Fine & Decorative Arts Auction 2010-12-07 Auction - 303 Price Results - A.H. Wilkens Auctions & Appraisals in ca - Page 12

1117: 19TH CENTURY LOBMEYR CUT & ETCHED GLASS STEMWARE1163: AUSTRIAN BIEDERMEIER LACQUER AUTOMATON CLOCK1067: PERSIAN SILVER RECTANGULAR TRAY
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Fine & Decorative Arts Auction

The auction includes a good selection of jewellery, silver, porcelain, glass, Chinese & Japanese art, Decorative accessories, furniture and fine art.
Lot Number: Lowest
19TH CENTURY OAK CASED BAROMETER: Admiral Fitzroy's oak framed barometer in 19th century folk carved case. H 115 cm. (45 1/4 in.)
1254: 19TH CENTURY OAK CASED BAROMETEREst. CA$400-CA$600Lot Passed
OAK CORNER CHINA CABINET AMERICAN C. 1900: Oak canted corner china cabinet with single glazed beveled door and three glass shelves. Carved lion paw feet with acanthus motif. Dimensions: 73" x 45" x 26"
1255: OAK CORNER CHINA CABINET AMERICAN C. 1900Est. CA$400-CA$600
GEORGIAN FEDERAL STYLE MAHOGANY MIRROR: Wood and gesso. Original inner frame circa 1770. With cut out curls and swirls to crest sides and bottom. Replaced glass and back. 30" x 16"
1256: GEORGIAN FEDERAL STYLE MAHOGANY MIRROREst. CA$250-CA$350
CHIPPENDALE STYLE MIRROR: Ornate carved gilt mirror.
1256A: CHIPPENDALE STYLE MIRROREst. CA$300-CA$500
GREEN MARBLE TOP FRENCH TABLE: With walnut carved Rococo base, early 20th century.
1257: GREEN MARBLE TOP FRENCH TABLEEst. CA$200-CA$300Lot Passed
20THE CENTURY GLASS TOP COFFEE TABLE: Wood and brass Regency-style.
1259: 20THE CENTURY GLASS TOP COFFEE TABLEEst. CA$200-CA$300
PAUL CHESTER (CANADIAN, 20TH CENTURY): Untitled oil on canvas; signed lower left 140cm x 96.5cm (55" x 38") Provenance: Teodora
1260: PAUL CHESTER (CANADIAN, 20TH CENTURY)Est. CA$300-CA$500
LOUISE HOUDE (CANADIAN, 1946-): Parfum de Fleurs oil on canvas; signed 76cm x 102cm (30" x 40") Provenance: Hollander-York Gallery, Toronto ON
1261: LOUISE HOUDE (CANADIAN, 1946-)Est. CA$400-CA$600
LOUISE HOUDE (CANADIAN, 1946-): White Flowers oil on canvas; signed lower left 122cm x 91.5cm (48" x 36") Provenance: Hollander-York Gallery, Toronto ON
1262: LOUISE HOUDE (CANADIAN, 1946-)Est. CA$400-CA$600
GARY MORTON (AMERICAN, 1951-): A Time to Pray oil on board; 38 cm dia. (15" dia.) Provenance: Hollander-York Gallery, Toronto ON
1263: GARY MORTON (AMERICAN, 1951-)Est. CA$500-CA$700
MARY WRIGHT (CANADIAN, 20TH CENTURY): Brat oil on canvas; signed lower right 81.5cm x 122cm (32" x 48")
1264: MARY WRIGHT (CANADIAN, 20TH CENTURY)Est. CA$400-CA$600Lot Passed
MARY WRIGHT (CANADIAN, 20TH CENTURY): Mole oil on canvas; signed lower right 81.5cm x 122cm (32" x 48")
1265: MARY WRIGHT (CANADIAN, 20TH CENTURY)Est. CA$400-CA$600Lot Passed
MARY WRIGHT (CANADIAN, 20TH CENTURY): Owl oil on canvas; signed lower right 81.5cm x 122cm (32" x 48")
1266: MARY WRIGHT (CANADIAN, 20TH CENTURY)Est. CA$400-CA$600Lot Passed
AL GREEN (CANADIAN): Pyramid Green patinated bronze H 38 cm. (15 in.)
1267: AL GREEN (CANADIAN)Est. CA$300-CA$500
TAKAO TANABE (CANADIAN R.C.A., 1926-): Yellow Field lithograph; signed lower right 66cm x 45cm (26" x 17 3/4")
1268: TAKAO TANABE (CANADIAN R.C.A., 1926-)Est. CA$300-CA$500
OTTO PLANDING (CANADIAN, 1887-1964): Scenic Bay oil on canvas; signed lower left 90cm x 60.5cm (35" x 23 3/4")
1269: OTTO PLANDING (CANADIAN, 1887-1964)Est. CA$500-CA$700
JEAN MARCEL COSSON (FRENCH, 1878-1956): The Dancers oil on canvas; signed lower left 36cm x 59.5cm (14" x 23 1/2")
1270: JEAN MARCEL COSSON (FRENCH, 1878-1956)Est. CA$1,000-CA$2,000Lot Passed
TOM STONE (CANADIAN, O.S.A., 1894-1978): Plowed Road, Lake of Bays oil on board; signed lower right 39.5cm x 29cm (15 1/2" x 11 1/2")
1272: TOM STONE (CANADIAN, O.S.A., 1894-1978)Est. CA$200-CA$300
R.A. ADLER (ISRAELI-AMERICAN, 20th CENTURY): Market Day oil on canvas; signed lower right 84.5cm x 39cm (33 1/4" x 15 1/4")
1273: R.A. ADLER (ISRAELI-AMERICAN, 20th CENTURY)Est. CA$300-CA$500
AFTER BORGONONE (EUROPEAN SCHOOL, 19th CENTURY): Loading the Boat oil on board; unsigned 46cm x 38cm (18" x 15")
1274: AFTER BORGONONE (EUROPEAN SCHOOL, 19th CENTURY)Est. CA$300-CA$500
SCOTTISH SCHOOL: Deer at Watering Hole oil on board; unsigned 47cm x 32cm (18.5" x 12.5")
1276: SCOTTISH SCHOOLEst. CA$200-CA$300