN JAR WITH COVEREst. $3,500-$4,500
RUBY-GROUND FAMILLE ROSE 'MEDALLION' BOWL: RUBY-GROUND FAMILLE ROSE 'MEDALLION' BOWL Dimension: H. 7.2 cm. D. 15 cm.
0099D: RUBY-GROUND FAMILLE ROSE 'MEDALLION' BOWLEst. $2,500-$3,500
A CORAL-RED-GROUND FAMILLE ROSE' BOWL: A CORAL-RED-GROUND FAMILLE ROSE' BOWL Dimension: H. 4.5 cm. D. 12.3 cm.
0099E: A CORAL-RED-GROUND FAMILLE ROSE' BOWLEst. $2,500-$3,500
A CHINESE PAINTING OF RESTING HORSES: A CHINESE PAINTING OF RESTING HORSES Painting Depicting resting horses, scroll, ink and color on paper, inscribed and signed Xu Beihong, one seal. Dimension: Image only size 92 cm by 92 cm.
0100: A CHINESE PAINTING OF RESTING HORSESEst. $800-$1,000
A CHINESE PAINTING OF MOUNTAIN SCENERY: A CHINESE PAINTING OF MOUNTAIN SCENERY Painting Depicting Mountain Scenery, scroll, ink paper, inscribed and signed Shi Tao, five seals. Dimension: Image only size 207 cm by 58 cm.
0101: A CHINESE PAINTING OF MOUNTAIN SCENERYEst. $2,000-$3,000
A CHINESE CALLIGRAPHY ALBUM OF LETTERS: A CHINESE CALLIGRAPHY ALBUM OF LETTERS Letters Depicting celebrities hand writings, ink on paper. Dimension: Image only size 40 cm by 29 cm.
0102: A CHINESE CALLIGRAPHY ALBUM OF LETTERSEst. $800-$1,000
A CHINESE CALLIGRAPHY COUPLETS OF REGULAR SCRIPT: A CHINESE CALLIGRAPHY COUPLETS OF REGULAR SCRIPT Calligraphy of regular script, couplets, ink on gold- flecked paper, two seals. Dimension: Image only size 234 cm by 42 cm.
0106: A CHINESE CALLIGRAPHY COUPLETS OF REGULAR SCRIPTEst. $3,000-$4,000
A CHINESE PAINTING OF BIRD WITH PINE: A CHINESE PAINTING OF BIRD WITH PINE Painting Depicting raven on rock, scroll, mounted, ink on paper, signed Badashanren, three seals. Dimension: Image only size 106 cm by 37 cm.
0107: A CHINESE PAINTING OF BIRD WITH PINEEst. $1,000-$2,000