CIRCUS - WILD WEST - SIDESHOW MEMORABILIA 2022-08-06 Auction - 776 Price Results - Freedom Auction Company in FL - Page 3

ANNIE OAKLEY THE PEERLESS WING AND RIFLE SHOTRUSSELL BROS. CIRCUS 6 SHEET POSTERNIEMAN EISMAN SIDESHOW BANNER
SARASOTA, FL, United States

CIRCUS - WILD WEST - SIDESHOW MEMORABILIA

HUGE AUCTION FEATURING THE COLLECTION OF GORDON TURNER AND OTHERS. CIRCUS MEMORABILIA, WILD WEST, BUFFALO BILL, ANNIE OAKLEY, SIDESHOW, ODDITIES, BANNERS, LITHOGRAPH POSTERS, PHOTOGRAPHS, CIRCUS MODELS AND MORE.
Lot Number: Lowest
BUFFALO BILL - PAWNEE BILL SHOW PLAN: ORIGINAL SOURCE MATERIAL FROM THE ESTATE OF T.A. SMITH, AN ASSOCIATE OF THE BUFFALO BILL AND PAWNEE BILL SHOWS. THESE PAPERS LAY-OUT THE OPERATING PLAN FOR THE BUFFALO BILL'S WILD WEST AND PAWNEE
0044: BUFFALO BILL - PAWNEE BILL SHOW PLANEst. $300-$600
BUFFALO BILL - PAWNEE BILL EPHEMERA: ORIGINAL SOURCE MATERIAL FROM THE ESTATE OF T.A. SMITH, AN ASSOCIATE OF THE BUFFALO BILL AND PAWNEE BILL SHOWS. CONTAINS A TROVE OF VENDOR INVOICES AND SALES ORDERS FOR THE BUFFALO BILL & PAWNEE
0045: BUFFALO BILL - PAWNEE BILL EPHEMERAEst. $200-$400
BUFFALO BILL - PAWNEE BILL EPHEMERA: ORIGINAL SOURCE MATERIAL FROM THE ESTATE OF T.A. SMITH, AN ASSOCIATE OF THE BUFFALO BILL AND PAWNEE BILL SHOWS. CONTAINS VENDOR INVOICES AND SALES ORDERS FOR THE BUFFALO BILL & PAWNEE BILL SHOWS.
0046: BUFFALO BILL - PAWNEE BILL EPHEMERAEst. $100-$200
BUFFALO BILL - PAWNEE BILL CONTRACTS: ORIGINAL SOURCE MATERIAL FROM THE ESTATE OF T.A. SMITH, AN ASSOCIATE OF THE BUFFALO BILL AND PAWNEE BILL SHOWS. PAIR OF EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS FOR ARTILLERY DRIVERS DATED APRIL 20TH, 1912..
0047: BUFFALO BILL - PAWNEE BILL CONTRACTSEst. $200-$400
G.W. LILLIE - PAWNEE BILL SIGNED CHECK: ORIGINAL SOURCE MATERIAL FROM THE ESTATE OF T.A. SMITH, AN ASSOCIATE OF THE BUFFALO BILL AND PAWNEE BILL SHOWS. BUFFALO BILL - PAWNEE BILL SHOWS CHECK PAYABLE TO THOMAS A. SMITH IN THE AMOUNT OF
0048: G.W. LILLIE - PAWNEE BILL SIGNED CHECKEst. $300-$600
G.W. LILLIE - PAWNEE BILL LETTER: ORIGINAL SOURCE MATERIAL FROM THE ESTATE OF T.A. SMITH, AN ASSOCIATE OF THE BUFFALO BILL AND PAWNEE BILL SHOWS. A LETTER DATED NOVEMBER 30TH, 1910, FROM G.W. LILLIE TO TOM SMITH. LETTER CONTAINS
0049: G.W. LILLIE - PAWNEE BILL LETTEREst. $300-$600
PAWNEE BILL - WELSH CIRCUS LEASE: ORIGINAL SOURCE MATERIAL FROM THE ESTATE OF T.A. SMITH, AN ASSOCIATE OF THE BUFFALO BILL AND PAWNEE BILL SHOWS. LEASE AGREEMENT BY AND BETWEEN PAWNEE BILL/G.W. LILLIE AND JOHN T. WELSH - WELSH BROS.
