HARVARD CREW COLL. WESTCHESTER ESTATE SALE 2022-05-14 Auction - 520 Price Results - Mid-Hudson Auction Galleries in NY - Page 3

Rare Harvard vs, Yale Rowing OarGuy Wiggins; American Oil Wall Street SignedRare Collection 1945-1947 Harvard Rowing Memorabilis
New Windsor, NY, United States

HARVARD CREW COLL. WESTCHESTER ESTATE SALE

IMPORTANT HARVARD CREW/ROWING ITEMS FROM THE CHANLER FAMILY. AMERICAN AND EUROPEAN ARTWORKS OF NOTE. MID-CENTURY MODERN FURNITURE INC. FLORENCE KNOLL SOFA; COLLECTION OF ART DECO EUROPEAN PORCELAIN "MASKS". ORIENTALIA . ORIENTAL CARPETS. VINTAGE CHAMPAGNE. WWI AND WWII COLLECTIBLES. STERLING AND OTHER SILVER. COLLECTION OF JEWELRY TO INCLUDE 10 CARAT DIAMOND RING; GENEVE UNIVERSAL WATCH AND OTHERS; LOADS OF VINTAGE COSTUME INC. STERLING AND SIGNED; DESIGNER ITEMS; SPORTS . ART: Wiggins; McEntee; Berninghaus; Benton; Whorf; Marin; Spruance;; Tischbein (4); period portrait Mary Todd Lincoln WORKS ON PAPER: Haring; Warhol; Lichtenstein; Pascin; K.Appel; Roualt; Grant; Hand; Posillico; Gunter Grass (9); .MCM FURNITURE : Knoll ; Giovanni ; Danish teakwood table; Eames ; Lauki dresser ,Ibon Arrizabalaga; COLLECTION OF ART DECO MASKS to include Wein Keramos; Royal Dux; Goldscheider; Beswick; Falcon Ware; Erphelia; Goebel; Heubach; Clarice Cliff DESIGNER ITEMS: Montcler; Tommy Hilfiger ; Chrome Hearts Dick Fitzener ; Georgia Milano ;La Coste ja JEWELRY AND WATCHES : 19th C. 14K gold framed cameo pendant; Geneve Universal watch; EON sterling cocktail watch; other pocket watches; dozens and dozens of sterling silver jewelry pcs. with gemstones; rhinestone jewelry -some signed; hundreds of pcs. of jewelry in this sale. ORIENTALIA: Rare 19th C. Japanese Samurai figure; AMERICAN VICTORIAN FIGURAL NAPKIN RINGS STERLING SILVER : Napkin rings; 122 pc. German 800 silver flatware service; Harvard Shreve Crump & Low sterling silver cedar lined cigar box (part of Harvard crew/rowing lot) (approx. 32 troy oz.) ; serving pcs etc. MORE: Meissen; KPM; Limoges; art glass; Bristol glass; finest European porcelains; bronzes; marble statuary. CALL GALLERY OR SEE ONLINE CATALOGUE FOR OUTLINE OF HARVARD ROWING/CREW LOTS COLLECTION INCLUDES OARS, PHOTOGRAPHS, STERLING TROPHY BOX; CERTIFICATES AND MORE. A RARE OPPORTUNITY FOR THIS COLLECTIBLE.
Lot Number: Lowest
M.B. Kennedy. Am. Oil. Signed: M. B. Kennedy. (Amer. Early 20th C. ) Signed and dated 1937. Original oil on canvas. Wooded Landscape at Sunset. Overall size 19.5 x 22.5.
0043: M.B. Kennedy. Am. Oil. SignedEst. $200-$300Lot Passed
Paul R. Koehler Am. Oil Sgd,.: Paul R. Koehler (American 1866-1909) Signed. Oil on canvas, landscape, a mill house and pond with reddened sky. In a vintage carved frame with some minor damage. This artist has 70 auction records
0044: Paul R. Koehler Am. Oil Sgd,.Est. $400-$600Lot Passed
1962 Topps Stamp Panel w/Tab: Ford and Spahn plus Musial Single Stamp
0045: 1962 Topps Stamp Panel w/TabEst. $40-$50
1962 Topps Civil War News Lot: Lot of 9. With #1 Angry Man
0046: 1962 Topps Civil War News LotEst. $60-$80
1933-34 National Chicle Sky Birds: Lot of 9. With the scarce Amelia Earhart
0047: 1933-34 National Chicle Sky BirdsEst. $80-$100
Bronze. Chariot and Horse.: Antique. Not signed. 9.5"H. x 13"L
0049: Bronze. Chariot and Horse.Est. $80-$120
Watercolor of Millhouse: Signed and Framed Picture Watermill House With River And Forest Background 22.5 X 16
0050: Watercolor of MillhouseEst. $40-$400Lot Passed
Thomas Hart Benton Poster: America’s Today Murals, Williams College Museum of Art; Poster Design by Thomas Krens and Michael Govan, Photograph by Amanda Merullo. Thomas Hart Benton (April 15, 1889 – January 19,
0051: Thomas Hart Benton PosterEst. $100-$150
Pr. of French Limoges Vases: Marked made in France E.. 7" H.
0051A: Pr. of French Limoges VasesEst. $40-$50
Art Deco Ceramic Mask: Woman and Cockatoo: Impressed F.X. 108 with monogram. Hand painted ceramic.; 9 1/2" H
0056: Art Deco Ceramic Mask: Woman and CockatooEst. $100-$150
Art Deco Ceramic Mask by Royal Dux: Female and Butterfly. Impressed 15514 Czechoslovakia. Hand painted.; 8 1/4" H
0057: Art Deco Ceramic Mask by Royal DuxEst. $100-$150
English Ceramic Mask: Joyce (2): Marked on both JOYCE MADE IN ENGLAND. Size 7"
0058: English Ceramic Mask: Joyce (2)Est. $100-$150
Art Deco Ceramic Masks Ladies in Hats (2): Marked on the back of both one FX63/2 and FX 60/2. BOth have the same hallmark. Probably Czechoslovakian. Size 6"
0059: Art Deco Ceramic Masks Ladies in Hats (2)Est. $100-$150
Antique Cobalt Cut-to-Clear Bowl: 4.5" H.
0060A: Antique Cobalt Cut-to-Clear BowlEst. $20-$30
Chinese Sculptured Room-Size Carpet: Handmade sculptured Room-size wool carpet. Floral design; 11'8" x 8'3"
0061: Chinese Sculptured Room-Size CarpetEst. $300-$500