FINE BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHICA_XXVI 2022-03-29 Auction - 50 Price Results - Jasper52 in NY

1907, HOLLOW HORN BEAR, Brulé; EDWARD CURTIS1913, OJIBWA FAMILY IN CANOE1905 "6 POOL LONG OTTER"; CROW TRIBE, WEARING BIRD HEADDRESS
New York, NY, United States

FINE BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHICA_XXVI

Jasper52

Jasper52

badge TOP RATED
Collectors and enthusiasts are invited to bid in the affordable auction "Fine Black and White Photographica_XXVI". Newly acquired photographs include Richard Throssel of Crow Agency lineage in "6 Pool Long Otter in Bird Head-dress", a soft sepia portfolio by Albert Arthur Allen, an Ojibwa Family Canoe journey, rare Edward Sheriff Curtis works, plus an unusually candid print of Paul McCartney having a chat with fans from his car. Available as well is an essay of hand colored Black and White. Lots of important Native American Chiefs in tandem with an essay of cinematic Spanish Moss landscapes of the American South. Novel, captivating images abound as we March toward Spring with Photographica_XXVI'.
Lot Number: Lowest
1905 "OASIS IN BADLANDS", EDWARD CURTIS: Title: 1905 "OASIS IN BADLANDS", EDWARD CURTISArtist/Source: EDWARD SHERIFF CURTIS, (AMERICAN, 1868-1952)Medium: CONTEMPORARY DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPH, AFTER CURTIS' ORIGINAL NEGATIVE.Date/Period:
0001: 1905 "OASIS IN BADLANDS", EDWARD CURTISEst. $150-$250
1913, OJIBWA FAMILY IN CANOE: Title: 1913, OJIBWA FAMILY IN CANOEArtist/Source: UNKNOWNMedium: CONTEMPORARY DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPHDate/Period: 1913Dimension [INCHES]: 8 x 10"Origin: NORTH AMERICAAnnotations: NONECondition:
0003: 1913, OJIBWA FAMILY IN CANOEEst. $150-$251Lot Passed
1899, "COUNCIL CHIEF", HANDCOLORED_HEYN: Title: 1899, "COUNCIL CHIEF", HANDCOLORED_HEYNArtist/Source: HERMAN HEYNMedium: CONTEMPORARY DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPH, AFTER HEYN'S ORIGINAL NEGATIVE.Date/Period: 1899 (ORIGINAL SOURCE)Dimension
0005: 1899, "COUNCIL CHIEF", HANDCOLORED_HEYNEst. $150-$300
1899, "LEFT HAND BEAR", HANDCOLORED_HEYN: Title: 1899, "LEFT HAND BEAR", HANDCOLORED_HEYNArtist/Source: HERMAN HEYNMedium: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTO-LITHOGRAPH, WITH RESTORATION; AFTER HEYN'S ORIGINAL NEGATIVE.Date/Period: 1900 (ORIGINAL
0007: 1899, "LEFT HAND BEAR", HANDCOLORED_HEYNEst. $100-$250
1899, SHOUT AT, BY HEYN; (HANDCOLORED): Title: 1899, SHOUT AT, BY HEYN; (HANDCOLORED)Artist/Source: HERMAN HEYN, (GERMAN-AMERICAN, 1866-1949)Medium: PHOTOLITHOGRAPH, AFTER ORIGINALDate/Period: 1899 (ORIGINAL SOURCE)Dimension [INCHES]: 10 x
0008: 1899, SHOUT AT, BY HEYN; (HANDCOLORED)Est. $200-$300
1909, NATIVE WOMEN; ROCKY MOUNTAINS: Title: 1909, NATIVE WOMEN; ROCKY MOUNTAINSArtist/Source: UNKNOWNMedium: CONTEMPORARY DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPHDate/Period: 1909Dimension [INCHES]: 10X8"Origin: ROCKY MOUNTAINSAnnotations:
0009: 1909, NATIVE WOMEN; ROCKY MOUNTAINSEst. $50-$100
1863, LINCOLN, BY ALEXANDER GARDNER: Title: 1863, LINCOLN, BY ALEXANDER GARDNERArtist/Source: ALEXANDER GARDNER (1821, United Kingdom-1882, Washington D.C.)Medium: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTO-LITHOGRAPH, WITH EXTENSIVE RESTORATION;
0013: 1863, LINCOLN, BY ALEXANDER GARDNEREst. $250-$500
PAUL McCARTNEY CHATS WITH FANS: Title: "PAUL McCARTNEY CHATS WITH FANS"Artist/Source: UPI; UKMedium: CONTEMPORARY DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPHDate/Period: UNKNOWNDimension [INCHES]: 8 x 10"Origin: NEW YORK CITYAnnotations:
0015: PAUL McCARTNEY CHATS WITH FANSEst. $250-$500
C. 1873, TWO MOONS AND AMERICAN HORSE: Title: C. 1873, TWO MOONS AND AMERICAN HORSEArtist/Source: C.M. BELL STUDIO'SMedium: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTOLITHOGRAPH, WITH IMMACULATE RESTORATION; AFTER BELL'S ORIGINAL GLASS
0019: C. 1873, TWO MOONS AND AMERICAN HORSEEst. $150-$200
1899, RUNNING HORSE, BY HERMAN HEYN: Title: 1899, RUNNING HORSE, BY HERMAN HEYNArtist/Source: HERMAN HEYN, (GERMAN-AMERICAN, 1866-1949)Medium: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTO-LITHOGRAPH, WITH RESTORATION; AFTER HEYN'S ORIGINAL
0020: 1899, RUNNING HORSE, BY HERMAN HEYNEst. $120-$175
SPANISH MOSS ESSAY 1: Title: SPANISH MOSS ESSAY 1Artist/Source: CLARK SHEFFIELDMedium: CONTEMPORARY DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPHDate/Period: UNKNOWNDimension [INCHES]: 8 x 10"Origin: AMERICAN SOUTHAnnotations: NONECondition:
0021: SPANISH MOSS ESSAY 1Est. $150-$200Lot Passed
SPANISH MOSS ESSAY II: Title: SPANISH MOSS ESSAY IIArtist/Source: CLARK SHEFFIELDMedium: CONTEMPORARY DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPHDate/Period: UNKNOWNDimension [INCHES]: 8 x 10"Origin: AMERICAN SOUTHAnnotations:
0022: SPANISH MOSS ESSAY IIEst. $150-$201Lot Passed
SPANISH MOSS ESSAY III W/ BOAT: Title: SPANISH MOSS ESSAY III W/ BOATArtist/Source: CLARK SHEFFIELDMedium: CONTEMPORARY DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPHDate/Period: UNKNOWNDimension [INCHES]: 8 x 10"Origin: AMERICAN SOUTHAnnotations:
0023: SPANISH MOSS ESSAY III W/ BOATEst. $150-$202Lot Passed