0050: PAWNEE BILL - WELSH CIRCUS LEASEEst. $200-$400
BUFFALO BILL - PAWNEE BILL AUCTION NOTICE: ORIGINAL SOURCE MATERIAL FROM THE ESTATE OF T.A. SMITH, AN ASSOCIATE OF THE BUFFALO BILL AND PAWNEE BILL SHOWS. HANDBILL NOTICE ON BEHALF OF THOMAS SMITH ACKNOWLEDGING FIRST LIEN POSITION. SMITH
0051: BUFFALO BILL - PAWNEE BILL AUCTION NOTICEEst. $100-$200
1923 PAWNEE BILL AUCTION NOTICE: ORIGINAL SOURCE MATERIAL FROM THE ESTATE OF T.A. SMITH, AN ASSOCIATE OF THE BUFFALO BILL AND PAWNEE BILL SHOWS. BILLING MAMMOTH HORSE AUCTION SALE OVER THREE DAYS, APRIL 17, 18, 19 OF 1923.
0052: 1923 PAWNEE BILL AUCTION NOTICEEst. $200-$400
WILD WEST - THE TOM SMITH PAPERS: ORIGINAL SOURCE MATERIAL FROM THE ESTATE OF T.A. SMITH, AN ASSOCIATE OF THE BUFFALO BILL AND PAWNEE BILL SHOWS. INCLUDES BUSINESS LETTERS, LOGO ENVELOPES, FOREPAUGH & SELLS TENT RAISING - 1901,
0053: WILD WEST - THE TOM SMITH PAPERSEst. $200-$400
BUFFALO BILL'S WILD WEST INVENTORY: ORIGINAL SOURCE MATERIAL FROM THE ESTATE OF T.A. SMITH, AN ASSOCIATE OF THE BUFFALO BILL AND PAWNEE BILL SHOWS. A COMPLETE INVENTORY LISTING OF INVESTMENTS ON THE 1908 BUFFALO BILL SHOW. INCLUDES
0054: BUFFALO BILL'S WILD WEST INVENTORYEst. $100-$200
PAIR OF WILD WEST SHOW LEDGER BOOKS: ORIGINAL SOURCE MATERIAL FROM THE ESTATE OF T.A. SMITH, AN ASSOCIATE OF THE BUFFALO BILL AND PAWNEE BILL SHOWS. RBBB HORSE SALES WITH RINGLING BROTHERS BARNUM BAILEY, 1925-6 (50 PAGES). 1908-11
0055: PAIR OF WILD WEST SHOW LEDGER BOOKSEst. $300-$600
1912 TWO-BILLS - WILD WEST GOLD COIN: 1912 U.S. $2 1/2 GOLD INDIAN COIN FROM THE BUFFALO BILL WILD WEST AND PAWNEE BILL FAR EAST SHOW PERIOD. A BEAUTIFUL EXAMPLE, AU.
