Modern British and Irish Art 2022-04-13 Auction - 212 Price Results - Bonhams in England - Page 5

Terence Cuneo (British, 1907-1996) Simplon-Orient-Express, 1930s - Approaching the Swiss Border ...Terence Cuneo (British, 1907-1996) MallardBernard Dunstan R.A., R.W.A., N.E.A.C., H.P.S. (British, 1920-2017) Interior, Morning (Triptych)...
London, England, United Kingdom

Modern British and Irish Art

Modern British & Irish Art
Lot Number: Lowest
Louis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) Cat Reading: Louis William Wain (British, 1860-1939)Cat Reading signed 'Louis Wain.' (lower left)felt-tip pen on paper24 x 19cm (9 7/16 x 7 1/2in).
0104: Louis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) Cat ReadingEst. £800-£1,200
Louis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) Golfing Cats: Louis William Wain (British, 1860-1939)Golfing Cats signed 'Louis Wain.' (lower left)pen and ink on paper44.5 x 30cm (17 1/2 x 11 13/16in).
0105: Louis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) Golfing CatsEst. £1,500-£2,000
Louis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) The Daily Meower: Louis William Wain (British, 1860-1939)The Daily Meower signed 'Louis Wain' (lower left)red chalk on paper39 x 28.5cm (15 3/8 x 11 1/4in).Footnotes:LiteratureC. Beetles, Louis Wain's Cats, Canongate
0106: Louis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) The Daily MeowerEst. £1,500-£2,000
Louis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) Portrait of a Cat: Louis William Wain (British, 1860-1939)Portrait of a Cat gouache and pencil on papersigned 'Louis Wain' (lower left); inscribed 'Nobat an orange persian belonging/to Her Highness The Princess
0107: Louis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) Portrait of a CatEst. £3,000-£5,000
David Shepherd C.B.E. (British, 1931-2017) Crocodiles: David Shepherd C.B.E. (British, 1931-2017)Crocodiles signed and dated '-David Shepherd 63-' (lower right)oil on canvas51 x 76.5cm (20 1/16 x 30 1/8in).Footnotes:ProvenanceSale; Christie's, South
0114: David Shepherd C.B.E. (British, 1931-2017) CrocodilesEst. £4,000-£6,000
Alan Lowndes (British, 1921-1978) Self-portrait: Alan Lowndes (British, 1921-1978)Self-portrait signed and dated 'Alan Lowndes/1964' (upper right)oil on board71.5 x 52cm (28 1/8 x 20 1/2in).Footnotes:ProvenanceWith Crane Kalman Gallery, London,
0115: Alan Lowndes (British, 1921-1978) Self-portraitEst. £4,000-£6,000
Alan Lowndes (British, 1921-1978) The Seine, Paris: Alan Lowndes (British, 1921-1978)The Seine, Paris signed and dated 'Alan Lowndes 1959' (lower left)gouache on paper25.5 x 30.5cm (10 1/16 x 12in).Footnotes:ProvenanceThe Artist and thence by family
0116: Alan Lowndes (British, 1921-1978) The Seine, ParisEst. £1,000-£1,500
0117: Alan Lowndes (British, 1921-1978) The Seine, ParisEst. £1,000-£1,500
Alan Lowndes (British, 1921-1978) Nude and Fig Tree: Alan Lowndes (British, 1921-1978)Nude and Fig Tree signed and dated 'Alan Lowndes 1969' (lower left); further titled, dated and inscribed 'NUDE & FIG TREE/Halsetown July 1969/Collection Valerie
0119: Alan Lowndes (British, 1921-1978) Nude and Fig TreeEst. £4,000-£6,000
James Lloyd (British, 1905-1974) Mary Hopkin: James Lloyd (British, 1905-1974)Mary Hopkin signed 'J.LLOYD.' (lower right)watercolour, gouache and pen and ink on card33 x 22cm (13 x 8 11/16in).Footnotes:ProvenanceWith Portal Gallery, LondonThis
0121: James Lloyd (British, 1905-1974) Mary HopkinEst. £700-£1,000