0055A: 1912 TWO-BILLS - WILD WEST GOLD COINEst. $300-$600
CIRCUS LETTERS - DOWNIE, MAIN, WELSH: ORIGINAL SOURCE MATERIAL FROM THE ESTATE OF T.A. SMITH, AN ASSOCIATE OF THE BUFFALO BILL AND PAWNEE BILL SHOWS. A GROUPING OF LETTERS WRITTEN AMONG JOHN T. WELSH (WELSH BROS. CIRCUS), ANDREW DOWNIE
0056: CIRCUS LETTERS - DOWNIE, MAIN, WELSHEst. $200-$400
ANNIE OAKLEY THE PEERLESS WING AND RIFLE SHOT: VERY RARE ONE SHEET LITHO BY THE ENQUIRER PRINTING CO.,CINCINNATI, 1901. A STUNNING CENTRAL PORTRAIT OF ANNIE OAKLEY DECORATED WITH AWARDS IS SURROUNDED BY SCENES OF OAKLEY IN VARIOUS PERFORMANCES
0057: ANNIE OAKLEY THE PEERLESS WING AND RIFLE SHOTEst. $80,000-$120,000
LILLIAN FRANCIS SMITH - THE CALIFORNIA GIRL: SCARCE THREE SHEET LITHO BY CALHOUN PRINTING COMPANY, HARTFORD CONNECTICUT, C.1888. LILLIAN SMITH WAS A HEADLINER WITH BUFFALO BILL'S WILD WEST SHOW FROM 1886-8. KNOWN AS ALWAYS IN THE SHADDOW OF
0058: LILLIAN FRANCIS SMITH - THE CALIFORNIA GIRLEst. $8,000-$12,000
BUFFALO BILL'S WILD WEST RED CLOUD POSTER: BUFFALO BILL'S WILD WEST AND CONGRESS OF ROUGH RIDERS OF THE WORLD - THE RED FOX - RED CLOUD - WAITING AND WATCHING. A. HOEN & CO., BALTIMORE, 1893. NINE-COLOR PRINTING, GOLD METALLIC ACCENTS. A
0059: BUFFALO BILL'S WILD WEST RED CLOUD POSTEREst. $4,000-$6,000
BUFFALO BILL LITHOGRAPH POSTER: HALF SHEET POSTER BEARING THE IMAGE OF W.F. CODY - BUFFALO BILL. A. HOEN, BALTIMORE, C.1893. CONSERVATION BUT WITH MINOR LOSS, IN-PAINTING. ON LINEN.
0059A: BUFFALO BILL LITHOGRAPH POSTEREst. $3,000-$5,000
BUFFALO BILL'S WILD WEST - SELLS FLOTO CIRCUS: A PICTORIAL OF BUFFALO BILL ON HORSEBACK. ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO,1926. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, ON LINEN. IMAGE 27"X41"
0060: BUFFALO BILL'S WILD WEST - SELLS FLOTO CIRCUSEst. $1,000-$2,000
BUFFALO BILL'S WILD WEST POSTER: BUFFALO BILL'S WILD WEST AND CONGRESS OF ROUGH RIDERS OF THE WORLD - VIRGINIA REEL ON HORSEBACK. A VERY SCARCE EXAMPLE, THIS ONE SHEET WAS PRINTED BY A. HOEN & CO., 1898. THE VIRGINA REEL WAS A
0061: BUFFALO BILL'S WILD WEST POSTEREst. $4,000-$6,000
BUFFALO BILL'S WILD WEST POSTER: ONE SHEET FRENCH LITHO PRINTED BY CHAIX, 20 RUE BERGERE PARIS. BILL POSTER STAMP, 1905. MOUNTED ON OLD LINEN, FOLDS, DATE TAG SKINNING. A RARE EXAMPLE. IMAGE 30"X41"
0062: BUFFALO BILL'S WILD WEST POSTEREst. $2,000-$4,000
BUFFALO BILL'S WILD WEST POSTER: DISTINGUISHED VISITORS TO BUFFALO BILL'S WILD WEST, LONDON, 1887. PORTRAITS OF DISTINGUISHED VISITOR'S SURROUNDING W.F. CODY. ONE SHEET, MOUNTED TO ARTIST BOARD. TAPE IN AREAS, TEARS IN LOWER
0063: BUFFALO BILL'S WILD WEST POSTEREst. $1,000-$2,000
COL. W.F. CODY BUFFALO BILL POSTER: A STUNNING PICTORIAL OF W.F. CODY "BUFFALO BILL" ON HORSEBACK. THREE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO COMPANY, 1908. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, ON LINEN. 41"X80"
0064B: COL. W.F. CODY BUFFALO BILL POSTEREst. $8,000-$12,000